Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

 
Reports of Cases... in the Supreme Court... of New Jersey. 4 Vols
Zabriskie, A.O
1877. Zabriskie, A.O. Reports of Cases... in the Supreme Court, and in the Court of Errors and Appeals of the State of New Jersey [1847-1855]. Jersey City: Frederick D. Linn, 1877. Four volumes. Collation upon request. Contemporary buckram, leather labels. Some soiling. * Second edition. HLC II:985 (Citing a 2nd ed. dated 1886). Wallace 578. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$108.11

 
Quaestionum Medico-Legalium, Tomus Primus [-Tertius], Editio Nova
Zacchia, Paolo; Horstius, Johann Daniel
Quaestionum Medico-Legalium, Tomus Primus [-Tertius], Editio Nova
1701. Zacchia, Paolo [1584-1659]. [Zacchia, Lanfranco]. Horst, Johann Daniel [1616-1685], Editor. Quaestionum Medico-Legalium, Tomus Primus [-Tertius]. Editio Nova, A Variis Mendis Purgata, Passimque Interpolata, & Novis Recentiorum Authorum Inventis ac Observationibus Aucta. Cura Joannis Danielis Horstii. Opus Omnibus Medicinae & Juris Utriusque Peritis, Necnon Tribunalium (Ecclesiastici, & Civilis) Assessoribus Maxime Necessarium. Praeter Indicem Librorum, Titulorum & Quaestionum, Annexus ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,540.00

 
The Soviet Bar
Zaitsev, Y., and A. Poltorak
1959. Zaitsev, Y., and A. Poltorak. The Soviet Bar. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publsihing House, 1959. 255, [1] pp. Softbound, some shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22

 
Das Rote Buch der Stadt Gorlitz (1305-1416)
Zander, Herbert
Das Rote Buch der Stadt Gorlitz (1305-1416)
1929. Zander, Herbert. Das Rote Buch der Stadt Gorlitz (1305-1416). Leipzig: Verlag von Theodor Weicher, 1929. [iv], 76 pp. Softbound, light wear to extremities, corners of covers and front hinge reinforced with clear archival tape, internally clean. Uncommon. * A title in the series Leipziger Rechtswissenschaftliche Studien. Das Rote Buch, or Gorlitz Lawbook, is one of the first legal compilations based on the Sachsenspiegel. Zander's essay is an overview and analysis of the Gorlitz compilation. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$48.65

 
Lincoln The Constitutional Lawyer
Zane, John Maxcy
Lincoln The Constitutional Lawyer
2003. Zane, John Maxcy. Lincoln The Constitutional Lawyer. Chicago: The Caxton Club, 1932. 92 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584772576; ISBN-10:1584772573. Cloth. New. * Zane explores the sources of Lincoln's interpretation of the Constitution, with an emphasis on slavery and civil liberties during times of national emergency. Two introductory chapters offer an appreciation of Lincoln's prose style and courtroom technique. John Maxcy Zane [1863-1937] was a Chicago att... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$86.49

 
Property Insurance Revised edition (Yale Readings in Insurance)
Zartman, Lester W.; and William H. Price
2003. Zartman, Lester W. (editor) ; and revised by William H. Price. Property Insurance Revised edition (Yale Readings in Insurance). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1914. Reprint W.S. Hein, 2003. xviii, 408 pp. Cloth. New. * Second edition. Adapted from the Yale Lectures on Fire and Miscellaneous Insurance, this work expands the Lectures to include additional writings as a result of the tremendous growth in the area of insurance during this time period. This revised edition includes new chapters that up... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
Fire Insurance (Yale Readings in Insurance)
Zartman, Lester W
2003. Zartman, Lester W. (editor). Fire Insurance (Yale Readings in Insurance). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1909. Reprint W.S. Hein 2003. viii, 446 pp. Cloth. New. * Adapted from the Yale Lectures on Fire and Miscellaneous Insurance, this work expands the Lectures to include additional writings as a result of the tremendous growth in the area of insurance during this period. The revised edition is also available in a reprint edition. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$113.51

 
Life Insurance (Yale Readings in Insurance)
Zartman, Lester W
2003. Zartman, Lester W. (editor). Life Insurance (Yale Readings in Insurance). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1909. Reprint W.S. Hein 2003. viii, 405 pp. Cloth. New. * Adapted from the Yale Lectures on Life Insurance, this work expands the Lectures to include additional writings as a result of the tremendous growth in the area of insurance during this period. The revised edition is also available in a reprint edition. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$113.51

 
Life Insurance Revised Edition (Yale Readings in Insurance)
Zartman, Lester W.; and William H. Price
2003. Zartman, Lester W., Editor; and Revised by William H. Price. Life Insurance Revised Edition (Yale Readings in Insurance). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1914. Reprint W.S. Hein, 2003. xvii, 483 pp. Cloth. New. * Second edition. Adapted from the Yale Lectures on Life Insurance, this work expands the Lectures to include additional writings as a result of the tremendous growth in the area of insurance during this time period. This revised edition includes new chapters that update the first edition w... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
Responsorum Iuris [Juris] Sive Consiliorum... Liber primus, Summariis
Zasius, Ulrich
Responsorum Iuris [Juris] Sive Consiliorum... Liber primus, Summariis
1548. Zasius, Ulrich [1461-1535]. [Responsorum Iuris (Juris) Sive Consiliorum]. Lyons: Apud Sennetonios Fratres [Senneton Freres], 1548. 4 volumes in 1 book, each with title page and individual pagination. Main text printed in double columns. Final leaf, a blank, lacking. Folio (16" x 11"). Recent quarter morocco over cloth, raised bands to spine, endpapers renewed. Negligible shelfwear, partial crack between first title page and following leaf. Title pages with ornate architectural borders and la... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,540.00

 
Statutes of New Zealand [1858-1898]. 35 books
New Zealand
1858. [New Zealand]. Statutes of New Zealand [1858, 1860-73, 1875-78, 1880, 1882-90, 1892-98]. Auckland and Wellington: Government Printer, 1858, 1860-73, 1875-78, 1880, 1882-90, 1892-98. 35 books in all. 1858-1878 volumes: folio (8-1/2" x 13"); others quarto (8-1/2" x 11"). 1860-1870 volumes: quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines; 1858, 1871-1880 volumes: quarter cloth over stiff paper boards, printed paper spine labels; other volumes: pebbled cloth, blind... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,290.00

 
Praecognita Juris Canonici ad Germaniae Catholicae Principia et Usum
Zech, Franz Xaver
Praecognita Juris Canonici ad Germaniae Catholicae Principia et Usum
1749. Zech, Franz Xaver [1692-1772]. Praecognita Juris Canonici ad Germaniae Catholicae Principia et Usum Accommodata. Ingolstadt and Augsburg: Apud Joan. Franc. Xav. Craz et T. Summer, 1749. [xiv], 372 pp. Octavo (6-1/4" x 4"). Contemporary paneled pigskin, raised bands to spine, brass clasps, edges colored green. Some soiling, light edgewear, inkspatters to front board. Woodcut head and tail-pieces. Early owner annotation to head of title page, light foxing and very faint dampstaining to a few l... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,540.00

 
Interest Groups in American Society
Zeigler, Harmon
1964. Zeigler, Harmon. Interest Groups in American Society. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1964]. viii, 343 pp. Worn, soiled cloth, interior clean. *Second Printing ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50

 
Il Diritto Privato Naturale
Zeiller, Franz von
1818. Zeiller, Franz von [1751-1828]. Il Diritto Privato Naturale. Milan: A Spese di Gio. Battista Orcesi e Co., 1818. 135, [i.e. 235], [5] pp. Octavo (8-1/4" x 5-1/4"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, speckled edges. Light rubbing to extremities, a few minor faint stains to boards, lower corner of title page mended. Brief contemporary annotations to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. * First Italian edition. A translation of th... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$990.00

 
Il Diritto Privato Naturale
Zeiller, Franz von
Il Diritto Privato Naturale
1818. Zeiller, Franz von [1751-1828]. Il Diritto Privato Naturale. Milan: A Spese di Gio. Battista Orcesi e Co., 1818. 135, [i.e. 235], [5] pp. Octavo (8-1/4" x 5-1/4"). Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, speckled edges. Negligible light rubbing to boards and extremities, hinges partially cracked but secure, light toning to text. Small owner stamps to title page, interior otherwise fresh. * First Italian edition. A translation of the second e... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$990.00

 
The Limits of Law Enforcement
Zeisel, Hans
1982. Zeisel, Hans. The Limits of Law Enforcement. With a Foreword by Edward H. Levi. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1982]. Illustrations. xvi, 245pp. Cloth. Dust jacket. Stamp of private library. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Federal Income Taxation of Individuals Third edition 1 Vol. thru 2011
Bittker; McMahon & Zelenak
Federal Income Taxation of Individuals Third edition 1 Vol. thru 2011
2011. Federal Income Taxation of Individuals. Third edition. Boris I. Bittker; Martin J. McMahon, Jr.; and Lawrence A. Zelenak. Thomson Reuters/WG&L. 1 Volume. Looseleaf format. Current through softbound 2011 Cumulative Supplement No. 2. Ex-private law firm library with location label at the foot of spine and bar code label on front cover, light shelf wear, else very good. Publisher's Price USD 365. Special * Provides the tools to fully research any individual income tax question without having to ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
Call the Final Witness. New York, 1977
Zerman, Melvyn Bernard
1977. Zerman, Melvyn Bernard. Call the Final Witness: The People v. Darrell R. Mathes as Seen by the Eleventh Juror. New York: Harper and Row, [1977]. xii, 195 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22

 
The International Law of John Marshall: A Study of First Principles
Ziegler, Benjamin Munn
The International Law of John Marshall: A Study of First Principles
2006. Ziegler, Benjamin Munn. The International Law of John Marshall: A Study of First Principles. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1939. xii, [2], 386 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584776833; ISBN-10: 1584776838. Hardcover. New. * Reprint of the only edition. "The author has sought to arrange under their appropriate topics and to discuss in their historical setting the more important of the 195 decisions of the United States Supreme Court on matters of ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
American Civil Church Law
Zollmann, Carl
American Civil Church Law
2008. Zollmann, Carl. American Civil Church Law. Originally published: New York: Columbia University, 1917. 473 pp. Reprinted 2008 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584778820; ISBN-10: 1584778822. Hardcover. New. * Originally published in the Columbia University series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law, this was the first treatise to lay out the legal aspects of church-state relations in America as "developed, defined, and illustrated by the federal and state constitutions, by hund... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$118.92


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (10)