Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Y from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

 
Angling. The Out-of-Door Library
Yale, Leroy M. et al
Angling. The Out-of-Door Library
Scribners,. 1896.. First edition. Hardcover. Mostly North American fishing including striped bass, haunts of black sea bass, tarpon fishing in Florida, American game fishing, and Izaak Walton. Small 8vo, b&w frontis, xi, 305 pp, b&w illus of fish and fishing throughout. Decorative dark green cloth covers lightly rubbed at edges. Internally, and overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Under the Bo Tree
Yalman, Nur
Studies in Caste, Kinship, and Marriage in the Interior of Ceylon. University of California Press, Berkeley 1967. xii + 406pp. B&w maps and diagrams in text. Red cloth w/ gold stamping on spine, vg dj vg ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Chinese Broadside with Sun Yat-sen portrait, and plea to keep revolution alive
[China] Sun Yat-sen
Chinese Broadside with Sun Yat-sen portrait, and plea to keep revolution alive
1931.. Chinese broadside printed in red and black includes Sun Yat-sen's last words on keeping the democratic revolution alive, with the words, "The Revolution is not yet successful. Comrades must still exert themselves!". Also with an inked in announcement of a public prayer meeting scheduled for June 6, 1931 & with red and black print envelope, from the Huasisu Congregation of the Anhsei Branch of the Chinese Christian Society, and dated June 10, 1931. 8 x 12 1/4 in. Fold marks, a few ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
British Polar Year Expedition. Fort Rae, N.W. Canada 1932-33
British National Committee for the Polar Year
London:: Royal Society, Burlington House,. 1937.. Hardcover. Signed by Alfred Stephenson, June 1937, a member of the expedition. Volume 1: Discussion of Results. Meteorology, Terrestrial Magnetism and Aurora, Atmospheric Electricity. Title page and frontis of Vol. 1 are facsimiles. Volume 2: Tables. 2 vols small folio, 336pp (&) 228pp, tables throughout. Original gilt maroon buckram with gilt titles at spine. These volumes contain scientific data collected by the expedition in 1932, including extensive ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
Ah Well. A Romance in Perpetuity
Yeats, Jack B
Yeats, Jack B. Ah Well. A Romance in Perpetuity. Routledge, London 1942, 1st edition. 16mo, 90pp, 2pp. Orig. dark green cloth spine, gilt title & pale green papered boards extremely bright, pale green dj printed in red, spine slt. tanned, some even dusting, a fine copy in a vg+ dj, with no chipping of any kind. Yeats drew the frontispiece to the work. Stamp on ffep for the Irish Book Shop, New York. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Dramatis Personae
Yeats, W.B
The Macmillan Co, NY 1936, 1st US edition. 8vo, 200pp. Orig. green & gilt cloth, pale green dust jacket printed in green. Very good copy, with slt. edgewear & sml. chip in wrapper, slt. discolored along inside gutter of boards. Overall a very nice copy, much pleasanter than our minute description. Un-price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Autobiography of William Butler Yeats
Yeats, William Butler
New York:: Macmillan,. 1938.. Very good in slt. marked dj. Consisting of Reveries Over Childhood and Youth, the Trembling of the Veil and Dramatis Personae. 8vo, 479 pp, b&w frontis, b&w illus. Green cloth covers with gilt title on front cover and spine. Spine gently rubbed at top and base, and edges slightly worn. Internally, pages evenly toned, o/w very good +. Red and green dj with title in white on front cover and spine. Dj is ruffled at edges and slightly chipped at top and base of spine; with ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Caught by the Turks
Yeats-Brown, Francis
Caught by the Turks
New York:: Macmillan,. 1920.. First American edition. Hardcover. Sml 8vo, b&w frontis, 229pp. First US edition includes extra preface and 9 pages of text. Red cloth covers with title in yellow on red at front cover and in yellow on blue at red spine. Spine ends gently rubbed; small worn spot at edge of spine title, o/w fine. The author was captured by the Turks while serving in Mesopotamia as an observer for the Royal Flying Corps, and imprisoned for 2 years before escaping. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Antarctica Unveiled. Scott's First Expedition and the Quest for the Unknown Continent
Yelverton, David E
Boulder:: University Press of Colorado,. 2000.. Hardcover. 8vo, xxxii, 472pp, ills, charts, maps. With pictorical dj, title in pale gray on deep purple dj spine. As new. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Haggadah and History. A Panorama in Facsimile of Five Centuries
Yerushalmi, Yoset Hayim
Yerushalmi, Yoset Hayim. Haggadah and History. A Panorama in Facsimile of Five Centuries of the Printed Haggadah from the collections of Harvard University and the Jewish Theological Seminary of America. The Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia 1975, 2nd printing. Tall 4to. Very nice copy in slt. dusty dj. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Memoir of the Rev. John Stanford, D. D. Late Chaplain to the Humane and Criminal Institutions in the City of New-York
[New York]
New York:: Swords, Stanford and Co,. 1835.. Hardcover. Very good overall. Memoir with many insights into conditions and treatment of poor and criminals in New York. Stanford came from England and became chaplain in 1816 at Bellevue, the oldest public hospital in the United States. Sml 8vo, frontis portrait, 417pp, b&w plates. Later red gilt cloth binding. Inscription to ffep, plates toned, o/w very good. Sabin 86836. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Algonquin Indian Tales
Young, Egerton R
New York:: Eaton & Mains,. 1903.. Hardcover. Very good. Native American stories collected over a period of thirty years, for the young reader. The first chapter includes: The Children Carried Off by the Indians, The Feast in the Wigwam, Souwanas, the Story-teller, Nanahboozhoo, the Indian Myth, How the Wolves Stole His Dinner, and Why the Birch Tree Bark is Scarred, Why the Raccoon has Rings on His Tail. 8vo, frontis, 258pp, b&w ills throughout. Tan decorative cloth covers, with title in white at t... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Kingdom of the Yellow Robe being Sketches of the Domestic and Religious Rites and Ceremonies of the Siamese
Young, Ernest
Westminster:: Archibald Constable & co,. 1898.. First edition. Hardcover. A good copy overall. 8vo, xvi, 399pp, [16, ads] pp, frontis, 19 full page plates, ills. in text. Rebound in half tan leather & cloth boards, gilt title on spine. Slt. watermark on lower front boards, not affecting text. Cordier 2873. A detailed description of Thailand and the Siamese people., customs, beliefs, activities, domestic life, based on extensive travels in the area. The first edition is scarce. Some scattered foxi... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$185.00

 
The Voyage of the "Wanderer."
Young, Gerald (ed.)
Young, Gerald (ed.). The Voyage of the "Wanderer" from the journals and letters of C. and S. Lambert. Macmillan, London 1883. xx + 335pps, many charming chromo-lithographic plates including 2 of Hawaii and 3 of Japan. LACKS map. Original pictorial blue cloth rubbed at extremes, some watermarking on bottom edge of boards, internally vgc. The Wanderer was a coal-power ed auxiliary steam 3-masted topsail schooner, which sailed westward around the world from Cowes, between 1880-82. Stops included Vigo... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Ceramic Art A Compendium of the History and Manufacture of Pottery and Porcelain
Young, Jennie J
The Ceramic Art A Compendium of the History and Manufacture of Pottery and Porcelain
New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1879.. Hardcover. Ceramics of the Orient, Europe and America. 8vo, 499 pp, 464 b&w illus throughout. Decorative stamped covers with red and gilt patterns, green branch with leaves and title in gilt in an "oriental" type face at front cover and at spine. Spine is worn and gilt title somewhat dimmed; rubbed at top and base of spine and corners are rubbed. Internally, pages evenly toned, but no fox spotting whatsoever. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$145.00

 
The Battle of Gettysburg
Young, Jesse Bowman
Young, Jesse Bowman. The Battle of Gettysburg. A Comprehensive Narrative. Harper Bros, NY 1913. (x), 463pp, frontis & 7pp ills, 17 maps. Orig. blue gilt cloth. Includes facsimile of Lincoln's Gettysburg address. Dornbush I p. 233. "One of the clearest studies of this pivotal campaign includes valuable biographical sketches of all officers above regimental command." ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Life and Heroic Deeds of Admiral Dewey including Battles in the Philip
Young, Louis Stanley
Young, Louis Stanley. Life and Heroic Deeds of Admiral Dewey including Battles in the Philippines... World Bible House, Philadelphia 1899. 8vo, 507pp. Orig. blue cloth stamped in gilt, dark blue & white. Rubbed at corners & spine head & foot. Back board slt. marked & a bit dulled. Faint marginal watermark early and late prelims o/w good+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Penguin Summer or a Rare Bird in Antarctica
Young, Pamela
Wellington:: A. H. and A. W. Reed,. 1971.. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 166pp, b/w plates, ep. maps, w d/j. Very good condition. The author joined her husband on his fourth expedition south to observe skuas and penguins. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Alaska Days with John Muir
Young, S. Hall
Young, S. Hall. Alaska Days with John Muir. NY 1915. Exploration in Glacier Bay 1879-80. Tourville 4997. Blue cloth with white lettering; spine a little sunned, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
With photos (5)