Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.

Bookseller inventory : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 335
Sort by:

 
Netherlands and the World War: Studies in the War History of a Neutral, Volume II: The Manufacturing Industry / Commerce and Navigation / The Housing Problem / Food Supply and Agriculture / The Cost of Living, Prices and Wages. [Subtitle]: (Economic and S
Zaalberg, C.J.P., E.P. Demonchy, H.J. Romeyn, F.E. Posthuma and H.W. Methorst. The
Yale University Press,. 1928.. Hardcover. Paper yellowing slightly, else VG condition. 371pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
An Introduction to the Theory of Integration
Zaanen, Adriaan C
Amsterdam:: North-Holland,. 1958.. Hardcover. 254pp. Some ink underlining first 20 pages, worn spine, sound. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00

 
Linear Analysis: Measure and Integral, Banach and Hilbert Space, Linear Integral Equations
Zaanen, Adriaan Cornelis
NY:: Interscience,. 1953.. Hardcover. Foxing to edges, slighlty cocked, else Good, text clean and tight. condition. 600pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$48.00

 
Hume: Precursor of Modern Empiricism - An Analysis of His Opinions on Meaning, Metaphysics, Logic and Mathematics
Zabeeh, Farhang
Hardcover. The Hague, The Netherlands: Martinus Nijhoff, 1960. Wraps. 166pp. X- Library with usual marks, else VG, text clean and tight condition ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Recent Progress in Many-Body Theories
Zabolitzky, J.G. et al. (eds)
Paperback. VG condition. Proceedings of the Second International Conference, Oaxtepec, Mexico, 1981. (Lecture Notes in Physics, no. 142.) Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1981. 479pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$56.00

 
Public Utilities Law Anthology, Volume XVII, Part II (July-December 1994)
Zabriskie, Allison P. (ed)
Arlington, VA:: International Library Law Book Publishers,. 1995.. Hardcover. New condition. 959pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$68.00

 
Bibliotheca Ritualis. Three volumes [Subtitle]: (Bibliography and Reference Series #58)
Zaccaria, Francisco Antonio
Burt Franklin,. n.d. (c.1956).. Hardcover. Just a hint of wear to heal of spines, one corner bumped on v.2, else. fine, clean & tight condition / published without dust jacket. Reprint, originally published, Rome, 1776. 3vs. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$155.00

 
A History Of Icon Painting: Sources, Traditions, Present Day. [Subtitle]: Translated by Kate Cook
Zacchaeus, Archimandrite (ed)
Moscow:: Grand-Holding Publishers,. 2005.. Hardcover. Near new condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight /. published without dust jacket. Size: 7.75"x10.5", 287pp., profusely illustrated in colour ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
The Gorbachev Generation: Issues in Soviet Domestic Policy
Zacek, Jane Shapiro (ed
NY:: Paragon House,. 1989.. Hardcover. 281pp. VG+ / VG+ dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
1900-1920: The Twentieth Century. [Subtitle]: (Events That Changed the World)
Zacharias, Gary
San Diego:: Thomson/Gale,. 2004.. Hardcover. As new, clean, tight, and bright condition. 224pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Bachelors of Science: Seventeenth-Century Identity, Then and Now. [Subtitle]: (Themes in the History of Philosophy.)
Zack, Naomi
Temple University Press,. 1996.. Paperback. Near fine condition. 249pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Fuzzy Logic for the Management of Uncertainty
Zadeh, Lotfi A. and Janusz Kacprzyk (eds)
NY:: John Wiley & Sons,. 1992.. Hardcover. 676pp. Fine / fine dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$7.00

 
Revival Architecture in Hungary: Classicism and Romanticism
Zador, Anna
Hungary:: Magyar Helikon,. 1981.. Hardcover. Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding. tight / bright and crisp dust jacket. Size: 8.75"x12.25", 155 black & white photo illustrations plus text. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Hindu and Muslim Mysticism
Zaehner, R.C
NY:: Schocken Books,. 1969.. Paperback. VG condition. 234pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Das Spiel des Engels
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag,. 2010.. Paperback. As new, clean, tight & bright condition. 711pp. In German ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Gauguin's Nirvana: Painters at Le Pouldu 1889-90
Zafran, Eric M. (ed)
Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art, Hartford / Yale University Press,. 2001.. Hardcover. [10" x 11.5"]. 202 color and b/w illustrations. 182pp. Fine / very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Ich-Ideal, Sublimierung, Narzissmus: Die Theorie des Schöpferischen in der Psychoanalyse : diskutiert an Janine Chasseguet-Smirgels Arbeit "Das Ich-Ideal, ... Essay über die 'Krankheit der Idealität'"
Zagermann, Peter
Germany:: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft,. 1985.. Hardcover. Very good plus clean & tight unused condition / published without. dust jacket. 431pp. Text in german ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Die altesten musikalischen Denkmaler zu Ehren des Heiligen Leopold, Herzog und Patron von Osterreich. [Subtitle]: Ein Beitrag zur Choralpflege in Osterreich am Ausgange des Mittelalters, Mit 1 Vierfarbendruck, 45 Tafeln und 76 Neumenbeispielen
Zagiba, Franz
Zurich:: Amalthea - Verlag,. 1954.. Hardcover. Fine, clean & sound condition / small tears and light soil to dust. jacket. Limited edition of 1000. Size: 9.25"x12.25", 41pp., plus 44 black & white plates and colour frontispiece ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Sino-Soviet Conflict 1956-1961
Zagoria, Donald S
NY:: Atehneum,. 1966.. Paperback. VG condition. 484pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
The Sino-Soviet Conflict 1956-1961
Zagoria, Donald S
Princeton University Press,. 1962.. Hardcover. 484pp. Corners bumped, else VG / Price corner clipped, slightly torn and soiled dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00


Results 1 - 20 of 335
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (240)
Fine or New (89)
New (45)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (211)
Paperback (123)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (198)
Signed (1)