Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 208
Sort by:

 
Beköszönto beszédeknek taglalatja / Introduction to Speech
Zabka, Márton, cédulakatalógus alapján
Werfer, NY: Kassa. 1837. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. First printing, 1837. Original printed pictorial olive green wraps, 166 pp., text in HUNGARIAN. VG crisp copy with minor corner creasing to lower outer pages. Martin Zabka ( Roznava , 1785 . Nov. 11 - Roznava , 1864 ); this book apparently appeared the year before in Bratislava and this is its first American printing ? ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
O. Henry's "A Ruler of Men"
Zabriskie, George A
Ormond Beach, FL: The Doldrums. 1952. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine. 1952, Signed presentation copy. One of 750. Fine copy in red cloth, in a Very Good dust jacket that shows light soil and fading. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Le Monde De La Vie
Zaccai-Reyners, Nathalie
Cerf. 1996. Paperback. Fine. 102 pp. A fine soft cover copy. Small PO signature on flyleaf, else contents fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$18.75

 
Die Indischen Wörterbücher (Kosa); Worterbucher Grundriss der Indo-Arischen Philogie und Altertumskunde (Encyclopedia of Indo-Aryan Research); I. Band, Heft 3 B
Zachariae, Theodor; G. Bühler
Strassburg: Karl J. Trübner. 1897. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Leather-backed patterned boards, original wraps bound in, 45 pp., Very Good copy, soil/discoloration to pages of the book, rubbing and wear to the book at the tips and edges including some loss to the boards. Rare. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Catalogue of Manuscripts in the Libraries of the University of Pennsylvania to 1800
Zacour, Norman P.; Hirsch, Rudolf; Editors
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. 1965. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover, 1965, octavo, 279pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with two small open tears to tops of panels, clipped. "This descriptive catalogue of the western manuscripts dating to 1800 housed in the libraries of the University of Pennsylvania was begun in 1960 and was printed in six issues of The Library Chronicle." ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
Celtic Design A Sourcebook of Patterns and Motifs
Zaczek, Iain
London: Studio Editions. 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine. Reprint, 1996, hardcover, quarto, 191pp., illustrated in b&w and color. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with sticker to back panel, light edge wear. "With exciting visual reference on every page and informative captions highlighting details of particular interest, this is an outstanding comprehensive sourcebook for all designers, artists, art students and art historians." ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
Computing With Words in Information/Intelligent Systems 1
Zadeh, Lotfi A., Kacprzyk, Janusz
Heidelberg, Denmark: Physica Verlag. 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine. 2 Volume Collection. Near Fine books with No Jackets. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked aside from some marking to chapter headings. Strong, tight spines. Stickers appear on spines. 517 & 609 pp. Ocatvo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Concordant Discord: The Interdependence of Faiths, Being the Gifford Lectures on Natural Religion Delivered at St. Andrews in 1967-1969
Zaehner, R. C
Oxford: Oxford University Press. 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1970, First Edition, 464 pp. Hardcover, cloth. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket that shows some scratching and bunching of the laminate. Clean and unmarked contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Making Law Work: Environmental Compliance & Sustainable Development
Zaelke, Durwood. Kaniaru, Donald. Kruzikova, Eva. (Eds.)
London: Cameron May. 2005. Paperback. Near Fine -. Volume 2 only. 506 pp. Near fine - copy. Bright, mostly unmarked text. Some pages (<20) noted in pencil. Sticker on front cover. Very slight rubbing of cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Giant Book of Things in Space
Zaffo, George
Garden City: Doubleday and Company. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Slightest wear & soil to cover & DJ. there are two neatly closed 2" tears to the edge of the DJ. DJ Price Clipped or Punched. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Tight spine. Clean boards. All now attractively enclosed in an archival Mylar Jacket protector. Pages: 153. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Tschaikovskij, Leben Und Werkq
Zagiba, Franz
Zurich; Leipzig; Wien: Amalthea Verlag. 1953. Edition Not Stated Presumed 1st Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine Minus. Hardbound small octavo in light blue cloth w/gold emboss; clean, unmarked text, illust w/b&w plates, Italian language edition; 455 pp. Copy is Near Fine Minus; light shelf wear and soil; some rubbing, bumping, and bending of corners and spine foot w/no loss; finger soil on corner of text block, & few stray marks; strong and tight. Endps show map of eastern Russia and incld few pencille... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Asian Development Bank : Financial Sector Development in Asia
Zahid, Shahid N. (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1996. Near Fine. Hardback in dust jacket, book fine with clean unmarked text but for minor numeric notes at the beginnings of each chapter, jacket about fine. 410 pp. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$21.00

 
Taste of New York Signature Dishes of the Best Restaurants
Zahler, Karen Gantz
New York: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. 1993. First printing. Hardcover. Fine. Signed by author on half-title, stated first printing, 1993, hardcover, quarto, 224 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ clipped, otherwise fine in a mylar wrap. ""Dining in one of New York City's world-class restaurants means savoring some of the best food in the world. Now, in Taste of New York, author Karen Gantz Zahler reveals the closely guarded secrets of many... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
The Emotional Self
Zaidenberg, Arthur
New York: Claude Kendall. 1934. Hardcover. Very Good. 105 pp., featuring numerous b&w erotic and psychological drawings. A very good copy, brown cloth with mustard boards. Tall. Edgwear, including bumping of corners and head and foot of spine. Soil and fading of cloth. Pages have yellowed slightly, but all contents bright and clean; all text and images unmarked. Small Folio. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
Ameriski Druzinski Koledar (American Family Almanac) Leto 1931
Zaitz, Frank
Chicago: Adria Printing Company. 1931. First printing. Hardcover. very Good. Original printings, 1931. Red cloth 8vo, 224pp. Text in Slovenian, for immigrant families living in America. Copiously illustrated with photographs, woodcuts, and more. In very good condition with light general shelfwear, spotted fading to the cover. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
Ameriski Druzinski Koledar (American Family Almanac) Leto 1933
Zaitz, Frank
Chicago: Adria Printing Company. 1933. First printing. Hardcover. very Good. Original printings, 1933. Red cloth 8vo, 224pp. Text in Slovenian, for immigrant families living in America. Copiously illustrated with photographs, woodcuts, and more. In very good+ condition with light general shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
Ameriski Druzinski Koledar (American Family Almanac) Leto 1940, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945 (five volumes)
Zaitz, Frank
Chicago: Adria Printing Company. 1940-1945. First printing. Hardcover. very Good. Original printings, five volumes 1940-1945 (lacking 1941). Text in Slovenian, for immigrant families living in America. Copiously illustrated with photographs, woodcuts, and more. All volumes in very good condition or better with light shelfwear soil/fading. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Ameriski Druzinski Koledar (American Family Almanac) Leto 1927
Zaitz, Frank
Chicago: Adria Printing Company. 1927. First printing. Hardcover. very Good. Original printings, 1927. Red cloth 8vo, 223pp. Text in Slovenian, for immigrant families living in America. Copiously illustrated with photographs, woodcuts, and more. Rear hinge reinforced with cloth, fading to spine. Generally in very good condition. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
Perception and Imaging
Zakia, Richard D
Boston: Focal Press. 1997. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition, 1997 (revised edition of Perception and Photography, 1974). Softcover, 282 pp., clean unmarked text, illustrated in black and white. Minor wear on cover, inside in excellent condition. Includes "Photographic Plates" supplement, in excellent condition. Post-it note inside from author. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 208
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)
Paperback (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)
With dust jacket (133)
Signed (13)
With photos (1)