Authors starting with Y from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 29
ELEVEN KINDS OF LONELINESS
Boston: Little, Brown, (1962). First Edition. cloth. Fine, crisp copy in about Fine dustwrapper. His second book and first collection of stories, which along with his first novel, REVOLUTIONARY ROAD, established Yates as one of the most important writers of fiction of the latter twentieth century. Very mild sunning to dustwrapper spine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
A SPECIAL PROVIDENCE
New York: Knopf, 1969. First Edition. cloth. About Fine in close to Fine dustwrapper. His third book, second novel. Very mild sunning to edges of book, less than usual. Dustwrapper with the briefest of wear at spine tips. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
A GOOD SCHOOL
New York: Delacorte, (1978). First Edition. wraps. Fine. Uncorrected Proof copy in gray printed wraps with author and title in ink on spine as well as date of publication also in ink on front cover. Laid in is a photocopied review slip. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
ELEVEN KINDS OF LONELINESS
Boston: Little, Brown, (1962). First Edition. cloth. Fine, crisp copy in Near Fine dustwrapper. His second book and first collection of stories, which along with his first novel, REVOLUTIONARY ROAD, established Yates as one of the most important writers of fiction of the latter twentieth century. Slight sunning to very top of spine of book; uneven sunning to rear panel of dustwrapper due to a smaller book next to it on a shelf. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
A GOOD SCHOOL
New York: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence, (1978). First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Not the rather common Book Club edition which also states "First Printing." INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper: "for -----:/Have a good life. Cheers,/Richard Yates/feb. 22, 1986." Books inscribed by this master of short fiction are not terribly common. Small, faint dampstain to heel of dustwrapper spine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
LIARS IN LOVE
New York: Delacorte, (1981). First Edition. hardcover. Very mild rubbing to boards. About Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with light sunning to spine. Outstanding collection of stories by this master of the form. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper and dated 8 October 1981. Publication date was 29 October. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
LIARS IN LOVE
New York: Delacorte, (1981). First Edition. wraps. Mild sunning to spine. About Fine. Uncorrected Proof in light blue printed wraps of this fine collection of short stories by a master of the form. Publicity slips laid in. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
LIARS IN LOVE
New York: Delacorte, (1981). First Edition. wraps. Mild sunning to spine. About Fine. Uncorrected Proof in light blue printed wraps of this fine collection of short stories by a master of the form. Publication date and price on small label pasted to front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
LIARS IN LOVE
New York: Delacorte, (1981). First Edition. wraps. Light soiling and staining to covers. Very Good or better.. Uncorrected Proof in light blue printed wraps of this fine collection of short stories by a master of the form. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
LIARS IN LOVE
New York: Delacorte, (1981). First Edition. wraps. Rear cover and some paper from spine lacking. Good. Uncorrected Proof in light blue printed wraps of this fine collection of short stories by a master of the form. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A SPECIAL PROVIDENCE
New York: Knopf, 1969. First Edition. cloth. About Fine in price-clipped, Near Fine dustwrapper. His third book, second novel. Very mild sunning to edges of book, less than usual. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
DISTURBING THE PEACE
New York: Delacorte, (1975). First Edition. wraps. Near Fine and uncommon. Uncorrected Proof in red printed wraps of Yates's fourth book, and perhaps his most uncommon, especially in this state. Paperclip rust impression to first two pages, spine a little sunned with the adhesive label bearing the title beginning to fray. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
SHORT STORY 1
New York: Scribner, (1958). First Edition. cloth. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with brief closed tear at front. A collection of seven stories by Berriault preceding her first book by two years. Also Richard Yates's first published collection of stories preceding his novel REVOLUTIONARY ROAD by three years. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
DISTURBING THE PEACE
New York: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence, (1975). First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper. Yates's fourth book, and perhaps his most uncommon. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: "for Al Newgarden/with warm regards,/Dick Yates/10-2-90." ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH
[New York]: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence, [1975]. Photograph. Fine. A 5" x 7" publicity photograph for the book DISTURBING THE PEACE depicting a bearded Yates. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the blank left margin: "for Al Newgarden/with best wishes always,/Dick Yates/11-2-90." ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
THREE THINGS
London: Faber & Faber, 1929. First Edition. Boards. As always, the fragile spine suffers some loss of paper, in this case only two thin strips less than an inch in length. Still Near Fine for this fragile piece, increasingly uncommon. Original thin gilt-lettered blue boards. Yeats's single poem is illustrated with two drawings, one in color, by Gilbert Spencer. Copy #455 of only 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the author, constituting the Large Paper Edition printed by the Curwen Press. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
YEATS: AN ANNUAL OF CRITICAL AND TEXTUAL STUDIES: Volume XII, 1994
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, (1999). First Edition. cloth. Fine as issued, without dustwrapper. Edited by Richard Finneran. Articles and reviews illustrated with several plates. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE KING'S THRESHOLD: AND ON BAILE'S STRAND: BEING VOLUME THREE OF PLAYS FOR AN IRISH THEATRE
London: A. H. Bullen, 1904. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. An altogether Very Good and intriguing copy. Original green linen-backed gray paper boards with paper spine label. Wade 56. Published in March 1904. This copy while not signed by the author is INSCRIBED by him on the front endpaper: "To MD/for her [his?] birthday/Mar 1904." An educated guess is that MD might stand for the actress Miss Darragh [Florence Laetitia (Dallas) Darragh), an established figure on the London stage who appeared in the D... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
PLAYS IN PROSE AND VERSE WRITTEN FOR AN IRISH THEATRE, AND GENERALLY WITH THE HELP OF A FRIEND
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1924. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Light wear to corners. A bright, close to Fine copy and quite unusual as such. New and Revised Edition. Original green cloth-backed brown paper boards with a paper label on the front cover and on the spine. Copy #66 of only 250 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation leaf. Lacking the scarce slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
THE VARIORUM EDITION OF THE POEMS OF W. B. YEATS
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1957. First Edition. buckram. Very mild sunning to the spine. Just about Fine, lacking the slipcase. Original two-color buckram with gilt lettering on the spine; 884 pages. Edited by Peter Allt and Russell K. Alspach. Copy #707 of 825 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation leaf of this definitive collection of Yeats's poetry. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (13)
With photos (6)

