Authors starting with Z from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with Z) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Stephen Collins Foster July 4, 1826 - January 13, 1864 Songwriter
Ormond Beach, Florida: The Doldrums. 1941. First edition, 8vo; frontis. port., color illustrations; faint foxing to endpapers, else near fine in original red cloth, gilt, pictorial dust- jacket with small chips at the edges. Inscribed "To Mr & Mrs. Julius H. Barnes." Barnes was a Hoover associate and a partner, along with the author, at J. Henry Schroder Banking Corporation where they amassed large fortunes. The men were subsequently plagued by scandal and complaints of corruption. Foster was ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Sound and music
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co.. 1900. Second edition, 8vo, pp. 452; text illustrations throughout; original orange cloth, spine stamped in white; a bit musty, faint ink stamp on front pastedown, otherwise very good. The volume grew out of a series of lectures given at the Catholic University of America at Washington D.C. in 1891. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
The jesters: a simple story in four acts of verse. Adapted from the French
by John N. Raphael
New York: Brentano's. 1908. 8vo, printed at the Merrymount Press, pp. [2], 175-[176]; very good in original navy blue cloth, gilt dec. spine, light wear to extremities, minor browning spotting to edges and endpapers. Smith 310. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Wartime English. Materials for a linguistic history of World War II
Groningen & Djakarta: J. B. Wolters. 1957. First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 254; original pale blue wrappers printed in blue; good and sound. This is a review copy, submitted by the publisher to the Review of English Studies for review, with RES "Guidance for Contributors" (4-p. leaflet printed on blue paper) laid in; also laid in is a Wolter's invoice made out to the Editors of the RES, 2 postcards from the editor of the RES asking for a review and addressed to the reviewer, Robert W. Bur... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$500.00
Westlich! Oder Durch den fernen Westen Nord-Amerikas
Mainz: Franz Kirchheim. 1897. First edition, large 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 220; title-p. printed in red and black, Albertype frontispiece of the Statue of Liberty and 11 Albertype plates; original pictorial brown cloth stamped in red, silver, gilt, and blue on upper cover (American flag, sunset, American eagle, escutcheon), gilt-lettered direct on gilt and black paneled spine. Fine and bright. Travels in the American west, including St. Paul, Chicago, Portland, San Francisco, and Salt Lake City (including a beau... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$375.00
Bibliographisches handbuch der sprachworter bucher
An annotated bibliography of language dictionaries
Stuttgart: Anton Hiersemann. 1958. First and only edition, lg. 8vo, pp. xvi & 496 columns (thus paged); orig. tan cloth, publisher's slipcase; generally a fine copy. Bibliographical listing of printed dictionaries, arranged by language. Standard reference. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
Základové ceského pravopisu a mluvnice pro skoly cesko- americké
Chicago: Nákl. A. Geringera. 1889. Second edition, 16mo, pp. 92; folding table; orig. blue printed boards, blue cloth shelf-back; a few spots and stains, but generally good and sound. 2 copies in OCLC: Minn. Hist. Soc. and the National Czech Museum in Iowa. Zdrubek (1842-1911) was also the compiler of a Bohemian-English Dictionary, wrote a number of classroom history and theological texts for the Czech citizens of the United States, and translated Thomas Paine's Age of Reason into Czech. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
More whispers and chants
Pasedena: the Ampersand Press. 1952. First edition, 8vo, pp. [6]; 19, [2]; fine in original brown paper wrappers; printed paper cover label. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
First editions: a guide to identification. Statements of selected North American, British Commonwealth, and Irish publishers on their methods of designating first editions
[Peoria]: Spoon River Press. [1985]. Second edition; 8vo; pp. vi, 229; fine copy in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00
Eiheji-genzenji-shingi. (Clear rules for the Zen monastery of Eiheji.)
Kyoto. 1801. 2 vols., 8vo (26.6 cm.), [58] and [70] xylographically printed leaves, sewn, and bound in the Japanese manner, several diagrams in the text, printed paper labels on upper covers; stitching renewed, wrappers covers a bit rubbed and worn; some minor ink stains internally; preserved in a new Japanese-style blue cloth folding case. These volumes contain the classical medieval regulations of Japanese Zen Buddhism, written by DÙgen Zenji (1200-1253), the famous founder of the Soto sect. The te... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,250.00
Beyond the sky and the earth. A journey into Bhutan
New York: Riverhead Books. 1999. Third printing, 8vo, illustrated, map endpapers; fine copy in the dust- jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
Propagation of the gospel in the East: being an account of the success of two Danish missionaries, lately sent to the East-Indies, for the conversion of the heathens in Malabar. In several letters to their correspondents in Europe. Containing a narrative of their voyage to the coast of Coromandel, their settlement at Tranquebar, the divinity and philosophy of the Malabarians, their language and manners, the impediments obstructing their conversion, the several methods taken by these missionaries, the wonderful providences attending them, and the progress they have already made. Rendered into English from the high-Dutch
London: printed and sold by Joseph Downing. 1718. Third edition, 3 parts in 1, small 8vo, pp. [16], xxxvi, 78, [2] ads; viii, 60; xxiv, 233, [3] ads; engraved folding map (a little browned) by John Senex, plus a small engraving in the text of the Malabar alphabet; sectional title-pp. for each part, and each within a double-ruled border; contemporary paneled calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine, sprinkled edges; the very nice Earls' of Macclesfield copy, with bookplate and embossed stamp at th... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,000.00
"The noble buyer:" John Quinn, patron of the avant-garde
Washington, DC: for the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden by the Smithsonian Institution Press. 1978. First edition, 4to, pp. 198, [1]; color frontispiece and numerous illustrations throughout text (many in color) mostly reproducing paintings and sculpture; dampstain affecting lower edge of front cover and jacket, which has also suffered a 1.5" tear at the top edge of front panel, and the boards slightly bowed, but still overall very good. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Solitude: by John G. Zimmerman. With the life of the author. In two parts
New York: C. Wells. 1840. 12mo, 2 parts in one volume, pp. 296; frontispiece engraved by J. B. Neagle after T. Doughty showing "The Mountain Stream" and striking wood- engraved title-page vignette (unsigned) showing a solitary man streamside in a heavily wooded area; slightly later full speckled calf, maroon morocco label lettered in gilt on spine, marbled endpapers and edges; some wear to extremities, the front joint beginning to crack, and light to medium foxing scattered throughout; still overa... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
The Baikal meridian
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, n.d.. [ca. 1960's].. Small 8vo, pp. 190, [2]; very good copy in a dust-jact which shows small breats at the top of the spine. Journalistic account of industrial development in Siberia, Baikal Lake being one the world's great dumping grounds of toxic and nuclear waste. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
A road less traveled by. On the deceptive simplicity in the poetry of Robert Frost
Beijing: Peking University Press. [2000]. First edition, 8vo, pp. [5], 2, 2, 185, [1]; fine in original black cloth, near fine dust-jacket. Inscribed by the author to Professor Gwin Kolb on the front prelim. After a brief survey of Frostian criticism, an examination of Frost's poetic complexity beyond his surface simplicity. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00
Memoirs of the life and writings of Sir Philip Sidney. The second edition
York: printed by Thomas Wilson & Son. 1809. 4to, pp. 400; engraved frontispiece portrait; later half calf over purple cloth, black morocco label on spine; spine rubbed, front joint partially cracked, some foxing; a good copy. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00
Lands of the thunderbolt: Sikhim, Chumbi & Bhutan
London, Bombay, Sydney: Constable. 1923. First edition, 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 267; large folding map, 32 photo illustrations, original blue cloth gilt; minor wear, very good. Exploration in the eastern Himalayas among some of the most impressive mountain ranges in the world. Includes an interesting journey into Bhutan between 1916 and 1921 when the Earl was Governor of Bengal. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
Orthographic codes and code-switching: a study in 16th century Swedish orthography
Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell International. [1996]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 270, [28]; abstract and presentation card from the publisher laid in; fine in original cream printed wrappers. Stockholm Studies in Scandinavian Philology, New Series, 21. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (10)

