Authors starting with Y from Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
New Jersey Scrap Book of Women Writers
1893. YARDLEY, MARGARET TUFTS., ed. The New Jersey Scrap Book of Women Writers. Newark, 1893. 2 vols. Plates. Cloth. One of 500 copies. The pioneer anthology of writings by New Jersey women. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
Sophocles' King Oedipus. A Version for the Modern Stage
1928. YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER. Sophocles' King Oedipus. A Version for the Modern Stage. London, 1928. vi, [2], 61, [3] p. Wrappers. A trifle dust soiled, but a very nice copy. First edition. Wade 160. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
Three Things
1929. YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER. Three Things. [London, 1929]. [4] leaves. Illus. in color. Wrappers. Fine. First trade edition. Ariel Poems, no. 18. Wade 166. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
Sermon Delivered to the Presbyterian Congregation of Trenton, N.J
1840. YEOMANS, JOHN W. Sermon Delivered to the Presbyterian Congregation of Trenton, N. J., at the Dedication of their New House of Worship, January 19, 1840. Trenton, 1840. 36 p. Removed. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00
Lithographed advertising broadside of "John C. Robertson, Piano Forte
1830. (EARLY AMERICAN TRADESMAN'S ADVERTISEMENT). Lithographed advertising broadside of "John C. Robertson, Piano Forte Pin Maker, in the Rear of No. 10 Rivington Street, New York. Who also Makes Printer's Pins and Iron Railing of all Description. N. B. Bells Hun." New York, ca. 1830s. 10 x 13 in. Black and white. Quite foxed, some marginal tears neatly repaired on the verso. A lovely and rare early lithographed tradesman's broadside depicting the street scene and the two buildings in ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,200.00
Rural Economy, or Essays on the Practical Parts of Husbandry: Designed
1792. [YOUNG, ARTHUR]. Rural Economy, or Essays on the Practical Parts of Husbandry: Designed to Explain Several of the Most Important Methods of Conducting Farms of Various Kinds ... To which is added, The Rural Socrates.... Burlington: Isaac Neale, 1792. 299, [1] p. Disbound (i.e., binding gone). Some foxing and browning. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 312; Rink 1110; Evans 25061. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$300.00
Rural Economy, or Essays on the Practical Parts of Husbandry: Designed
1792. [YOUNG, ARTHUR]. Rural Economy, or Essays on the Practical Parts of Husbandry: Designed to Explain Several of the Most Important Methods of Conducting Farms of Various Kinds ... To which is added, The Rural Socrates.... Burlington: Isaac Neale, 1792. 299, [1] p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Upper hinge beginning to crack, light internal toning, else a very nice copy. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 312; Rink 1110; Evans 25061. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$400.00
Wonderful History of the Morristown Ghost
1826. YOUNG, DAVID. The Wonderful History of the Morristown Ghost .... Newark: Benjamin Olds, for the Author, J.C. Totten, printer, 1826. 76 p. Later half morocco (dry, hinges cracked, bottom of spine chipped). Lower blank corner of text block dampstained with some erosion loss, not affecting type. Bookplate. The delightful account of the "Morristown ghost." One Ransford Rogers, supposedly a Connecticut schoolmaster, was brought to Morris County in 1788 because of his professed ability to communic... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$350.00
Lectures on the Science of Astronomy, Explanatory and Demonstrative
1821. YOUNG, DAVID. Lectures on the Science of Astronomy, Explanatory and Demonstrative, which were First Delivered, at Various Places in New- Jersey, in the Year 1820.... Morris Town: J. Mann, for the author, 1821. 108 p. Sheep-backed marbled paper-covered boards. Binding dry and broken, internally very good. Young was a resident of Hanover Township, Morris County, and is best known as a prolific calculator of almanacs, his name appearing on scores of them from 1809 until his death in 1852 (and even after ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$225.00
Resignation, A Poem
1815. YOUNG, EDWARD. Resignation, A Poem. [Bound with:] The Force of Religion, or Vanquished Love. [Bound with:] A Paraphrase on Part of the Book of Job. Burlington: David Allinson, Lexicon Press, 1815. 62, 21, 16 p. Contemporary sheep-backed boards. A fine copy. Three Young works, each with its own title page but printed together with consecutive signing. S&S 36661, 36663, 36664. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
Botanica Neglecta. William Young, Jr. (of Philadelphia) "Botaniste de
1916. YOUNG, WILLIAM. Botanica Neglecta. William Young, Jr. (of Philadelphia) "Botaniste de Penslyvanie" and his Long-Forgotten Book. Being a Facsimile Reprint.... Philadelphia, 1916. 4to. xi, [4], 55 p. Unopened. Cloth-backed boards, printed paper label. Endpapers discolored from glue migration, extremities a bit rubbed, but a very good copy. One of 50 copies on large paper, quarto, signed and numbered by the editor, Samuel N. Rhoads. A facsimile reprint of Young's Catalogue d'Arbres, Arb... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$300.00
Botanica Neglecta. William Young, Jr. (of Philadelphia) "Botaniste de
1916. YOUNG, WILLIAM. Botanica Neglecta. William Young, Jr. (of Philadelphia) "Botaniste de Penslyvanie" and his Long-Forgotten Book. Being a Facsimile Reprint.... Philadelphia, 1916. 8vo. xi, [4], 55 p. Unopened. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy. One of 200 copies, octavo, meant to be signed and numbered by the editor, Samuel N. Rhoads, but this copy is neither. A facsimile reprint of Young's Catalogue d'Arbres, Arbustes et Plantes Herbacees d'Amerique, par M. Yong, Botaniste de ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00
Act to Amend the Act for the Support of Common Schools
1822. (NEW YORK). New York. An Act to Amend the Act for the Support of Common Schools, Passed April 17, 1822.... Albany: Packard & Van Benthuysen, 1822. 16 p. Removed. Light foxing. Much on the operation of common schools in New York. Shoemaker 9666. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
Testimony of Christ's Second Appearing; Containing a General State
1810. (SHAKERS). [Youngs, Benjamin Seth]. The Testimony of Christ's Second Appearing; Containing a General Statement of all things pertaining to the Faith and Practice of the Church of God in the Latter-Day.... Albany: By E. and E. Hosford, 1810. xxxviii, 620, [2] p. Contemporary sheep. Considerable pencil underlining in text, early library bookplate, else a very nice, tight copy. The revised second edition of the "Shaker Bible." The Testimony is considered one of the primary publications of t... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$400.00
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)

