Authors starting with Z from Antic Hay Books
Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (authors starting with Z) [X] Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 22
REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES: HISTORY, GOVERNMENT AND CIVILIZATION
1963. ZAIDE, Gregorio F. REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES (HISTORY, GOVERNMENT AND CIVILIZATION). Manila, Philippines: Rex Book Store, 1963. 8vo., pictorial wraps; 348 pages. First Edition. Zaide was a Filipino historian and was a three-time president of the Philippine Historical Association. With his business card laid in. Signed presentation from Zaide on the verso of the front endpaper: "To Commander Hugh Longino, With my compliments, Gregorio F. Zaide. Manila, July 6, 1966." Longino was commanding ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00
OUT OF LINE
1952. ZAIDENBERG, Arthur. [With Text by Henry Morton Robinson]. OUT OF LINE. NY: Crown Publishers, [1952]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Robinson on front endpaper: "For Nate Spingold, greetings at Christmas time from his friend Henry Morton Robinson. 2 Beckman Place Dec. 15, 1952". Very good; some wear (faint dampstain rear panel, price-clipped) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00
A COMMENTARY ON THE CULT OF THE MOST BLESSED SACRAMENT OF THE ALTAR
1930. ZALITACH, Reverend Myron. A COMMENTARY ON THE CULT OF THE MOST BLESSED SACRAMENT OF THE ALTAR. NY: P.J. Kenedy and Sons, 1930. 12mo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine; little tanning d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
WITHOUT PREJUDICE
1896. ZANGWILL, Israel. WITHOUT PREJUDICE. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. 8vo., navy blue cloth. First Edition. Good (ink name half-title page, some wear covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
WATCHMAN, WHAT OF THE NIGHT?
1923. ZANGWILL, Israel. WATCHMAN, WHAT OF THE NIGHT? NY: The American Jewish Congress, 1923. 12mo., brown printed wraps stamped in black. First Edition. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
WITHOUT PREJUDICE
1897. ZANGWILL, Israel. WITHOUT PREJUDICE. NY: The Century Co., 1897. Small 8vo., peach-colored cloth, stamped in gilt & green. First Edition. Signed presentation from Zangwill on the dedication page which merely states "To You" (the dedication copy?): "Madame Cottrelly, a thin book, from I. Zangwill." Madame Cottrelly was director of the Thalia Theatre in New York City, which later became the Bowery Theatre in 1879. The theatre offered primarily German productions but in 1891 conver... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$350.00
SPLINTERS IN MY PRIDE
1979. ZDENEK, Marilee. SPLINTERS IN MY PRIDE. [Waco, Texas]: Word Books, [1979]. 8vo., black boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Zdenek on the front endpaper. A gathering of Zdenek's verse and photography. Near fine; some edgewear (short tears & creases) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00
ERICKSONIAN PSYCHOTHERAPY: TWO VOLUMES
1985. ZEIG, Jeffrey K. ERICKSONIAN PSYCHOTHERAPY. Two Volumes- Volume I: Structures; Volume II: Clinical Applications. NY: Brunner and Mazel, [1985]. Small 4to., grey cloth in dust jackets. Near fine in d/js. A nice set! ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$17.50
ELENA
1960. ZELAYETA, Elena. ELENA. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1960]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. An inspiring story of a warm-hearted and courageous woman whose vitality, enthusiasm and zest for life helped her learn new lessons in living. The author is best known as a Mexican-cuisine chef. Signed presentation Zelayeta on the front endpaper: "It takes time to know some people. But with you, Gladys and Jim, I loved you immediately and know we will all enjoy a li... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
THE ART OF SOCIAL CLIMBING
1965. ZERBE, Jerome. THE ART OF SOCIAL CLIMBING. NY: Doubleday, 1965. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Zerbe on front endpaper: "For Michael [Greer], from his old admirer, Jerome." Near fine (Greer has written his name on the lower edge of the text in black ink); soiling & minor dampstain (tear at head of spine) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$350.00
THE ART OF SOCIAL CLIMBING
1965. ZERBE, Jerome. THE ART OF SOCIAL CLIMBING. NY: Doubleday, 1965. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Zerbe on front endpaper. Near fine; little edgewear (bit of soil & minor stain) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
TO HELL WITH FISHING: HOW TO TELL FISH FROM FISHERMEN
1945. ZERN, Ed. TO HELL WITH FISHING: HOW TO TELL FISH FROM FISHERMEN. Illustrated by H.T. Webster. With a Foreword by Corey Ford. NY: D. Appleton-Century, [1945]. Small 4to., blue cloth stamped in gilt in dust jacket. First Edition, seventh printing. Very Good (contents clean & tight); little soil (small chips & few tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
THE DUKAYS
1949. ZILAHY, Lajos. THE DUKAYS. Translated from the Hungarian by John Parker. NY: Prentice-Hall, [1949]. 8vo., grey-blue cloth stamped in red & silver. Second Printing. Signed by Zilahy and Parker on the half-title page. Also with an ink presentation from Parker on a front blank page, dated 1949. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
EIN SKIZZENBUCH
1955. ZIMMERMANN, Mac. EIN SKIZZENBUCH. [Munchen: Piper-Bucherei, 1955]. 12mo., pictorial boards. First Edition. Signed by Zimmermann on front pastedown. Very Good (some edgewear). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
YVONNE
1899. ZIMMERMAN, L.M. YVONNE. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1899]. Small 8vo., maroon cloth stamped in gilt. Second Edition. Signed presentation by Zimmerman on front endpaper: "To Mrs. Wm. Henry Haberle, with compliments of the Author, L.M. Zimmerman, D.D., Sept. 4, 1903." Very Good (spine dull, liitle wear covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00
CORDELIA: A STORY FOR THE HOMEMAKER AND THE BREADWINNER
1914. ZIMMERMAN, L.M. CORDELIA: A STORY FOR THE HOMEMAKER AND THE BREADWINNER. Baltimore, Maryland: Meyer and Thalheimer, [1914]. Small 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. Very Good (bright, bookplate front pastedown with bit of foxing endpapers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00
LOVE IN THE AFTERNOON
1971. ZIMMERMANN, Ed. LOVE IN THE AFTERNOON. NY: Bobbs-Merrill, [1971]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentaion from Zimmermann on the front endpaper: "To Miss Harris with the very best wishes Ed Zimmermann. 5/7/71." Good (dampstaining to covers); some wear (heavy interior staining, price-clipped) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
ON CHRISTMAS EVE
2005. ZOCCHI, Judy. ON CHRISTMAS EVE. Illustrated by Rebecca Wallis. NJ: Dingles & Company, [2005]. 8vo., pictorial boards. First Edition. Signed by Zocchi on the front endpaper. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
COLLOIDS AND THE ULTRAMICROSCOPE: A MANUAL OF COLLOID CHEMISTRY AND
1909. ZSIGMONDY, Richard. COLLOIDS AND THE ULTRAMICROSCOPE: A MANUAL OF COLLOID CHEMISTRY AND ULTRAMICROSCOPY. Translated by Jerome Alexander. NY: John Wiley and Sons, 1909. 8vo., embossed red cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Very Good (bright). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
STYLES IN PAINTING: A COMPARATIVE STUDY
1950. ZUCKER, Paul. STYLES IN PAINTING: A COMPARATIVE STUDY. NY: The Viking Press, 1950. Small 4to., cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Zucker on the front endpaper: "To Heffie, to revive European memories. In old friendship, Paul Zucker. Christmas 1950." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (14)

