Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

 
Atmospheric Drag on Non-Spherical Artificial Satellites
Zadunaisky, Pedro E
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Smithsonian Institution Astrophysical Observatory, 1961. Paperback 10.25" x 8". 56pp. Staple - bound printed sheets. Mild soiling to front cover, else a near fine copy. SAO Special Report No. 65. This highly technical work is a very early published work for the American space program. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Wish You Were Here. A Tour of America's Great Hotels During the Golden Age of the Picture Post Card
Zaid, Barry
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1990. First edition 9" x 9.75". 96pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. This book is a picture history of the exquisite linen picture postcards that flourished during the 1930's through the 1950's. With images of cards showing lgrandary and grand establishments such as Sherry Netherlands in New York City, to less opulent accomodations in other towns, such as Gallatin Gateway Inn in Gallatin Gateway, Montana. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Notes of a Sniper
Zaitzev, Vassili. Edited by Neil Okrent
Las Vegas, Nevada: 2826 Press Incorporated, 2003. Paperback First American edition 8.5" x 5.5". 281pp. Glossy illustrated paper wrappers. Fine condition. The author's "memoir of his nightmarish experiences as a sniper at Stalingrad" fighting Hitler's Nazi shock troops. This book inspired the films 'Enemy at the Gates' and 'War of the Rats.' ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Soils of Pierce County, Washington
Zalauf, Allen S. & Miles L. Raver
[Olympia]: Pierce County Commissioners and Pierce County Soil and Water Conservation District, 1972. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 15pp., plus plates. Spiral bound with heavy illustrated paper covers. A technical treatise with detailed descriptions of soils and landscapes. With seven maps of areas in Pierce County, Washington. With a supplement laid in. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Ghost Dance Winter and Other Tales of the Frontier
Zanjani, Sally
Reno : Nevada Historical Society, 1994. Paperback 9" x 6". 185pp. Glossy illustrated wrappers. Near fine condition. This copy signed by the author on the half title page. With historical accounts of the Native Americans / Indians of Nevada, Nevada mining camps, desperadoes and gunfighters, bizarre incidents such as sightings of Halley's comet and mirages, etc. With many black & white illustrations from photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
"In His Image and Likeness." Political Iconography and Religious Change in Regensburg, 1500 - 1600
Zapalac, Kristin Eldyss Sorenson
Ithica and London : Cornell University Press, 1990. Hardback First edition Octavo. 279pp., with index. A couple of leaves very lightly bumped, else a fine copy an a very nice jacket. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Roosevelt Dam: A History to 1911
Zarbin, Earl A
Phoenix: Salt River Project, 1984. Hardback First edition 11.5" x 8.5". 250pp. Red cloth, in dustwrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has minor edge wear, else near fine condition. A history of the Roosevelt Dam up to 1911. With many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Destiny of a Dynasty: The Search for Institutions in Morocco's Developing Society
Zartman, I. William
Columbia, South Carolina: University of South Carolina Press, 1964. Hardback First edition 9" x 6". 108 pp. Green cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket is somewhat rubbed. An overview of Morocco's history, government and political and economic development. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Aristocrat : Fall/Winter 1992/93
Zeboski, Sandy (editor)
(Tomball, TX): 1992. Paperback 11" X 8.25". 56pp. Illustrated stapled paper wrappers. Illustrated after b&w photographs. This copy in as new condition. A selection of articles, member listings, show results and new titles relating to Borzoi dogs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Aristocrat : Spring 1993
Zeboski, Sandy (editor)
(Tomball, TX): 1993. Paperback 11" X 8.25". 64pp. Illustrated stapled paper wrappers. Illustrated after b&w photographs. This copy in as new condition. A selection of articles, member listings, show results and new titles relating to Borzoi dogs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Civil War in Depth. Volume II
Zeller, Bob
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. Hardback First edition 9.75" x 10.25". 120 pp. Glossy illustrated boards with red cloth spine. Fine condition. With many illustrations of Civil War scnese from actual stereo cards. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Normandy 1944. German Military Organization, Combat Power and Organizational Effectiveness
Zetterling, Niklas
Winnipeg, Canada: J. J. Fedorowicz Publishing, Inc., 2000. Hardback 9" x 6". 462pp. Color illustrated boards. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Cock With the Crimson Comb. A Karelian Fairy Tale
Zheleznova, Irina, translator
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1976. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 18pp. Illustrated stapled wrappers. Near fine condition. With color drawings by K. Ovchinnikov. A charming children's tales featuring animals who like to do art. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The Sun Princess and Her Deliverer. A Lithuanian Folk Tale
Zheleznova, Irina, translator
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1977. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 35pp. Illustrated stapled wrappers. Near fine condition. With color drawings by A. Makunaite. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Ancient China's Scientists
Zhong, S.Z
Hong Kong: The Commercial Press, 1984. Paperback First edition 7" x 4.5". 111 pp. Gray illustrated paperback. Fine condition. A history of ancient Chinese scientists, including Hua Tuo, Bi Sheng and Shen Kuo. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
In Full View. A True and Accurate Account of Lewis and Clark's Arrival at the Pacific Ocean, and Their search for a Winter Camp Along the Lower Columbia River
Ziak, Rex
Astoria, Oregon: Moffitt House Press, 2002. First edition 10" x 9.75". 214pp. Maroon paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine dust wrapper. This copy signed by the author on the title page. With many color and black & white photo illustrations, maps, etc. A detailed book on the time that the Corps of Discovery spent in the Pacific Northwest. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The American 1890s : Life and Times of a Lost Generation
Ziff, Larzer
New York: The Viking Press , 1967. Hardcover Second printing 8.5" x 5.5". 376pp. Black cloth lettered in silver & blue. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket with a trace of wear at edges, otherwise clean & unmarked. A detailed literary and cultural history with material on Frank Norris, Ambrose Bierce, Stephen Crane, Kate Chopin, Theodore Drieser, and others. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Expressionists. A Survey of Their Graphic Art
Zigrosser, Carl
New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1957. Hardcover 11" x 8.25". 37pp., plus 122 plates. red cloth hardcover, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has a chip, a long closed tear, and other edge wear. This important survey includes text on and color and b&w illustrations of such artists as Edvard Munch, Ernst Kirchner, Kandinsky, Franz Masereel, Franz Marc, Max Beckmann, and others. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Germans Against Hitler
Zimmerman, Erich & Hans - Adolf Jacobsen
Bonn: Federal German Government, 1952. Hardcover 9.5" x 6.5". 328pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ownership signature, price sticker residue on the rear board, else nice VG+ condition. Third edition. An English language collection of documents and statements describing the efforts of Germans to oppose the Third Reich. With a few black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
1947 Tyee
Zimmerman, Judy, Editor
Seattle: The Associated Students of the University of Washington, 1947. Hardcover 12" x 8.75". Blue illustrated cloth. Mild edge rubbing, ownership signature, else a nice VG+ copy. A nicely produced yearbook, with the usual sections on classes, scholarships, student government, athletics, activities, organizations, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)