Authors starting with Y from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 428
Jonathan BouchER, LOYALIST IN EXILE
Detroit: Wayne State University Press. 1978. First. First edition. Octavo. 395pp. Fine in a near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
George Raft
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. (1974). First. Second printing of the first edition. Near fine, lightly worn in near fine dustwrapper with light bumping to the extremities. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
George Raft
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. (1974). First. First edition. 289pp, black-and-white photographic illustrations. Near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a small tear to the top edge and spine a little darkened. Inscribed by George Raft. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Story of Junk
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. (1997). First. First edition. Near fine with spine cocked in near fine dustwrapper with foxing on the inside. Advance Review Copy with publisher's letter laid in along with a color photograph of the author. The story of a woman battling heroin addiction in New York City in the eighties. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Chekhov Centennial: Chekhov In English, A Selective List of Works by and about Him 1949-1960
New York: The New York Public Library. 1960. First. First Printing. Near fine staple bound 11 page booklet with a few tiny tears on foredge of back cover. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tennessee Williams and Film
New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Company. (1977). First. First edition. Near fine with minor bumping to the corners. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tennessee Williams and Film
New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co.. (1977). First. First edition. Rubbed spot at the crown, else fine in very good or better dustwrapper with some rubbing and a tiny nick. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Bar-Kokhba: The rediscovery of the legendary hero of the second Jewish Revolt against Rome
New York: Random House. (1971). First. First American edition. Near fine with owner's embossed stamp on half-title page in very good with small piece of tape on top corner on rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The American Jews
New York: Random House. (1968). First. First edition. Fine with some light offsetting to the rear end papers in very good, price-clipped dustwrapper with a tape-repaired tear on the front panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
Mom Lights a Candle
Norfolk, Virginia: Crippen & Landru Publishers. 2002. First. First edition. Fine in wrappers. One of 353 copies issued as a Christmas gift for friends of the publisher. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
BIOCHEMICAL ASPECTS OF NUTRITION
Tokyo: JAPAN SCIENTIFIC SOCIETIES PRESS,. (1979). First. First edition. Near fine in a very good dustwrapper with a closed tear at the top of the spine which extends one-half inch on to the front panel. This volume represents the Proceedings of the First Congress of The Federation of Asian and Oceanian Biochemists - the Symposium on Biochemical Aspects of Nutrition. which was held in Nagoya on October 10th-12th,1977. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
(New York): Scribner. (2000). Uncorrected proof. Publisher's letter laid in. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
When You Catch an Adjective, Kill It: The Parts of Speech, For Better and/or Worse
New York: Broadway Books. (2007). First. First edition. 241pp. Fine in an about fine dustwrapper with small sticker shadow to rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Advances in Neurology Volume 45 Parkinson's Disease
New York: Raven Press. 1985. First. First edition. Near fine in a very good dustwrapper with a two inch tear at the top of the spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Near East: A Modern History
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press. (1958). First. First edition. 485pp+XXIV. Maps. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with rubbing, chips and tears to the edges. Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Syria, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, and Nasser's Egypt - the story of the century long struggle for independence that is erupting in today's headlines. Part of the University of Michigan History of the Modern World series, edited by Allan Nevins and Howard M. Ehrmann. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
When Nietzsche Wept
New York: Basic Books. (1992). First. Advance reading copy. Fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy
New York: Basic Books. (1970). Seventh printing. Institutional ownership notation in ink on front pastedoiwn, else near fine, in lightly worn, very good dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Search for Alexander: An Exhibition
Boston: New York Graphic Society. 1980. First. First edition. Quarto pictorial wrappers. Near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Forty Eight Ways
Balboa, California: Far East Press. 1968. First American edition. Edited and translated by Toshiko Okamura. Octavo. 128pp. Paper wrappers with dozens of color plates. Near fine with just a bit of rubbing. A "scholarly adaptation" of a popular Japanese sex education manual without "smutty jokes and dirty pictures." And boy, they weren't kidding. Depicting the 48 ways is a solitary woman in leotards sitting in various positions with an illustrated cupid on the facing page representing ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Forty Eight Ways
Balboa, California: Far East Press. 1968. First American edition. Edited and translated by Toshiko Okamura. Octavo. 128pp. Paper wrappers with dozens of color plates. Very good with rubbing to the wraps and bumped corners. A "scholarly adaptation" of a popular Japanese sex education manual without "smutty jokes and dirty pictures." And boy, they weren't kidding. Depicting the 48 ways is a woman in leotards humorously sitting in various positions, sans partner, with an illustrated che... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (315)With dust jacket (329)
Signed (25)
With photos (427)

