Authors starting with Y from The Bookpress, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 23
PICTURESQUE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
1930. (SVININ) YARMOLINSKY, Avraham. PICTURESQUE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, 1811, 1812, 1813.... New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1930. Small folio. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, xviii, 46, (5), 51 plates. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. A memoir on Svinin who was a Russian diplomat, artist and author, with a portfolio of his watercolor sketches showing his travels throughout the Unite States, 1811-1813. Introduction by R.T.H. Halsey. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
PICTURESQUE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
1930. (SVININ) YARMOLINSKY, Avraham. PICTURESQUE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, 1811, 1812, 1813.... New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1930. Small folio. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, xviii, 46, (5), 51 plates. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. A memoir on Svinin who was a Russian diplomat, artist and author, with a portfolio of his watercolor sketches showing his travels throughout the Unite States, 1811-1813. Introduction by R.T.H. Halsey. Very good in used dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$100.00
ADDISON HUTTON, QUAKER ARCHITECT, 1834-1916
1974. (HUTTON) YARNALL, Elizabeth Biddle. ADDISON HUTTON, QUAKER ARCHITECT, 1834-1916. Philadelphia: Art Alliance Press, (1974). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 78, (2) pages, 33 illustrations on plates. First edition. George B. Tatum writes the introduction to Yarnell's recollections of her grandfather and her description of his architectural career, with illustratio Dust jacket slightly used, else fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00
THE ARCHITECTURE OF EUROPE
1974. YARWOOD, Doreen. THE ARCHITECTURE OF EUROPE. New York: Hastings House, 1974. 8vo. Cloth. (xx), 598 pages. First edition. From 3000 B.C. to the twentieth century, European architecture is discussed a represented. Photographs, plans, and drawings illustrate this thorough examination of Eastern and Western European archtecture. Extremities of cove lightly rubbed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00
THE ARCHITECTURE OF EUROPE, THE NINETEENTH AND TWENTIETH CENTURIES
1991. YARWOOD, Doreen. THE ARCHITECTURE OF EUROPE, THE NINETEENTH AND TWENTIETH CENTURIES. Chicago: (1991). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. vi, 170 pages. First edition. Over 180 photographs and drawings of buildings from twenty-three countries illustrate this survey of European architecture over the last two centuries. From the eclectic revivials of the nineteenth century to the art nouveau movement at the turn of the century to the post-war concrete and steel modern movements and beyond, Yarwood presents the ri... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
THE JAPANESE CITY
1971. YAZAKI, Takeo. THE JAPANESE CITY. San Francisco: Japan Publications Trading Co., (1971). 8vo. Boards, dust jacket. (xx), 105 pages. A sociological analysis, with illustrations. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$18.00
GENTLEMEN OF INSTINCT AND BREEDING
1991. YEGUL, Fikret K. GENTLEMEN OF INSTINCT AND BREEDING. New York: 1991. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, xii, 242 pages. First edition. Fikret Yegul offers an examination of the first fifty or so years of the architecture program at the American Academy in Rome, from 1894 until the beginning of World War II. The predominant view of the Academy was that the Classical and Renaissance styles of architecture represented the most refined taste and were best suited to meeting the future needs of the Un... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$60.00
GENTLEMEN OF INSTINCT AND BREEDING
1991. YEGUL, Fikret K. GENTLEMEN OF INSTINCT AND BREEDING. New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispie xii, 242 pages. First edition. An examination of the first 50 years of the architecture program at the Ameri Academy in Rome, with 150 architectural renderings. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$60.00
THE CITY IN THE SEVENTIES
1972. YIN, Robert K. THE CITY IN THE SEVENTIES. Itasca, Illinois: F.E. Peacock Publishers, (1972). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xvii, (i), 285, (1) pages. First edition. A study of American urban issues, drawn from a variety of academic fields, fr anthropology to operations research. Dust jacket torn and rubbed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
THE DESIGN OF PRISMATIC AND CYLINDRICAL SHELL ROOFS
1958. YITZHAKI, David. THE DESIGN OF PRISMATIC AND CYLINDRICAL SHELL ROOFS. Haifa: Haifa Science Publishers, (1958). 8vo. xv, 251, (1) pages. First edition. An in depth study of the calculations which develop prismatic and cylindrical shells. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
THE DOVE IN THE EAGLE'S NEST
1876. YONGE, Miss E. THE DOVE IN THE EAGLE'S NEST. New York: D. Appleton, 1876. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. Frontispiece, 339, (1), (8) pages. An early American edition of Miss Yonge's popular novel first published in London (1866). Some minor foxing, but the cover is very bright green, stampe in black and gold. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
REPORT UPON THE FINANCES AND INTERNAL IMPROVEMENTS OF THE STATE OF NEW
1838. (NEW YORK) REPORT UPON THE FINANCES AND INTERNAL IMPROVEMENTS OF THE STATE O NEW YORK, 1838. New York: John S. Taylor, (1838). 8vo. Disbound. (ii), 65 (6) pages. There was indeed a time when New York actually ran a surplus. Light foxing t early leaves, otherwise a very bright copy. Appendix misbound between pages forty-six and forty-seven. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
THE NEW YORKER ALBUM OF DRAWINGS, 1925-1975
1975. (NEW YORKER) THE NEW YORKER ALBUM OF DRAWINGS, 1925-1975. New York: Viking Press, (1975). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. Unpaginated. Firs edition. Fifty cartoons from the first fifty years of the respected magazine. Some spotting to eges and dust jacket, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
OBSERVATIONS UPON FIRE, WITH A VIEW TO THE BEST AND MOST EXPEDITIOUS
1784. Paperback. (FIRE PREVENTION) YOUNG, David. OBSERVATIONS UPON FIRE, WITH A VIEW TO THE BEST AND MOST EXPEDITIOUS METHODS OF EXTINGUISHING IT... Edinburgh: The Author, 1784. 8vo. Contemporary blue wrappers. (iv), 48 pages First edition. Scarce item with only seven copies listed on OCLC in American libraries. You proposes alternative methods of extinguishing fires if water is not available i.e. smothered with any suitable material, or blowing them out with gunpowder etc. He suggests organized fire-fi... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$685.00
THE COMPLAINT: OR NIGHT THOUGHTS ON LIFE, DEATH, AND MORTALITY
1765. (YOUNG, Edward.) THE COMPLAINT: OR NIGHT THOUGHTS ON LIFE, DEATH, AND MORTALITY. London: A. Millar and R. Dodsley, 1750. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Frontispiec (iv), 326, (6) pages. Published anonymously, this volume is by Edward Young (1683-1765) also contai "A Paraphrase on Part of the Book of Job." Copies were advertised for sale i Williamsburg's Virginia Gazette before the Revolution. Some light wear. Signature dated 1750 on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$225.00
THE COMPLAINT, OR NIGHT THOUGHTS
1822. YOUNG, Edward. THE COMPLAINT, OR NIGHT THOUGHTS. (London): Jones, 1822. 24 mo. (3 1/2 x 2 inches). Frontispiece, (ii), 203 pages. Scarce edition with only six copies recorded on OCLC. Edward Young originall published his major work between 1742 and 1745, and it was his most popular w going through dozens of editions. The poem is written in blank verse and describes the poet's musings on death over a series of nine "nights" in which ponders the loss of his wife and friends, and laments... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$185.00
LONDON'S CHURCHES
1986. Paperback. YOUNG, Elizabeth and Wayland. LONDON'S CHURCHES. Topsfield, Massachusetts: Salem House, (1986). Printed wrappers. x, 214 page (1) fold- out map. First American editon. Very light rubbing to wrappers, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50
THE CERAMIC ART
1879. YOUNG, Jennie J. THE CERAMIC ART. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1879. 8vo. Publisher's gilt cloth. (iv), 499, ( pages. First edition. A comprehensive history of ceramics throughout Europe, England and Ireland, t United States, the Middle East, and Asia. There are descriptions of material and techniques, as well as, decoration and ornament; Young writes, "the combination of the useful and the beautiful is the great charm of the ceramic art." With four hundred and sixty-four in-text... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$275.00
ILLUSTRATED PRICE LIST
1894. (TRADE CATALOGUE) YOUNG & Company, Otto. ILLUSTRATED PRICE LIST. Chicago: 1894. Large 4to. Publisher's sienna cloth. 76, (4), 77-262, (2), 263-280, (4), 281-466 pages. First edition, thus. A wholesale trade catalogue for a wide range of products from fashion accessories such as studs, pocket watches, hair pins, rings, and broaches, to mantle clocks, table wear, and other household goods. Rare. No copies of th edition on OCLC, and only a few other Young catalogues listed there--all in singl... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$600.00
BOTANICA NEGLECTA..."BOTANISTE DE PENNSYLVANIE"
1916. YOUNG, William, Jr. BOTANICA NEGLECTA. Philadelphia: Privately printed, 1916. 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. xi, (iii), pages. One of 250 copies. A facsimile edition of William Young, Jr's. Catalogue d'Arbres Arbustes et Plantes Herbacees d'Amerique (Paris: 1763), with an introductory essay and no by, Samuel N. Rhodes. Boards slightly discolored, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (13)

