Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Y from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

 
Nim & Cum & The Wonderhead Stories
YALE, CATHARINE BROOKS
Chicago: Way & Wiliams, 1895. First Edition. A little cloth spotting and some foxing; some pages roughly opened; very good or better. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The New Sun
YASHIMA, TARO
New York: Henry Holt, 1943. First Edition. A very good copy; inscribed in 1948 by the author, whose real name was Jun Atsushi Iwamatsu. This book documents in drawings and text the oppression he suffered in pre-W.W. II Japan. He adopted a pseudonym to protect family still in Japan during the war. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
ABC of Television
YATES, RAYMOND FRANCIS
New York: Norman W. Henley, 1929. First Edition. About a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$285.00

 
Revolutionary Road
YATES, RICHARD
Boston: Little, Brown, 1961. First Edition. Owner’s signature on the front free endpaper; fine in a dust jacket with a tiny chip at the top of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
The Full Monty
MCNALLY AND YAZBEK
New York: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, 2002. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. The Broadway musical was based on the film of the same title. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Original Hand-Colored Prints: “Evening” and “The Post Car”
YEATS, JACK B
Dublin: Cuala Press, n.d. [ca. 1950]. Signed and titled in the plate along the bottom edge; some residue on the verso from previous mounting; blank margins trimmed, not affecting the images; only minor blemishes. The first measures approximately 12 x 8”, the second nearly 11 x 8”. The pair: ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
A Little Fleet
YEATS, JACK B
London: Elkin Mathews, n.d. [c. 1904-1905]. First Edition. Publisher’s boards; some edge fading; front hinge cracking; very good to fine. This book was available at one shilling, “or, Coloured by the Author, with an Original Sketch in Colours, price 5s, net.” This is one of the latter, and there is an original watercolor of a seaman smoking a pipe on the front free endpaper; the eleven illustrations, including the front cover, are hand-colored. Given the high published price, especially for a book i... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$9,500.00

 
The Scourge of the Gulph. Written and Illustrated by Jack B. Yeats
YEATS, JACK B
London: Elkin Mathews, n.d. [c. 1901]. First Edition. Presented in the style of juvenile drama (meant for the toy, miniature, theatre), but written for adults; printed wrappers with a hand-colored cover illustration and two black and white illustrations in the text; unopened; minor browning; about fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Essays Irish and American. With an Appreciation by A.E
YEATS, JOHN BUTLER
Dublin: The Talbot Press, 1918. First Edition. A little foxing; very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Land of Heart’s Desire
YEATS, W.B
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1904 [sic - actually 1894]. First American Edition. With a Beardsley frontispiece; 450 copies were printed; publisher’s boards with a paper spine label; bookplate; a few page stains; near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Four Plays For Dancers
YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER
New York: Macmillan, 1921. First American Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a few tiny chips. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$675.00

 
The Shadowy Waters
YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1900. First Edition. Publisher’s cloth; very minor wear; very good to fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
The King’s Threshold: A Play in Verse
YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER
New York: privately printed, 1904. First Edition. One hundred numbered copies were printed for John Quinn. This is number 5 and is signed by the author. A fine copy in the publisher’s slipcase and torn (original?) glassine dust jacket. Very uncommon in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00

 
Sophocles’ King Oedipus: A Version for the Modern Stage
YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER
New York: Macmillan, 1928. First American Edition. Fine in a dust jacket with slight wear and tear. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Celtic Twilight
YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER
London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1893. First Edition; two copies; both near fine; in variant (sometimes referred to as the first or the second) bindings, the primary difference in the two appearing to be the publisher’s imprint at the foot of the spine. One has the bookplate of Michael Sadleir, and both have short pencil bibliographical notes in his hand. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
The Poems of William Blake
YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER (ED.)
London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1893. First Edition; large paper issue; one of 200 numbered copies. Publisher’s vellum spine and cloth; very good. Wade 220. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The Unicorn From the Stars and Other Plays
YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER AND LADY GREGORY
New York: Macmillan, 1908. “New Edition” is included in the copyright notice with the publication date of April, 1908, although the book was not issued until May. This example differs from Wade’s description only in the addition of this term and four pages of inserted advertisements; a reprint is not mentioned until 1915. Publisher’s cloth; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A Packet for Ezra Pound
YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER
Dublin: Cuala Press, 1929. First Edition. Publisher’s boards; paper spine label a little worn; some spotting and fraying; very good copy. 425 copies were printed. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
Last Poems. Last Plays
YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER
New York: Macmillan, 1940. First American Edition. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
From Desire to Desire
YEVTUSHENKO, YEVGENY
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. First American Edition. Small label on front flyleaf; near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (6)