Authors starting with Z from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with Z) [X] Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
ONOMASTICON RITUALE SELECTUM ad Usum cum Cleri Tum Studiosae Ecclesiasticum Antiquitatum Juventutis. Praemittitur Ex Cornelii Schultingii... Index Historicus... Accedit Veluti Appendix
Faenza: Ex Typographia Josephi Antonii Archii.. 1787. Lg. 4to. 2 vols. in 1. lx,194;254,(2)pp. Including 1 page of publisherís ads. With both half-titles and an index of subjects. Large woodcut pictorial capitols and headpieces. Cont. calf, lightly rubbed, over marbled boards (somewhat worn). Gilt stamped spine title, foot of spine scuffed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
SOMNIA SAPIENTIS. Petro Firmiano [pseudo.] Authore
Paris: Dionysium Thierry. 1659. 12mo. 374,(2)pp. Engraved title. Cont. vellum, a bit soiled, hand lettered spine. Old ink stain on top margin, text unaffected. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
GRAMATICA GRIEGA FILOSOFICA, Segun el Sistema del Brocense, con las Principales Reglas en Verso Castellano
Madrid: Antonio Perez de Soto.. 1771. 1st edition. 12mo. (14),510,(4)pp. Spanish and Greek. Contemporary full calf, extremities moderately rubbed. Palau 379093. A second edition appeared in 1796. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
A COLLECTION OF STATE-TRIALS, AND PROCEEDINGS, UPON HIGH-TREASON, AND OTHER CRIMES AND MISDEMEANORS, from the Reign of Queen Anne, to the Present Time. Volume IX [only]. With an Alphabetical Table
London: Printed for T. W. & J. Rivington et al.. 1766. Folio (14-1/2" x 10"). (2),iv,(2),736,(6)pp. Index. Double column text. Title printed in red & black. Bound in modern black cloth (simulated black morocco), spine stamped in gilt (stamping a bit rubbed). Outer leaves somewhat chipped at fore-edge, one leaf of the index with a small loss. Title page a bit spotted. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
THE TRIAL OF JOHN PETER ZENGER OF NEW YORK, PRINTER: Who Was Charged with Having Printed and Published a Libel Against the Government; and Acquitted... To Which Is Now Added, Being Never Printed Before, the Trial of Mr. William Owen, Bookseller
London: J. Almon.. 1765. Good. 59,(1)pp. The final leaf, verso, being ads. Disbound from a volume of pamphlets. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00
THE NOBLE BUYER
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press for the Hirschorn Museum and Sculpture Garden.. 1978. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 4to. 198pp. Index. With 119 illustrations, 27 of which are in color. Orange cloth. D.j. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
SOLITUDE CONSIDERED, WITH RESPECT TO ITS INFLUENCE UPON THE MIND AND THE HEART. Written Originally in German. Translated from the French of J. B. Mercier
New London, CT: Printed by Cady and Eells.. 1806. Later printing. Full Calf. Good +. 12mo. 296,(2)pp. Cont. tan calf, rubbed, brown calf spine label (with author's name) and traces of old paper library labels. Bookplate on front pastedown of the "Diagnothian Literary Society" of Franklin and Marshall College. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
HISTORIA EUCHARISTIAE INFANTIUM, ex Antiquitatibus Ecclesiarum tum Occidentalium tum Orientialium
Berlin: J.P. Schmid.. 1736. 8vo. xiv,619,(21)pp. Index. Engraved frontis. 19th century 1/2 vellum and boards. On the Lord's Supper. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (3)

