Authors starting with Z from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with Z) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 252
Stephen Collins Foster, Song Writer. July 4, 1826 - Jan. 13, 1864
Ormond Beach: The Doldrums, 1941. hardcover. near fine/good. Illustrated in color. Very slim 8vo, gilt-lettered red cloth, soiled d.w. Ormond Beach Florida: The Doldrums, 1941. A near fine copy in a good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Paris des Annees 30: Le Surrealisme et le Livre
Paris: Galerie Zabriskie, 1991. paperback. fine/very good(+). Exhibition catalog with text in French and English. Illustrated in black and white. 34 pages, slim 8vo, printed wrappers, dust wrapper (slightly dust-soiled at edges). Paris and New York: Zabriskie Gallery, (1991). A fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
History of the Reformed P(rotestant) D(utch) Church of Claverack
hardcover. A Centennial Address. 5 original mounted photographs. 95pp. 2 vols. in one. 8vo, cloth; (foxing, not affecting the photographs). Hudson, 1867. Bound with: Porter, Elbert S. Social and Civil History of the Town of Claverack. A Centennial Address. Nestler 268. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Behind Closed Doors; The Secret History of the Cold War
N.Y., (1950). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Ancient Scotland
hardcover. many color illus. oblong 4to, boards, d.w. (London): Collins & Brown, (1998). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Complete Book of Boating; An Owner's Guide to Design, Construction, Piloting, Operation and Maintenance
hardcover. many text illus. thick 4to, cloth; (cloth dampstained). Engelwood-Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, (1972). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Vietnam Triangle; Moscow, Peking, Hanoi
New York: Pegasus, 1968. paperback. very good(-). 8vo, pr. wrs., wrappers lightly soiled. New York: Pegasus, (1968). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
The Sino-Soviet Conflict 1956-1961
hardcover. very good/very good. 484pp, tall 8vo, orange cloth. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1962. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Maurice Brianchon
paperback. 48 ILlus., including 4 color plates. 22pp. slim 12mo, printed wrappers. Geneve, 1949. Text in French. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
The Organization of the Government of Uttar Pradesh: A Study of State Administration
Delhi: S. Chand & Co., 1970. hardcover. very good. Several folding charts. 768pp. 8vo, pictorial boards; light wear on bds. Delhi; S. Chand & Co., (1970). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Sending his Autograph to an Admirer
Denmark, 1934. unbound. Prime Minister of Denmark during World War I who was thrown out of office in 1920 and deposed by King Christian X - for having handed over to the Germans the Danish cities of Schleswig and Flensburg. . Scarce A.L.S. in English, 8vo. 1p. May 19, 1934, sending his autograph to an American admirer, "I hereby have the pleasure of complying with your request". He has signed with the desirable "C. Th. Zahle". Boldly signed and in excellent condition. $200.00 Zahle f... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Die Handzeichnungen des Jacques Callot
First Edition. hardcover. 72 mounted plates, all in orig. color, 54 text illus. 123pp. of text. 8vo, orig. leather, worn, crudely rebacked. Munchen, 1923. One of 440 numbered copies. Drawings of the 17th century French painter and engraver who raised etching to an independent art. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Wish You Were Here; A Tour of America's Great Hotels during the Golden Age of the Picture Post Card
New York: Crown, 1990. First Edition. hardcover. fine/near fine. many color illus. 96pp. oblong 4to, red boards, d.w. N.Y.: Crown, (1990). Near Fine ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Nerve Growth Factor and its Antiserum
hardcover. Illustrated with plates, some in color. 273pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. London: Athlone Press, 1972. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. Papers presented at the University College symposium, 1971. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Musical Woman: An International Perspective
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1983. First. hardcover. near fine. With a few b/w illustrations and musical notation. xvi, 406pp. 8vo, two-toned cloth. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1983. Slightly bumped edges, still a near fine copy. Associate Editors Jane Gottlief and Catherine Overhauser. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Future of Freedom; Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad
New York: Norton, 2003. First. hardcover. fine/fine. 8vo, two-toned boards, d.w. New York: Norton, (2003). Fine ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Panic Disorder: The Great Pretender
New York: Plenum Press, 1990. hardcover. very good(+)/very good. 232pp. 8vo, black boards, d.w. (bottom edge of boards very slightly worn, d.w. torn at the spine and bottom right hand corner of front cover). New York: Plenum Press, (1990). A very good(+) copy in a torn but otherwise clean dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Vom Mumienbildnis zue Ikone
paperback. Color & b/w illus., 85pp. of text, 8vo, pr. wrs.; (author's signed inscription on 1/2 title). Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1968. Ownership label of art historian Meyer Schapiro. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Gli Ornati del Coro della Chiesa di S. Pietro dei Monaci Cassinesi di Perugia Intagliati in Legno da Stefano da Bergamo Sopra i Disegni di Raffaelle Santi da Urbino
hardcover. 50 engravings of ornamental design. Several margins are reinforced and 2 pages have small stains. Large folio, green library buckram. Roma: Cura dell'Abate e Monaci di quel Monastero, 1845. Ex-lib. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Design & Designers: Une Historie Du Beau et De L'utile
Geneva: Aubanel, 2007. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. 239pp. Tall 4to, glossy pictorial boards, dust wrapper. (Geneva): Aubanel, (2007). Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (195)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (22)
With photos (188)

