Authors starting with Z from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with Z) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 26
New Zealand's Progress Under Socialism
London: Labour Publications Dept, 1937. First edition.. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers (softcover); 15p; illus. Pencil annotation to front cover, light soil. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Revolution in Physics
London: Faber & Faber, 1936. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; 240pp; illus. Lacks dustjacket; covers soiled, leaning; text clean and tight. Despite external wear, a perfectly good reading or binding copy of the first edition. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.40
Bitchrock II: April Fools Paradise
(San Francisco): (Aquarius Records?), [1982]. First Edition.. Square octavo (21.5cm). Original pictorial staplebound wrappers, unpaginated, illus. Mild toning to wrappers, small spot to upper edge of rear wrapper, else fine. A San Francisco punk zine apparently published by the still-extant music store Aquarius Records ("Enquiries c/o aquarius" printed verso of front cover). Includes an unsigned article on The Irish Repulican Army--the first of a series of three articles to follow in up... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
A Man Alone: The Life of Theodor Herzl
Jerusalem: Keter Books, 1970. First Edition.. Blue cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 274pp. Small spot of abrasion to front endpaper, else a fine, unmarked copy in lightly worn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.40
A Letter to a Zionist Friend
New York: Jewish Pamphlet Library, 1936. First edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 31pp. Clean and unmarked; Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.50
History of the Zoar Society From its Commencement to Its Conclusion. A Sociological Study in Communism
Columbus: Press of Fred. J. Heer, 1899. First Edition.. Octavo (23cm). Publisher’s green cloth boards; gilt titles; 100pp; illus; folding plan. Trivial rubbing to boards; scattered faint foxing; Very Good or better. DARE 1908. The scarce first edition, essentially a bound offprint from "Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications," where the essay first appeared. Subsequent editions appeared in 1900 and 1904. The folding plan is a detailed plat map of the subdivision of ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$330.00
History of the Zoar Society From its Commencement to Its Conclusion. A Sociological Study in Communism
Columbus: Press of Fred. J. Heer, 1899. Second Edition.. 8°; publisher’s cream cloth boards; gilt titles; 105pp; illus; folding plan. Light tan linen boards showing some soiling and staining; foxing to endpapers and pastedowns; text fresh and unmarked; Very Good. DARE 1908. The second edition. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$247.50
The Pathfinder
Ormond Beach: By the Author, 1947. First edition.. Small octavo. Original blue cloth-covered boards (hardcover); 24pp; portrait frontis; illus. Signed by author on presentation page. Slightly uneven fading to boards; scattered mild foxing within; Very Good or better in mildly worn dustjacket. Christmas keepsake, reprinting article which originally appeared in the New York Historical Society Quarterly on the explorer, author and millitary officer John Charles Fremont. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Studies in Bibliography and Booklore, Vol 5: Library Dedication Issue
Cincinnati: Library of Hebrew Union College - Jewish Institute of Religion, 1961. First, Limited Editioin.. Small quarto. Red cloth (hardcover); 156pp + 57pp. One of 400 numbered copies, presented as souvenir gifts on the occasion of the founding of The Friends of the Jewish Book and the dedication of the Klau Library of the Hebrew Union College. Fine, unread copy. Contributors include Fritz Bamberger, I. Edward Kiev, Julius Lewy, Moses Marx, others. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.50
Economic Dynamics and Information
Berlin: Springer Verlag, 2006. First Edition.. Wrappers (softcover); 274pp. Pencil mark to title page, else As New. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.50
Mozart in Italy
London: Peter Owen, 1999. First Edition.. Blue cloth (hardcover); 214pp. Fine in dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
The Young Liszt
London: Peter Owen, 1997. First edition.. Quarto. Blue cloth (hardcover); 208pp. Very good in very good dustjacket. Reviewer Robert Dumm's copy, with his pencil underlining and marginalia (heavy in places) throughout. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Hamiltonian Chaos and Fractional Dynamics
New York: Oxford University Press, 2008. First Edition.. Softcover; 421 pp. New, unread copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
Impresario: The Zelzer Era, 1930 to 1990
Chicago: Academy Publishers, 1990. Second printing.. Octavo. Quarter cloth (hardcover); 300pp; illus. Review copy, with publisher's stamp to front endpaper; else clean and unmarked, about Fine, in moderately edgeworn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Pasticcio: Auf Das 250 jahrige Bestehen Des Verlages Breitkopf Und Hartel, Beitrage Zur Geschichte Des Hauses, 1719-1969
Leipzig: VEB Breitkopf & Hartel. Blue boards w/gilt decoration; ca. 1969; 186pp. Edges of boards show wear, else a clean, bright and tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
The Toilers Against War
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1934. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; 128pp. Pencil date to cover sunned and fosed along edges, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Die Sprache Des Kentischen Psalters (Vespasian A.I.). Ein Beitrag Zur Angelsachsischen Grammatik
Halle: Max Niemeyer, 1881. First Edition.. Original cloth-covered boards; 142pp. Spine cloth worn and partially detached; just light wear otherwise, with mild toning to text pages; Good or better. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.00
Fuzzy Control Of Queuing Systems
Secaucus: Springer, 2005. First Edition.. Laminated boards; no jacket as issued; 175pp; figs. Brief pencil notations to title page, else a Fine, unused copy, NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$88.00
Actuarial Model: Life Insurance & Annuity
Boston: International Press, 2007. First Edition.. Octavo. Glossy printed boards (hardcover), 341pp. New. Editorial review copy, may contain markings to preliminary pages. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
Interauteurs: Numero 186, 1975
Paris: Interauteurs, 1975. Quarto. Wraps; illus.; 253pp. Light soiling to wrappers, minimal wear to extremities, else a clean, bright and tight copy of this issue of a periodical devoted to issues concerning authors and music composers. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)

