Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Y from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

 
Bienvenida Home-Coming
Yarborough, Ralph
Austin: Bienvenida Home-Coming Committee, 1970. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Program guide for a 1970 appreciation of Senator Ralph Yarborough. 16 pp. Fine condition in tall stapled wrappers. This copy INSCRIBED by Yarborough to Al Lowman. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Talks and Speeches Given by Ralph W. Yarborough, Former U. S. Senator from Texas
Yarborough, Ralph W
Texas: National Yarborough Conferences, 1982. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Collection of speeches given by the former Senator from Texas at the National Yarborough Conferences during the period 1982 to 1992. In plastic spiral bound wrappers. Fine condition. INSCRIBED by Yarborough to Al Lowman in 1994. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Two Hundreth Anniversary of the First Continental Congress 1774 -1974
Yarborough, Ralph et al
Washington DC: Former Members of Congress, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition. Slender stapled booklet printing speeches by Yarborough and other former members of Congress regarding the 200th anniversary of the First Continental Congress. A very good copy. Boldly INSCRIBED by Yarborough on the front cover to Al Lowman. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
In Memoriam Graham Best Smedley, 32 K.C.C.H
Yarborough, Ralph W
Stapled booklet. Being the memorial remarks by Texas Senator Ralph W. Yarborough in honor of Graham Best Smedley, 32, K.C.C.H., Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, at Fall Reunion, Valley of Austin, Orient of Texas, October 12, 1954. 10 pp. A near fine copy of this scarce pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Radiant Silhouette New & Selected Work 1974-1988
Yau, John
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. #88 of 125 copies bound in boards and SIGNED by Yau. A near fine book in acetate wrapper which shows a little rubbing and wear. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Sometimes poems (Signed)
Yau, John
New York: Sheep meadow Press, 1979. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. A very good copy in bound illustrated wrappers. SIGNED by Yau on the title page. 66 pp. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Recluse #1
Yau, John, Greenwald, Ted, Day, Jean et al
New York: The Poetry Project, 2005. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. First issue of this poetry journal edited by Anselm Berrigan, Miles Champion and Corina Copp. Includes work by Renee Gladman, Yau, Lisa Robertson and others. A near fine example. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Geometry, Topology & Physics For Raoul Bott
Yau, S. -T, Editor
No Place: International Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No. Fine first edition. Volume IV from the Conference proceedings and lecture Notes in Geometry and Topology. 538 pp. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Chern A Great Geometer of the Twentieth Century
Yau, Shing-Tung, Editor
Hong Kong: International Press, 1992. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. First edition. 319 pp biography of this mathematician. Includes several color photographs. One inch tear to cloth at top of spine else a very good clothbound book issued without dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Exile
Yeats, W. B., Zukofsky, Louis, Contributors, Edited By Ezra Pound
Chicago: Pascal Covice, 1928. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Very good or better copy in red wrappers of this small press poetry magazine with very early contribution by Louis Zukofsky. Other contributers include W. B. Yeats, Morley Callaghan, and Herman Spector. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
RANN An Ulster Quarterly of Poetry - 4 Issues (Autumn 1948, Autumn 1949, October 1951 and December 1951)
Yeats, William Butler, McFadden, Roy, Hartley, A.A., Abse, Danny et al
Issues 2, 6, 13 and 14 of this Irish poetry magazine edited by Barbara Hunter and Roy McFadden. All in clean very good condition. Issue Number 2 includes "Reprisals" by William Butler Yeats. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Autoportrait on the Sharp Edge of the Kremlin Tower
Yevtushenko, Yevgeny
Charleston: Parchment Gallery Graphics, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. One sheet poster broadside of a drawing by Russian artist Yevtushenko. Fine condition. SIGNED by the artist. One of 150 numbered copies. Comes in original mailing envelope and publisher prospectus. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Twenty-first Century (Signed Broadside Poem)
Yevtushenko, Yevgeny
Single sheet broadside poem published on 29 lb. Confetti Kaleidoscope, the inks slate gray and Chinese red. One of 150 SIGNED copies in original envelope and with prospectus from the publisher. Measures 11 x 14" tall. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Xiaofangjia Hutong
Photography - Xu Yong
Japan, 2003. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition. Oblong photographic bound wrappers. Photos of a Beijing Hutong and its inhabitants. Fine condition. Listed in Parr and Badger. Despite the recent publication, a difficult title to obtain. Text in English and Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Cattle In The Cold Desert
Young, James A. and B. Abbott Sparks
Logan: Utah State University Press, 1985. First edition. Cloth. Fine/fine. First edition. 255 pp. Illustrated with many photographs. Cattle and men in the Great Basin. A fine clothbound copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Most Way Home (Inscribed)
Young, Kevin
First edition of the poet's first book. Quarter cloth over boards. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. A fine copy in slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Rear cover blurbs by Lucille Clifton, Denise Levertov and John Yau. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Prismatic Ground
Young, Marguerite
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No. First edition of the poet and novelist's first book. This copy SIGNED by Young who has written out a poem entitled "First Poem" on the front endpaper. A good copy in tan cloth binding. Wear to spine. Pages tanned with age. A unique copy. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Yulla Photographs
Photography - Yulla
New York: Camex International, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine, unread first edition of this mammoth monograph. Edited and produced by Vittorio Benedetto. Over 300 pp. Beautiful glossy color phots from the work of Yulla Lipchitz. Very heavy volume. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (9)