Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Y from Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 
Mingei: Masterpieces of Japanese Folkcraft
Yanagi, Sori, introduction
Tokyo:: Kodansha International,, 1991.. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 12 inches (30.5 cm) tall, in silver stamped blue cloth. 199 pages illustrated by color photographs. Beautifully illustrated works in textiles, ceramics, wood, metal, lacquer and printmaking, all introduced by informative text. Minor bump to the upper front tip, but otherwise clean, bright, soundly bound. The jacket is crisp and bright with just a hint of extremity wear. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$45.00

 
Pennsy Diesel Years, Volume 4
Yanosey, Robert J
Edison NJ:: Morning Sun Books,, 1991.. First Edition. Hardback quarto. Orange faux leather stamped in gilt. 128 pages, illustrated with color photographs. Nice pictures of diesel locomotives in color with interesting landscapes. The fouth of six pictorial volumes on Pennsy diesels with informative captions Clean, bright and sound inside with minimal extremity wear to the book. The jacket is complete but for minor loss of material at head of spine, but also modestly edge and extremity worn, a couple of... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00

 
Pennsy Diesel Years, Volume 5
Yanosey, Robert J
Edison NJ:: Morning Sun Books,, 1993.. First Edition. Hardback quarto. Brown cloth stamped in yellow. 128 pages, illustrated with color photographs. Nice pictures of diesel locomotives in color with interesting landscapes. The fifth of six pictorial volumes on Pennsy diesels with informative captions Clean, bright and sound inside with minimal extremity wear to the book. The jacket is modestly edge and extremity worn, and it missing about six square inches from the upper right front panel. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00

 
Pennsy Diesel Years, Volume 6
Yanosey, Robert J
Edison NJ:: Morning Sun Books,, 1996.. First Edition. Hardback quarto. Black cloth stamped in silver. 128 pages, illustrated with color photographs. Nice pictures of diesel locomotives in color with interesting landscapes. The sixth of six pictorial volumes on Pennsy diesels with informative captions Clean, bright and sound inside with minimal extremity wear to the book. The jacket is lightly rubbed and edge worn. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00

 
Pennsy Diesel Years, Volume 2
Yanosey, Robert J
Edison NJ:: Morning Sun Books,, 1989.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto in red faux leather stamped in gilt. 128 pages, illustrated with color photographs. Nice pictures of diesel locomotives in color with interesting landscapes. The second of six pictorial volumes on Pennsy diesels with informative captions Clean, bright and sound inside with minimal extremity wear to the book. The jacket is complete and bright, but there is light extremity wear and there are tears less than an inch at top front flap... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00

 
Fundamentals of Internal Medicine
Yater, Wallace Mason
New York:: Appleton-Century-Crofts,, 1954.. 4th Ed.. Blue cloth with gilt spine titles on red field. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$12.00

 
Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Classical World
Yonah, Michael Avi; Israel Shatzman; foreword by F.W. Walbank
New York:: Harper & Row,, 1975.. First U.S. Edition . Hardcover. Small hardback quarto, about 10 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 509 pages including index. Generally small black and white illustrations, but some color plates. A fairly comprehensive reference work on the Greek and Roman eras with about 2300 separate articles of varying length. A clean, bright and soundly bound copy with no sign of wear. The jacket is modestly edge worn and rubbed; minimal loss of material at extremities... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$35.00

 
The Deipnosophists, or Banquet of the Learned of Athenæs
Yonge, C.D., translator
London:: Henry G. Bohn,, 1854.. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Three volumes, 12mo, about 7 inches (18 cm) tall, in contemporary (or nearly so) half dark brown calf with the spines sunned and attractively mottled, marbled boards and endpapers, edges dyed red. 1252 pages over the three volumes including an extensive index, but lacking the publisher's ads. The first English translation of this 3rd century Socratic dialogue that relates what was said by a group of learned Romans at a series of banquets. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$275.00

 
Sharaku: Excellent Ukiyo-E, Vol. 7
Yoshida, Teruji
No place (Tokyo):: Yamada Shoin, Co.,, No date (ca. 1980) .. No Edition Indicated. Hardcover. Quarto in white cloth stamped in green. Text in English and Japanese. A few unpaginated text pages and 20 high quality full page color plates with captions in Japanese and English opposite, the pages doubled over throughout. The works of this mysterious artist (assuming the name represents a single individual) appeared from about 1790-1795. The book is clean, bright and sound, without wear. The jacket is very ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$150.00

 
Sharaku: Vol. 7, Ukiyo-e
Yoshida, Teruji
No place (Tokyo):: Shueisha,, 1973.. No Edition Indicated. Hardcover. Folio, about 17 x 12 inches, titled in black and red on white cloth. Text in Japanese although picture credits in English. The titles in Japanese as well, and we've taken liberties with the title above. A smaller formatted version with 20 illustrations was published with the title: "Sharaku: Excellent Ukiyo-e". This is the 7th of 17 volumes of important artists of Japan. A few unpaginated text pages and 64 high quality... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$350.00

 
Bread Upon the Sands
Yost, Billie Williams; departure by Merle Armitage
Caldwell ID:: Caxton Printers, Ltd.,, 1958.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in yellow cloth decorated in red. 245 pages illustrated by photographs. A story of growing up on the Arizona Navaho reservation by the daughter of the operators of an Indian post. The book has a hint of extremity wear but it is otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is complete but there is a half-inch tear at the top front panel and very light edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$35.00

 
Pinnacle Jake
Yost, Nellie Snyder; A. B. Snyder
Caldwell ID:: Caxton Printers, Ltd.,, 1951.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in brick red cloth stamped in black. 252 pages. Illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS WITH AN INSCRIPTION TO MR AND MRS A.J. YOST (IN-LAWS PERHAPS). An "as-told-to" biography of a late 19th century working cowboy, the author being his daughter. Nellie Snyder Yost would go on to write several other books including an award-winning biography of Buffalo Bill, but this is her first book. It covers the sub... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
Buffalo Bill: His Family, Friends, Fame, Failures, and Fortunes
Yost, Nellie Snyder
Chicago:: Swallow Press; Sage Books,, 1979.. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Octavo, 9.25 inches tall, brown cloth with jacket. 500 pages Illustrated with photographs. A biography of the western icon including a depiction of his real life at home as a husband, father, and citizen of North Platte. A touch of wear to the tips, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is complete and without tears, but it also has very light extremity wear. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00

 
St. Louis Car Company Album: A Photographic Record
Young, Andrew D
Glendale CA:: Interurban Press,, 1984.. First Edition. Hardcover. Oblong quarto, about 11.25 inches wide, in gilt stamped green cloth. 160 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. The story of a major maker of electric railway cars and trolleys through most of the 20th Century told through some interesting historical text and mostly official company photographs of the company's output. Clean, bright and sound with a touch of edge wear and a small abrasion at the top front cover. The jacket ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00

 
Jack Ranger's Western Trip
Young, Clarence
New York:: Cupples & Leon,, 1908.. Early printing. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Decorated red cloth in black and yellow. Spine slightly sunned; very minor edge wear. Frontis on coated paper. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$15.00

 
Echoes From Arcadia: The Story of Central City as Told by One of "The Clan"
Young, Frank C
Denver:: Published by author,, 1903.. First Edition. Hardcover. A limited edition of 200 copies, but this one unnumbered and outside the limitation. Printed by Lanning Brothers, this copy is from the collection of the printer. 16mo, just under 7 inches tall, in gilt stamped burgundy cloth, top edge gilt. 220 pages. A series of vignettes on the gold mining town in Gilpin County Colorado from its founding in the mid-1860 until about 1880. Howes, Y26. Nice sound copy, but with bottom edge exposure to mo... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$175.00

 
Across the Plains in '65: A Youngster's Journal from "Gotham" to "Pike's Peak"
Young, Frank C
Denver:: Published by author,, 1905.. First Edition. Hardcover. A limited edition of 200 copies, but this one unnumbered and outside the limitation. Printed by Lanning Brothers, this copy is from the collection of of the printer with his name in pencil on front endpaper. 16mo, just under 7 inches tall, in gilt stamped burgundy cloth, top edge gilt. 224 pages with a facsimile map laid in. A "journal of a trip from Atchison (Kansas) to Julesburg and Denver". Howes Y25. Quite uncommon. A com... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$175.00

 
Alaskan and Yukon Trophies Won and Lost
Young, G.O
Prescott AZ:: Wolfe Publishing,, 1985.. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. LIMITED EDITION, #369 OF 1500 COPIES. Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in quarter dark brown leather on sage green cloth covered boards, all edges gilt. 463 pages. A beautifully produced book in the publisher's "Wolfe Library Classics" series. No sign of wear; no sign of use. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
Alaskan - Yukon Trophies, Won and Lost
Young, G.O
Huntington WV:: Standard Publications,, 1947.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Small hardback quarto in blue cloth decorated in black and white. 273 pages plus a five page publisher's epilog. First published in 1928. Map endpapers, black and white photographs. One of the best North American big game hunting books. A very nice copy with modest extremity wear resulting in a little loss of color. The inside is clean, bright and unmarked but for what appears to be a small grease spot on the front free end... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$375.00

 
Delaware & Hudson Steam In Color
Yungkurth, Chuck
Edison NJ:: Morning Sun Books,, 2001.. First Edition. Hardback quarto. Black faux leather stamped in gilt. 128 pages illustrated by color photographs. A particularly nice pictorial in this series, this one on the northeast railroad and covering the late 40's and early 50's (steam locomotives were all retired in 1953). The book is bright, crisp with no sign of wear. The jacket has light edge wear and more serious wear at spine ends and tips with tears at spine folds, the longest being about 1.5 i... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)