Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Y from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

 
Mekong: A Journey on the Mother of Waters
Yamashita, Michael
New York: Takarajimasha Books, 1995 Square quarto. 131pp. Profusely illustrated with full color, full page photographs. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Small address sticker of previous owner on endpapers, else a very fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50

 
Picturesque United States of America. 1811, 1812, 1813. Being a Memoir on Paul Svinin
Yarmolinsky, Avrahm
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1930 First English translation. Limited to 1,000 copies and 1st with complete reproduction of watercolors. 4to. Illustrated throughout with full-page black & white plates. Some rubbing to the corners and spine-ends, else a fine copy. The first English translation of Svinin's journals.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Nature of Borneo
Yates, Steve
New York: Facts On File New York: Facts On File, 1992 Quarto. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of beautiful color photographs by Terry Dominco. Bibliography and index. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. An illustrated look at the nature of Borneo. . Illus. by Dominco, (Photographer). ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Ukiyo-E. 250 Years of Japanese Art
Yoshida, Susugu, Roni Neuer and Herbert Libertson
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1979 LAter printing. Large, thick quarto. Illustrated with 377 color plates. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Ukiyo-E. 250 Years of Japanese Art
Yoshida, Susugu, Roni Neuer and Herbert Libertson
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Windward, 1979 First American Edition. Large, thick quarto.Illustrated with 377 color plates. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A fine copy in lightly spine-faded dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
N.P
Yosimoto, Banana
New York: Grove Press, 1994 Firat edition. Small octavo. Gray paper boards with black writing on spine. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50

 
Western Mining. An Informal Account of Precious-Metals Prospecting, Placering, Lode Mining, and Milling on the American Frontier from Spanish Times to 1893
Young, Jr., Otis E
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976 Second printing. Octavo. 342pp. Appendices, bibliography, index. Brown cloth with gold and black printing. Minor wear to spine ends, no dust jacket. A fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Black Powder and Hand Steel. Miners and Machines on the Old Western Frontier
Young, Jr., Otis E
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976 First edition. xii, 196pp. Illustrated with 6 color photographs, 23 black & white illustrations, double-page map. Extensive notes, bibliography and index. Black cloth. A fine copy with slightly rubbed dust jacket. Covers the years, after 1860, of the great Bonanza strikes and of the men and the evolution of the machinery they used: the double-jack, hand steel, Bickford fuse, wire rope, steam engine, etc. The major strikes included Henry Wickenburg's Vulture... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Imperial Peking, Seven Centuries of China
Yutang, Lin
New York: Crowne Publisher's Inc., [1961]. First edition. Illustrated with numerous color and black & white photos. Tan cloth. A very fine copy with dust jacket. The story of China's capital city during dynastic rule. 68C. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (8)