Authors starting with Y from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Turgenev in English. A Checklist of Works By and About Him
New York:: The New York Public Library,, 1962.. Paper Wrappers.. 8vo. Light green paper wrappers with dark green title to spine. Interior is very clean. Tight side-stapled binding. 55 pp. BOB/121704. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The American Jews
New York:: Random House,, 1968.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Inside is clean and tight. 338 pp. Judaism. JUD/6272. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
About Town. The New Yorker and the World It Made
London:: Duckworth,, 2000.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Immaculate quarter blue paper with white paper boards and silver title to spine. Very clean interior with bright text and illustrations. Tightly bound. Full color illustrated dj. Index, 478 pp. BOB/030504. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
China. Fifty Years Inside the People's Republic
Aperture,. Cloth Boards.. Oblong 4to. Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with many full color illustrations. Tight binding. White illustrated dj with gray title to spine panel. Scuffing to panels of dj. 200 pp. CHINA/053105. Fine in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Pegasus Remounts: An Anthology of Cadet Verse
1936.. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Robert Adam
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1970.. Very good in Very good dust jacket. 8vo. Architecture. ARC109291. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Umbrella Mike: The True Story of the Chicago Gangster Behind the Indy 500
New York:: Thunder's Mouth Press,, 2006.. FIRST EDITION.. Cloth.. 8vo. In black cloth covered boards with silver title stamp to spine. In illustrated black glossy DJ with white title print. Interior clean and crisp. B/w Illustrations. 206pp. AUTO/042807. Fine in Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Fifty Years of London Life: Memoirs of a Man of the World
Harper & Brothers,, 1885.. VG - in blue cloth. Slight foxing and spine a little loose. O/wise VG English History. ENGHIS06/07299. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
What Women Want: The Ideas of the Movement
Cambridge:: Harvard University Press,, 1975.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./230 pp. Women's Studies. WOM2/4022. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Letters to His Son W.B. Yeats and Others 1869-1922
London:: Faber and Faber Ltd,, 1944.. VG in rose-colored cloth; edited w/ a memoir by Joseph Hone and a preface by Oliver Elton; 296 pp.; index; w/18 illustrations including a pencil sketch of W.B. Yeats as a child and a letter to Lily Yeats with sketches of ladies the writer might have married; bears bookplate of Gladys Baldwin Barr, wife of Stringfellow Barr. Literary Biography, Poetry. POEO1/12032. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Fairy and Folk Tales of the Irish Peasantry
London:: Walter Scott,, [1890].. Hard Cover.. First Edition, later issue or impression. John Cowper Powys's copy with his inscriptions "Powys, Court House Lewes Sussex" and "Bought at Bala 1899" and with five extensive and very competent original pencil sketches by Powys on the endpapers and on the title page. Very good in original dark green cloth boards with gilt title to spine and decoration to front board. Chipping and wear to spine ends, marking to boards, and bumping to corner... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Deirdre. Being Volume Five of Plays for an Irish Theatre
London:: A.H. Bullen,, 1907.. 1st edition. VG- 1/4 green linen binding, gray paper boards. Paper pastedown label to spine chipped, boards soiled, corners bumped. Interior untrimmed laid paper, some light foxing. Inscription to previous owner on loose front endpaper. Heavy foxing to loose endpapers. Binding tight, 47 pp. Drama (Poetry). POE/3113. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
The Viking Press,, 1930.. Very good in light brown/orange cloth with silver lettering on spine and front cover. Literature. LIT03/121799. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Sex, Politics, and Science in the Nineteenth-Century Novel
Baltimore:: The Johns Hopkins University Press,, 1986.. Near fine with bright gilt lettering on front cover and spine. BOB2/04261. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
China Revisted After Forty-Two Years
New York:: W. W. Norton & Company Inc,, (1977).. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Grey cloth covered boards with blue title to spine and blue chinese characters to front board. Minor fading to spine. Interior is clean and bright with many illustrations. White price clipped illustrated dust jacket with black title to front panel and to spine. Minor rubbing and edgwear to jacket. 180 pages. CHINA/031308. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Ontario's Parliament Buildings; or, A Century of Legislation, 1792-1892. A Historical Sketch
Toronto:: The Williamson Book Company, Ltd,, 1893.. VG minus 8vo., red cloth & bright gilt boards. Soiling to spine, wear to spine ends. Ex libris. Interior clean, no foxing; text bright. Frontis + 30 plates. Binding loose in spots. Appendix, 172 pp. Canada. CAN/3013. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Attack of the Drones. A History of Unmanned Aerial Combat
Zenith Press,, 2004.. Paper Wrappers.. 4to. Tight, clean interior. Many full color illustrations. AIR/060805. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer. Ernst August Krag. Holder of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves. Trager des Ritterkreuzes mit Eichenlaub. Kommandeur, SS-Sturmgeschutzabteilung 2 und SS-Panzer-Aufklarungsabteilung 2. Das Reich
Atglen, PA:: Schiffer Military History,, 1996.. Green paperbound 4to., top right corner has been somewhat bent else fine condition. Interior is clean and bright; many b/w photo illustrations throughout. In English and German. 64 pp. World War II. WWII/9223. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
William Anthony: Fine Binder
Iowa City, Iowa:: University of Iowa Libraries,, (2005).. Paperback.. 8vo. Maroon paper wrappers with white title to front wrap and to spine. Pristine interior with full color illustrations throughout. 70 pages. Books about books. BOB/011012. Fine in wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Fatal Half Measures: The Culture of Democracy in the Soviet Union
Boston:: Little, Brown and Company,, 1991.. 1st Edition. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./357 pp./contents crisp, bright and clean. Russian History. RUS9/5092. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)Signed (3)
With photos (2)

