Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

 
NETSUKE
209GALERIE ZACKE
Paperback. Fine. GALERIE ZACKE. NETSUKE. Eine Ausstellung mit uber zweihundert Netsukes, sowie Inros, Ojimes, Kinchakus und Tonkotsus. Text in German. [n.p.n.p.n.d.] Wrappers. Near fine. Netsuke, Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
GIARDINO ITALIANO A OSAKA/ITALIAN GARDEN IN OSAKA
ZAGARI, Franco
1990. Fine. ZAGARI, Franco. GIARDINO ITALIANO A OSAKA/ITALIAN GARDEN IN OSAKA. Milan: Edizioni Over, 1990 (September). First edition. 20 folding sheets on coated paper, color photo reproductions. 4to., glossy color pictorial slipcase with matching folding case housing the portfolio. In Italian, English and Japanese. Inscription on Tav. 1 signed "Franco," presumably by author. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
ANCIENT ACCOUNTS OF INDIA AND CHINA, BY TWO MOHAMMEDAN TRAVELLERS
HASAN ABU ZAID
ANCIENT ACCOUNTS OF INDIA AND CHINA, BY TWO MOHAMMEDAN TRAVELLERS
1733. [SULAIMAN and HASAN IBN YAZID AL SARAFI] RENAUDOT, Eusebius, transl. ANCIENT ACCOUNTS OF INDIA AND CHINA, BY TWO MOHAMMEDAN TRAVELLERS. WHO WENT TO THOSE PARTS IN THE 9TH CENTURY. London: Sam. Harding, 1733. First edition. xxxviii + [1] + 99 + [1] + 260 pp. + 12 pp. Index. 8vo., Rebound in 20th century library binding of light brown buckram, black spine lettering, paper spine label. Ex-library with usual markings. New endpapers. Pages trimmed with no loss; a few pages have slight chipping at corners, ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$950.00

 
COCKPIT
ZANGWILL, Israel
1921. Fine. ZANGWILL, Israel. THE COCKPIT. Romantic Drama in Three Acts. New York: Macmillan Company, 1921. First edition. 8vo., green cloth. Near fine, in a slightly chipped and soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
THE YEAR OF THE RAT
ZARUBICA, Mladin
1964. Fine. ZARUBICA, Mladin. THE YEAR OF THE RAT. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World (1964). viii + 213 pp. 8vo, rebound by Bayntun in red calf, gilt spine with two gilt morocco labels, raised bands, gilt ruled boards. Marbled endpapers, AEG. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
THRESHOLD AND HEARTH
ZATURENSKA, MARYA
1934. Fine. ZATURENSKA, Marya. THRESHOLD AND HEARTH. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1934. First edition of the author's first book. There is some light wear to the cloth at the heel and crown. This is a near fine copy in a dust jacket that is soiled at the spine and has a couple of closed edge tears and light wear at the extremes. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
MAIMONIDES: A BIOGRAPHY
ZEITLIN, Solomon
1935. Paperback. Good. ZEITLIN, Solomon. MAIMONIDES: A BIOGRAPHY. New York: Bloch Publishing Co., 1935. Wrappers. Good only. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
ZENGER'S OWN STORY: A BRIEF NARRATIVE OF THE CASE AND TRYAL OF JOHN
ZENGER, John Peter
1954. Paperback. Good. ZENGER, John Peter. ZENGER'S OWN STORY: A BRIEF NARRATIVE OF THE CASE AND TRYAL OF JOHN PETER ZENGER PRINTER OF THE NEW-YORK JOURNAL: A LITERAL REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL PAMPHLET PRINTED BY ZENGER IN NEW YORK IN 1736. 45 pp. 4to., b/w patterned paper covered boards with printed paper cover label. Corners and edges shelfworn, moderate wear to spine, label soiled. Previous owner's ink signature on front flyleaf. Ink margin marks and underlining. Oldtime Comments on Journalism ser... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
SHANGHAI MUSEUM OF ART
ZHIYU, Shen, editor
1983. Fine. ZHIYU, Shen, editor. THE SHANGHAI MUSEUM OF ART. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1983). 4to., brown cloth; color illustrations; 338 pp. Just a touch of bowing to boards, else fine, in a fine dust jacket. Out of print. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00

 
OKONOMISCHE GRENZEN DER STAATLICHEN KREDITAUFNAHME
ZIFFZER, Stefan
1980. Fine. ZIFFZER, Stefan. OKONOMISCHE GRENZEN DER STAATLICHEN KREDITAUFNAHME. (Veroffentlichungen des Forschungsinstituts fur Wirtschaftspolitik an der Universitat Mainz, Vol. 42). Berlin: Duncker & Humblot, (1980). Fine. Economics. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
DAS LEBEN DES HERRN VON HALLER
ZIMMERMANN, Johann Georg
DAS LEBEN DES HERRN VON HALLER
1755. [VON HALLER, Albrecht] ZIMMERMANN, Johann Georg. DAS LEBEN DES HERRN VON HALLER. Zurich: Heidegger and Company, 1755. First edition. [38], 430 pp, [2] + 14 pp. smaller (7.25 x 4.25 inches) handwritten booklet tipped in at rear, what appears to be an index. 8vo., original 18th century paper covered boards, worn, but rather appealing. Binding tight. Occasional pencil notes in margins and underlining. Ex-library with a few small inkstamps, no external markings. Title page partially detached at bottom edg... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$255.00

 
ORIENTAL RUGS VOLUME 4: TURKISH
ZIPPER, Kurt
1995. Fine. ZIPPER, Kurt, and Claudia FRITZSCHE. ORIENTAL RUGS VOLUME 4: TURKISH. (Woodbridge, Suffolk:) Antiqye Collector's Club Ltd. (1995). 2nd printing. 212 pp. Square 8vo., olive green cloth stamped in gilt. Near fine, faint spotting to bottom edge of front cover, interior fine. In fine color pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated in color throughout. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
UBER DIE NATUR DER COMETEN. BEITRAGE ZUR GESCHICHTE UND THEORIE DER
ZOLLNER, Johann Carl Friedrich
1872. Paperback. Fine. ZOLLNER, Johann Carl Friedrich. UBER DIE NATUR DER COMETEN. BEITRAGE ZUR GESCHICHTE UND THEORIE DER ERKENNTNISS. Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 1872. Second edition. c pp. + 524 pp. + ten b/w plates + xii pp. + 32 pp. pamphlet DIE HOFMANN-FEIER ZU BERLIN IN URSPRUNGLICHER FORM. 8vo., green buckram (library binding) with gilt spine lettering. Library inkstamp on front pastedown and title page. Internally fine. Photo reproduction (albumen?) and illustrated plates complete. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$195.00

 
HOUSES OF NEW ENGLAND
ZOOK, Nicholas
1968. Very Good. ZOOK, Nicholas. HOUSES OF NEW ENGLAND open to the public. Photographs by Katherine Knowles. 4to., blue cloth, spine in gilt. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy that shows some edgewear and slight chipping at the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
Jesus and the Judaism of His Time
Zeitlin, Irving M
1988. Very Good. Zeitlin, Irving M. Jesus and the Judaism of His Time. New York: Polity Press.(1988). Very Good in dj. History. Religion. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
Rechtliche und wirtschaftliche Beziehungen zwischen den Itegrationsrau
Zieger, Gottfried ed
1980. Paperback. Fine. Zieger, Gottfried ed. Rechtliche und wirtschaftliche Beziehungen zwischen den Itegrationsraumen in West- und Osteuropa- Internationales Symposium 16.-18. Mai 1979. Wissenschaftzentrum. Bonn. (Institut fur Volkerrecht der Gottingen). Baden-Baden: Nomos, (1980). Wrappers. Fine. International Law, International Relations. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
Buddhism: Art and Faith
Zwalf, W
1985. Fine. Zwalf, W. Buddhism: Art and Faith. British Museum Publications, London. 1985. Fine 4to Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$47.50

 
Internationale Wirtschafts- und Sozialstatistik.(Internationale Standa
Zwer, Reiner
1981. Fine. Zwer, Reiner. Internationale Wirtschafts- und Sozialstatistik.(Internationale Standardlehrbucher der Wirtschafts- und Sozialwissenschaft). Munchen: Oldenbourg. (1981). Fine. Economics. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)