Authors starting with Y from Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Songs for Little Singers No. 3: A Collection of Songs, Exercises and Recitations for use by the Childrens' Division and in the Home Circle
Philadelphia: Hall-Mack Company, 1921. Small 8vo. Black cloth spine and tan decorated paper over boards. 80pp. Good plus. Non-authorial gift inscription on front flyleaf. Tight, decent copy of this Sunday School songster. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Change and a Parting: My Story of Amana
Illustrated by Dale Ballantyne. Ames: The Iowa State University Press, 1960. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 361pp. Frontispiece, drawings. Very good plus/good plus. Non-authorial gift inscription on front flyleaf. First edition of this personal narrative about growing up in the Amish Society, signed boldly by Yambura (who adds "with cordial regards") on the front flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
A Change and a Parting: My Story of Amana
Illustrated by Dale Ballantyne. Ames: The Iowa State University Press, 1960. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 361pp. Frontispiece, drawings. Good plus/good. Ownership signature on front pastedown. First edition of this personal narrative about growing up in the Amish Society. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
Inscribed Photograph Signed
The popular Democratic senator from Texas (1957-71) rode in the motorcade carrying President Kennedy through Dallas in 1963. IPS, 8" X 10", Washington, D.C., 1964 February. Near fine. Handsome matte finish portrait, boldly signed and inscribed in Yarboroughís fluid script. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Typed Letter Signed
Democratic senator from Texas (1957-71) who rode in the Dallas motorcade carrying President Kennedy in 1963. Carbon copy TLS, 2pp 8½" X 11", Austin, TX 1974 April 2. Addressed to J. Richard Stoltz. Near fine. Yarborough thanks the president of Lincoln University for the honorary degree being conferred upon him, but regrets he cannot attend the ceremony. Usual huge, bold signature. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Christmas in El Paso
N.p. [El Paso]: [Carl Hertzog], December 1973. 8vo. Fold-out 4-panel leaflet, a single leaf which unfolded measures 24¼" X 9", printed recto and verso. Near fine. Recto features a dramatic drawing of the El Paso countryside, a wide desert-like vista with tall grasses, cactus, mountains in the distance and a huge wide sky. On the cover panel area a single red star appears high in the sky, and near the bottom of this same panel "Greetings from the Great Southwest" also appears in r... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Visible Spirits
New York: Alfred A. KNopf, 2001. 8vo. Brown and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 276pp. Near fine/near fine. First edition, tight and attractive, of this novel set in thew Mississippi Delta in 1902 -- signed large and sloppy by the author in black fineline on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Our Kind of People: The Story of an American Family
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. Small 4to. Green cloth spine and green paper over boards, dust jacket. 356pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Tight, attractive first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Autograph Endorsement Signed
Albany political leader, elected to the Continental Congress in 1786. AES, 2pp, 8" X 3½", n.p., n.y. Very good. Minor age toning. Two small partial leafs from a legal document, still bound together at the bottom with original tan ribbon; the top leaf which bears Yates' bold, attractive endorsement: "Sealed and delivered / In the Presence of us / Peter W. Yates." The partial text portions, in another hand, are legalese of the highest, most archaic and convoluted sort, but woul... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Message of the Governor of Illinois to the Twenty-Second General Assembly, at Its Extraordinary Session, Convened April 23, 1861
Springfield: Bailhache & Baker, 1861. 8vo. Original printed green wrappers. 8pp. Very good. Minor wear and light soiling, mainly to outer wrappers; small circular "New-York Historical Society" inkstamp dated 23 May 1864 at upper left corner of front wrapper. Illinois' Civil War governor calls a special session of the legislature in order to enact emergency war preparedness measures. After reviewing the traitorous actions of the "disloyal States" and the Union's "clearly... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$295.00
Lincoln
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1921. Small 4to. Self-cover. 15pp. Illustration. Fine. February 12, 1921 House of Representatives speech by the former Illinois governor, son of Illinois' war-time governor. MONAGHAN 2542. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Autograph Note Signed
The Civil War governor of Illinois (1861-65) also served as representative (1851-55) and senator (1865-71). ANS, 1p, 8" X 10", Springfield, IL, 1864 December 12. Addressed to Professor Matthews. Very good. Minor mounting traces on verso. On ornate engraved Executive Department letterhead featuring a bald eagle carrying in its beak a flowing banner that proclaims "State Sovereignty / National Union," the Illinois Civil War governor sends a note to one of his sonís teachers: "... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Judge Richard Yates
Chicago: [Phi]llips, Greenwald & Schmohl, n.y. [ca. 1901]. Broadside. Folio (19" X 17½"). Good plus. Original single vertical and horizontal mailing folds visible but not weakened; lightly age toned, with homely brownish water spots scattered throughout, clearly visible but not terribly disfiguring; edges slightly trimmed (not affecting his likeness but slightly impeding upon the large "J" at lower left). Near the lithographer's credit at lower left the "Union Label&... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$195.00
Voyager
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and blue paper over boards, dust jacket. viii, 337pp. Illustrations, map endpapers. Near fine/near fine. First edition, tight and nice, of this chronicle of the first-ever flight that circled the globe without refueling. Handsomely inscribed by both authors on the title page: she inscribes and signs in blue fineline "To Rachel / Live Your Dreams -- / Jeana Yeager / Osh 90," while he inscribes and signs in blue ballpoint "To: Rachel... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Signature
Famed catcher who debuted with the Detroit Tigers in 1917 and played there until 1919. Large bold signature, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1974 March 8. Fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Seaplanes of the World: A Timeless Collection from Aviation's Golden Age
New York: Barnes & Noble, 2000. 4to. Glazed pictorial paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 176pp. Extensive illustrations (many color), pictorial endpapers. Near fine/near fine. First B & N edition of this 1997 text. Superb, tight, handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The History of the US Air Force
New York: Exeter Books, 1984. 4to. Blue paper over boards. 224pp. Numerous illustrations (most color), maps, charts. Very good. Obliterated ownership signature on front flyleaf and rear pastedown; spine slightly cocked. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Tenderfoot in Southern California
New York: J.J. Little & Ives Co., 1908. Small 8vo. Red cloth. 150pp. Top edge gilt. Good plus. Cloth worn along corners and spine; ownership signature on the front flyleaf. Autographed by Yeslah. Personal account of life in Southern California, numbered (this #3704) and signed by the author on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Bread Givers
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1925. Small 8vo. Black cloth. viii, 297pp. Very good. Foxing to page edges and sporatically throughout text; ownership signature on front pastedown and nonauthorial gift inscription on front flyleaf. Early printing, tight and decent, of this novel by the Russian-born Jewish immigrant. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Integrated Technology: The Story of Gould Inc
New York: The Newcomen Society in North America, 1972. 8vo. Stiff tan wrappers. 16pp. Illustrations. Near fine. First edition. The Newcomen Society was a distinguished honorary society, formed in England, devoted to the study of "those factors which have contributed or are contributing to the progress of Mankind" -- usually business, industry, transportation, agriculture, etc. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (20)

