Authors starting with Y from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 34
China. Fifty Years Inside the People's Republic
New York: Aperture Foundation, 1999. First edition. Softcover. First printing. Essay by Rae Yang. Includes numerous black and white and color images of life in China. A clean and tight very near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
The Point of Secret
New York: Clampart, 2008. First edition. Softcover. Small exhibition catalog for a show that ran November 29, 2008 through January 3, 2009. Essay by Brian Paul Clamp. Includes numerous color photographs. A fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Gallery School 1930-1980. A Celebration
Toronto: Art Gallery of Ontario, 1980. First edition. Softcover. A fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Signs & Portents (Signed Limited Edition)
Santa Cruz, CA: Dream Press, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. One of 250 numbered copies of this collection of stories. A very fine copy in very fine slipcase, issued without dust jacket. Signed by Yarbro and illustrator Glen Iwasaki. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Signs & Portents (Signed Limited Edition)
Santa Cruz, CA: Dream Press, 1984. First edition. One of 200 hardbound preview copies of this collection of stories. A very fine copy in cloth binding issued without dust jacket. Signed by Yarbro. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Judicial Enigma: The First Justice Harlan
New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. A biography of this important jurist and Supreme Court Justice. An about near fine copy that his slightly cocked in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Letters of Anton Chekhov
New York: The Viking Press, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of letters from the important Russian author and playwright. A near fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacke with a tear to the top of the front panel and some minor edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Easter Parade
New York: Delacorte Press, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The fifth book from the author of "Revolutionary Road." A very near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with a long and small tear to the base of the front panel both of which have been internally repaired and with some other minor wear. Still, a nice copy of a somewhat uncommon book in the trade edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Naked Festival
New York: Walker / Weatherhill , 1969. First edition. Hardcover. A stunning collection of gritty and grainy black and white photographs by Yato and with an introduction by Yukio Mishima. A very near fine copy in photographically illustrated boards in a close to near fine dust jacket with some minor wear to the spine ends and corners and a few small edge tears. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Brenda Zlaman
Los Angeles, CA and New York: Muse X Editions and Stefan Stux Gallery, 1999. First edition. Softcover. Essay by John Yau. Includes numerous color illustrations. A very near fine copy in wrappers with some minor bumping to the top of the spine and in the original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.50
The Photography of Max Yavno
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Essay by Maddow who also interviews Yavno. Includes 85 black and white images. A fine and tight copy in black cloth binding in a very good plus dust jacket with a number of tears and some very minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Photography of Max Yavno
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1981. First edition. The simultaneous softcover issue. Initial essay by Maddow who also interviews Yavno. Includes 85 black and white images. A clean and tight close to near fine copy in wrappers with some creasing to the bottom rear corner. Internally a clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
How I Photography Myself
New York: A.S. Barnes and Co., Inc., 1965. Second printing. Hardcover. A collection of mostly black and white photographs with a few color images with technical insight on how Yeager took the photographs. A near fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacket with some slight soiling and very minor rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Convex Mirror: Collected Poems
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. A close to near fine copy with a small star rubber stamped to the front free endpaper right above a small abrasion otherwise a clean copy in about near fine dust jacket with a small tear to the top of the front panel and a faint sticker shadow to the base of the rear panel along with a tiny bit of wear. Still, a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Ardabiola: A Fantasy
London: Granada, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. A clean very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a scratch to the back panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Isabel Bishop
New York: Rizzoli, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by John Russell and with text by novelist Helen Yglesias. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. A close to near fine copy with some light bumping to the bottom corners in a close to near fine dust jacket with a few small closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Anton Bruehl
New York: Howard Greenberg Gallery, 1998. First edition. Softcover. 20 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran January 23 through March 7, 1998. Essay by Bonnie Yochelson. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. A very near fine copy in stapled wrappers with a little soiling to the rear panel. Complimentary card from the gallery laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Janica Yoder
Washington, D.C.: Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1979. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 29 through April 22,1979. Incudes an essay by Jane Livingston along with a total of 11 black and white images. A very near fine copy in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
John Rawlings: 30 Years in Vogue
Santa Fe, NM: Arena Editions, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. A look at this important fashion photographer who during his long career had his images grace the cover of Vogue magazine over 200 times. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Merlin's Booke (Signed Limited Edition)
Minneapolis, MN: Steeldragon Press, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. A limited edition of 200 numbered copies. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a tiny closed tear to the top of the rear panel. Signed by Yolen and the illustrated Thomas Canty on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (5)
With photos (34)

