Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

 
The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz; Lucia Graves (Translator)
New York The Penguin Press 2004 Hardcover Early printing 486pp. Large octavo [24 cm] 1/4 maroon with dark green paper covered boards, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and the author's initials stamped in gilt on the front cover. Marbled endsheets. Near fine in a fine dust jacket. This longtime bestseller in Spain, now translated, is beginning to be appreciated in the U.S. as a well crafted thriller of the first order. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
New York Penguin Books 2004 Paperback Later Printing As NEW This longtime bestseller in Spain, now translated, is beginning to be appreciated in the U.S. as a well crafted thriller of the first order. New book has no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Seven Out of Time
Zagat, Arthur Leo
Reading, PA Fantasy Press 1949 Hardcover First edition 240pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Orange cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The cloth covers are subtly spotted. There is a small red stain on the top edge of the front free endsheet. The dust jacket is in good condition, with rippling. The spine of the jacket is faded. Illustrated by Hannes Bok. He painted close to 150 covers for numerous science fiction, fantasy, and detective fiction magazines, as well as contributing hundreds of black ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
We
Zamyatin, Yevgeny
Modern Library 2006 Paperback Later Printing As NEW 203 pp. Octavo. New. Paperback. Poetic dystopian tragedy that Orwell admitted was the major inspiration for his monumental "1984." Huxley also admitted that this was the major inspiration for his "Brave New World." A beautifully crafted exploration of the loss of individuality in a communist future that has long spiraled out of control. New book with no flaws. Translated by Natasha Randall. Foreword by Bruce Sterling.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$13.95

 
The Edmunds Law "Unlawful Cohabitation" as defined by Chief Justice Chas. S. Zane of the Territory of Utah,
Zane, Charles F
Heber City, UT Archive 1997 Paperback Reprint As NEW Trade paperback, 118 pp. in illustrated wraps. Facsimile reprint of the booklet published in 1885 by the Juvenile Instructor Office. Describes a test case for the Edmunds Law, which declared the those practicing polygamy in Utah were to be actively punished. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$9.95

 
The Flood From Heaven: Deciphering the Atlantis Legend
Zangger, Eberhard
New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1992 Hardcover First American edition 256pp. Octavo [24 cm] 1/4 purple cloth with tan paper covered boards. Good only. The fore edge and bottom edge of the text block are moisture stained. The pastedowns are stained. The pages are heavily moisture rippled and lightly moisture stained. The dust jacket is in very good condition. A Geoarchaeologist Solves the Mystery of Atlantis.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Un Paese: Portrait of an Italian Village
Zavattini, Cesare
Aperture 1997 Hardcover First edition 104pp. Quarto [29.5 cm] Green cloth covered boards with a silver stamped title on the spine. Very good. There is a small indentation in the fore edge of the front cover. The spine is slightly rolled. The edges of the pages are subtly yellowed. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well. Slightly scratched and indented. New York's Museum of Modern Art devoted its first one-person photography exhibition to Paul Strand's work in 1945.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Courts of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger
Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1978 Hardcover First edition in book form 183pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Tan paper covered boards with a brown ink stamped title on the spine. Very good. The spine is slightly rolled, and the edges of the covers are lightly rubbed and bumped. The front free endsheet has a previous owner's initials in small pen. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The edges are lightly rubbed and creased. There is a small light stain on the rear panel. The Courts of Chaos was or... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
First Editions: A Guide to Identification
Zempel, Edward N. & Linda A. Verkler
Peoria, IL Spoon River Press September, 1995 Hardcover Third edition, First edition thus 515 pp. Octavo [22.5 cm.] Red cloth with gilt stamped title on front board and backstrip. Fine in like Jacket. A must have for the serious collector. The contents of this volume are statements of selected North American, British Commonwealth, and Irish publishers on their methods of designating first editions.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A Quest Among the Bewildered The early autobiographical novel by Wulf Zendik
Zendik, Wulf
North Carolina Zendik Communal Arts 2004 Paperback As NEW 180pp. 22.5 cm. in red wrappers. New. "This writing was begun in Laurel Canyon-- 1957 and completed in Paris-- 1958. It is no more or less incoherent than I during that time." Zendik was an American novelist and founded the Zendik Farm arts commune in California in 1969. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Ocean Power: Poems From the Desert
Zepeda, Ofelia
Tucson, AZ The University of Arizona Press 2006 Paperback 4th Printing As NEW Wraps in black spine and rear cover, artwork front cover. 89 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$13.95

 
The Peasants' Painting in Jinshan
Zhengfeng, Cao
Beijing China Press Today 1992 Hardcover First Edition, Second Printing Folio [37.5 cm] Silver paper covered boards with an embossed title on the front cover. Illustrated endsheets. Near fine condition. The pages are slightly rippled. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Lightly rubbed and bumped. Contributors include Yao Zhenzhu, Shao Qihua, Wang Jinxi, Zhu Yongjin, and others.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The White House Cook Book
Ziemann, Hugo; Mrs. F. L. Gillette
New York The Saalfield Publishing Co. 1902 Hardcover Early edition 590pp. Quarto [25 cm] Light gray paper covered boards with black ink stamped titles and vignettes on the spine and front cover. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed. The underlying boards are peeking through at the corners. The front free endsheet is absent. There is a lengthy notation on the front flyleaf, and there is a notation in pencil on the copyright page. There may be an occasional brief notation in pencil here and there through... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
The Pigman
Zindel, Paul
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1968 Hardcover SIGNED. 182pp. Octavo [21 cm] Illustrated cloth covered boards. Very good. The spine is very subtly rolled, and the spine ends are lightly bumped. The pages are mildly browned. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Yellowed. Old price sticker on the rear panel. There is a small light stain on the top edge of the rear panel as well. The edges are creased, and have multiple small closed tears. The longest closed tear measures 1/2 inch long. There is ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A People's History of the United States 1492-Present
Zinn, Howard
New York Harperperennial Modern Classics 2005 Paperback Later printing NEW 729; 16pp. Octavo [20 cm] Wraps. From the back cover- "Howard Zinn is a historian, playright, and social activist."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$18.95

 
Sentinel in the East: A Biography of Thomas L. Kane
Zobell, Albert L. (Jr.)
Salt Lake City, UT Utah Printing Company 1965 Hardcover First edition 260pp. Octavo [22 cm] Red cloth covered boards with gilt stamped tirles. Good. The edges of the covers are very lightly rubbed and scuffed. The pages throughout the first 1/4 of the text have yellow highlighting. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Heavily rubbed. The edges are chipped and lightly bumped. There is a 1/2 inch closed tear in the top edge of the rear panel. Signed by E. Kent Kane, Thomas L. Kane's brother, on the... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Nana
Zola, Emile; F. J. Vizetelly (Translator) and Henry James (Note)
New York The Limited Editions Club 1948 Hardcover Limited edition SIGNED. 408pp. Quarto. Red moire cloth covered boards with a blue cloth gilt stamped title label on the spine. Very good. The spine is slightly faded. The corners of the covers are bumped. There is a bit of soiling on the top edge of the text block. The pages are very mildly browned. The slipcase is is in fair condition only, with much wear. Darkened and rubbed. All the edges are split. The bottom panel is completely absent. There are a coup... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
His Excellency
Zola, Emile
London Chatto & Windus 1897 Hardcover Sole Authorized English Version Very good 359, 32 pp. With a preface by Ernest A. Vizetelly. Original red cloth with blue and black design and title printed on the front cover; gilt title to the spine. Floral endsheets. Some wear and soiling. Minor losses to the spine ends. Hinges partially cracked. Bookplate on the front pastedown. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Nana
Zola, Emile
New York Hartsdale House 1933 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ Octavo, 485 pp. Red decorated clothbound, in uncommon pictorial dust jacket. With illustrations in silhouette by Fred A. Mayer ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (10)
New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (6)