Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Y from Ed Smith Books

Bookseller inventory : Ed Smith Books (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Ed Smith Books [X]

Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

 
RED SORGHUM. Translated from the Chinese by Howard Goldblatt
Yan, Mo
London: Heinemann, 1993. First edition. Paperback. Fine/Fine. Proof copy of this Chinese novel, translated by Howard Goldblatt. Basis for the award winning film. A story of ordinary people enduring the terrible upheaval of incessant political turmoil, and brutality. Bound in the white printed wrappers, as issued. Laid in is a letter from the publisher to a reviewer. The dust jacket is very good plus (larger than the book)to near fine. Amy Tan quote to front of dust jacket: "Mo Yan deserves a place in... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
COLD SPRING HARBOR. A Novel
Yates, Richard
New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Author's ninth book, a novel set during the first year of the Second World War. Jacket has a little spine sunning. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE COLLECTED WORKS IN PROSE AND VERSE. In Eight Volumes
Yeats, W. B
Stratford-on-Avon: Imprinted at the Shakespeare Head Press, 1908. First edition. Hardcover. A fine set, with some light rubbing to boards; spine ends and corners lightly bumped. 8vo. In eight (8) volumes. Bound in publisher's brown buckram lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others uncut. Portrait frontispieces to four volumes. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,350.00

 
LES MISERABLES. Screenplay by Rafael Yglesias. Based on the Novel by Victor Hugo
Yglesias, Rafael
Culver City: Mandalay Entertainment, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Original 135 page screenplay, 8 1/2 x 11 mechanically reproduced sheets (printed on rectos only) pinned into a Mandalay Entertainment illustrated folder. Marked "Second Draft" and dated 9/26/96. The story of Jean Valjean, a Frenchman imprisoned for stealing bread, must flee a police officer named Javert. The pursuit consumes both men's lives, and soon Valjean finds himself in the midst of the ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE WORK OF THE MOTION PICTURE CAMERAMAN by Freddie Young and Paul Petzold
Young, Freddie & Paul Petzold
New York/London: Focal Press, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. 2nd edition. The first comprehensive work by one of the world's greatest film cameramen, an authoritative source of information on camera technique in large scale productions. A little sunning at spine. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE WORK OF THE MOTION PICTURE CAMERAMAN
Young, Freddie & Paul Petzold
London/New York: Focal Press, 1972. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. 2nd impression. Preface by Sir Michael Balcon. The first comprehensive work by one of the world's greatest film cameramen. It will serve as an authoritative source of information on camera technique in large scale feature productions. 245 pps. Illustrated from photographs and diagrams and graphs, etc. Young, in the film industry since 1917, has more than 70 film credits to his name, including such large scale films as: Lawr... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (5)