Authors starting with Y from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Bibliography of the Passover Haggadah from the Earliest Printed Edition to 1960, with Twenty Five Reproductions from Rare Editions and a Facsimile of a Unique Copy of the First Printed Haggadah in the Jewish National and University Library, Jerusalem
Jerusalem Bamberger & Wahrman 1960 g Folio. xxix. 207. xx. v. pp. Tan cloth with title plate. Double column text in Hebrew and English. Includes an often missing 12 facsimile at rear of the Guadalajara Haggadah (about 1482) laid-in (flap). Illustrated with 25 reproductions of woodcuts from rare editions. Age wear and minor staining to boards. Owner's signature to both Hebrew and English title page. Otherwise clean and tight. In Hebrew and some English. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Bibliography of the Passover Haggadah From the Earliest Printed Edition to 1960, with Twenty Five Reproductions from Rare Editions and a Facsimile of a Unique Copy of the First Printed Haggadah in the Jewish National and University Library, Jerusalem. With Twenty five Reproductions from Rare Editions and a Facsimile of a Unique Copy of the First Printed Haggadah in the Jewish National and University Library, Jerusalem
Jerusalem Bamberger & Wahrman 1960 g Ex-library. Folio. xxix, 207, xx, v. pp. Double column text in Hebrew & English listing Haggadot by year. Includes an often missing 12 page facsimile at rear of the Guadalajara Haggadah (about 1482) laid-in. Gray cloth w/dj. Moderate age toning. Dust jacket glued on. Library pocket pasted on free front endpaper, but otherwise very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Bibliography of the Passover Haggadah From the Earliest Printed Edition to 1960, with Twenty Five Reproductions from Rare Editions and a Facsimile of a Unique Copy of the First Printed Haggadah in the Jewish National and University Library, Jerusalem
Jerusalem Bamberger & Wahrman 1960 vg Folio. xxix,207,xx,v. pp. Double column text in Hebrew & English listing Haggadot by year. Includes an often missing 12 page facsimile at rear of the Guadalajara Haggadah (about 1482) laid-in. Gray cloth w/dj. Some staining to dj with closed tear at bottom, but otherwise very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Bibliography of the Passover Haggadah From the Earliest Printed Edition to 1960, with Twenty Five Reproductions from Rare Editions and a Facsimile of a Unique Copy of the First Printed Haggadah in the Jewish National and University Library, Jerusalem. With Twenty five Reproductions from Rare Editions and a Facsimile of a Unique Copy of the First Printed Haggadah in the Jewish National and University Library, Jerusalem
Jerusalem Bamberger & Wahrman 1960 g Folio. xxix, 207pp. xxv. Original gray cloth in originally printed dust jacket. Double column text in Hebrew & English listing Haggadot by year. Includes an often missing 12 page facsimile at rear of the Guadalajara Haggadah (about 1482) laid-in. Chip missing on head of dj, but otherwise very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Hebrew Printing at Constantinople: Its History and Bibliography. Supplement to Kirjath Sepher, Vol. XLII
Jerusalem The Magnes Press 1967 fair Lg 8vo. 304pp. Text in Hebrew. Ex-library copy. Green cloth in original dj. Rippling on cloth, corners bumped. Age wear, sunning and creasing on dj. Library sticker taped across dj spine, Library stickers and glue remnants on endpapers. Dj poor, book fair to good-. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Ben Sira Scroll From Masada
Jerusalem The Israel Exploration Society and The Shrine of the Book 1965 First edition g Quarto. 49, [18], 45pp.Original half cloth over tan paper covered boards, with gold lettering on spine. On April 8th 1964, was discovered in one of the casemates of the eastern wall of Masada, Scroll fragments containing chapters 39, 27-43, 30 of the "Wisdom of Ben Sira" (Ecclesiasticus) in the original Hebrew version. This work makes available, for the first time, all the fragments of the Scroll that have been discove... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Scroll of the War of the Sons of Light Against the Sons of Darkness
Jerusalem The Bialik Institute n/d fair 397,vi,pp. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine in original illustrated dust jacket. "This book is divided into two parts: an introduction and emendated edition of the text with a full commentary. Since the Scroll of The War of the Sons of Light Against the Sons of Darkness deals with a variety of subjects to which it returns several times it seemed preferable to dedicate a separate chapter to the detailed discussion of each of the subjects referred to in the Sc... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The British Association / Granada Guildhall Lectures 1962
Manchester Granada TV Network Limited (1962) First edition vg 12mo. 102pp. Original decorative wraps. Contents: The Past Speaks to the Present by Professor Yigael Yadin. Television for Teaching by Yoshinori Maeda. The Language of Economics by Dr. J. K. Galbraith. Minor rubbing to edges of wraps, head of spine slightly chipped. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Museum Of Antiquity. A Description of Ancient Life
Chicago Western Publishing House 1881 g 8vo. xiv. 944pp. Gilt stamped and decorated yellow cloth with gilt decorated spine. Head and tail of spine frayed. Corners bumped and worn. Beveled edges. Slight browning to pages not affecting text or plates. Decorated page edges. Hinges starting. Decorated endpapers. Frontispiece. "The Employments, Amusements, Customs And Habits, The Cities, Palaces, Monuments And Tombs, The Literature And Fine Arts Of 3,000 Years Ago." Illustrated with full-page and in-text b/w p... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Die Sprache des Pentateuch in Ihren Beziehungen zum Aegyptischen mit einer Hieroglyphischen Beilage
London Luzac & Co. 1936 vg 8vo. XXXII. 301 + (2) + (16 pages of Egyptian Hieroglyph comparison and analyses) pp. Red cloth. Errata slip attached. Some sunning to spine, bumping to crown and bottom of spine. Some minor scuffing to rear board. Otherwise book is in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945. Translated from the Hebrew by Ina Friedman and Haya Galai
New York Oxford University Press (1990) g Large 8vo. xviii, 808 pp. Black boards with black cloth spine. Dj. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Sefer Shalshelet Ha-Kabalah
Amsterdam Proops Brothers 457[1696/1697] fair 12mo. 8 pages, 100 leaves. Original leather, tooled with a beautiful decorative design. Raised bands, bottom third of spine missing, heavy age wear on binidng. A very important and popular work on Jewish history from time of creation to the 16th century, including biographies of rabbinic personalities. The history is infused with stories which made the work very popular. Writing on pasted endpaper and free frontendpaper. Small stamp of previous owner, M.A. H... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Decorative Arts of Japan
Tokyo Kodansha International Ltd. (1964) First edition g Folio. 262pp. Gold stamped, textured paper covered boards in original illustrated dust jacket. Designed to "present a historical survey of Japan's decorative arts through a series of full-color reproductions of carefully selected masterpieces." Filled with ceramic, lacquer, metal work, and textile objects made for use as opposed to decoration. Profusely illustrated with 107 color tipped-in plates of kogei ( or "industrial arts"), from before the thir... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Opulence. The Kimonos and Robes of Itchiku Kubota
Tokyo Kodansha International Ltd. 1984 First edition g Folio. 147, [1]pp. Original decorative stiff wrappers. Silver endpapers. Fascinating work being a visual tour de force with gorgeous color plates of Itchiku's triumphant show in 1981, a selection of his kimono set against the backdrop of the revered Kozanji Temple in Kyoto, and new pieces photographed for the first time. Details of the intricate patterning of his kimonos and robes designed with gold and silver threads reveal how Itchiku's unique handl... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A Life in Architecture
New York Weatherhill 1979 First edition vg 4to. 195pp. Silver decorated gray cloth. Small stain on top of dj. Yamasaki's architectural autobiography profusely illustrated with color photographs of his buildings, both interior and exteriors, b&w site plans, floor plans, etc. and a color image of a watercolor done in 1956 that was later used as a Christmas card by the Northwestern National Life Insurance Company. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
The Edge of the Storm (Al Filo del Agua)
Austin, Texas University of Texas Press (1963) vg 8vo. 332 pp. Illustrated gray cloth binding with dj. Part of the Texas Pan-American Series. Dj chipped at corners and slightly discolored. Previous owner's signature present. Overall, in very good condition with good dj. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tur - Sinai Memorium Volume Sefer Zikaron LN"H Tur - Sinai
Jerusalem Raphael Haim HaCohen 1991 vg 8vo. 202 + (2) pp. In Hebrew with English t.v. and opening remarks. Green cloth with gold Hebrew lettering on front cover and spine. Frontispiece with b/w facsimile of Tur-Sinai. A number of b/w facsimile photographs of Tur-Sinai, his family, colleagues and various important events included. Some bumping to spine, but book is in near fine condition. Naftali Herz Tur-Sinai (born Harry Torczyner) (1886-1973) was a Bible scholar, author, the first president of the Acade... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Practical Healing for Mind and Body: A complete Treatise on the Principles and Practice of Healing by a Knowledge of Divine Law
Chicago NP 1891 First edition fair 8vo. 316 pp. Blind-stamped purple cloth with gilt lettering. Decorated endpapers. Work on New Age Healing. In the author's words: "A careful study of the principles herein explained, will enable any honest, earnest student to heal all so-called diseased conditions of their own bodies, or those of their friends and neighbers [typo in original], and also to remove ill tempers and correct all immoral tendencies." (p. 8) Age wear to binding, which is starting to split alongs... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Laws of Eshnunna
Jerusalem The Magnes Press, The Hebrew University (1988) Second revised edition vg Sm. quarto. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dust jacket. Cover of dj is a photographic reproduction from Tablet B, column ii, of the Laws of Eshunna. Second revised edition of the first 1969 publication. Includes new material on Tell Haddad, Ishcali, Elba, Code of Hammurabi, discussions on Muskenum and Simdat Sarrim. The laws of the kingdom of Eshnunna were discovered in 1945 and 1947, on two parallel ta... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Introduction to the Study of Mortuary Customs among the North American Indians
Washington Government Printing Office 1880 First edition g 4to. ix. 114pp. A governemnt study to promote anthropologic research. Three-quarter leather binding over marbled boards. Age wearing to leather and board edges. "With the bookplate, signature and a note of Bruce Bryan, the noted author and long time curator of the Southwest Museum of The American Indians in Pasadena, California". Age toning throughout not affecting text. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)

