Authors starting with Y from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
The Hobby Book of Stenciling and Brush-Stroke Painting
Second Printing by McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York: 1951. Very good in royal blue cloth covered boards. In a fair dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with a number of closed tears and small chips to the ends of the spine area and to the panels. A how to book which "tells how to cut stencils, paint backgrounds apply stencils and brush-stoke designs, produce antique effects, paint tinware and paint designs on mirrors and clockfaces. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50
A Tenderfoot In Southern California
Limited First Edition by Self published, New York: 1908. Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and on the front board with the cloth at the lower tips of the boards worn through and rubbing to the joints. Without a dust jacket. Signed by the author (probably with an auto-pen) and this copy is identified as number 7,459. 150 pages of text with line art illustrations. A tourist's impressions of southern California and in particular Los Angeles. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
A Photographic Diary Of The Visit Of The Garden Club Of America To Japan At The Invitation Of His Excellency Shigeru Yoshida May 10th To May 23rd., 1961
by The Welcome Committee of Japan, Tokyo: 1961. Near fine in padded silk covered boards with a tied binding. An oblong octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 12" with Chinese characters stamped in gilt on the front board, silver speckled end sheets, a hand lettered second free end page calligraphed by Mr. Shigeru Yoshida. Without a dust jacket as issued. Unpaginated but containing numerous black and white photographs of the members of the Garden Club on their tour of Japan. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
Shipwrecks
First Edition by Harcourt Barce & Co., New York: 1982. Fine in 1/4 orange cloth and paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. This was the first novel by Yoshimura to be translated into English. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00
A Bibliography Of The Published Works Of Charles M. Russell
First Trade Edition by University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 1971. Near fine in 1/4 heavy white cloth and brown paper covered boards with brown and gilt text stamped on the spine with silver colored stamped cattle skull on the front board. The 1/4 white cloth binding shows a number of spots of foxing due most probably from a reaction with the glue used in binding with spots of foxing on the edges of the text block. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket with light soiling to the upper half of the fro... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
The Ship's Surgeon's Yarn
First Edition by Reynal & Hitchcock, New York: 1940. Very good with some modest discoloration to the upper edge of the front board. In light blue/gray cloth covered boards. In a very good dust jacket with some discoloration to the front panel. A collection of twelve short stories to include the title story, Mr. Campbell's Daughter, Soul Overboard, It's an Ill Wind, The Last Card, The Devil and the Deep Sea, Cotswold Honey & 5 others. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Portrait Of A Village
First Edition by William Heinemann Ltd., London: 1937. Very good+ in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stampings on the spine and gilt decorations on the front board. In a poor, frayed dust jacket with much of the spine area missing, sections tanned and with a bookseller's price tag on the front panel. Illustrated with woodcuts by Joan Hassall. 180 pages of text and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$7.00
Antebellum Black Activists: Race, Gender, and Self
First Edition by Garland Publishing, Inc., New York: 1996. Fine in dark gray cloth covered boards with white text on the spine. Without a dust jacket. One of the volumes in the Studies in African American History and Culture edited by Graham Hodges of Colgate University. 254 pages including an index, bibliography, appendix and text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
The Wolves of North America
First Edition by The American Wildlife Institute, Washington, DC: 1944. Very good+ in 3/4 bison leather and olive green cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and with a gilt image of a wolf's head on the front board. The front and rear end sheets have applied to them one page biographies of the two authors. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". The leather at the head and heel of the spine is rubbed and worn as is the front joint. The front and rear hinges remain tight... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$550.00
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)

