Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

 
THE BIBLE THROUGH THE AGES
ZEVIN, BEN D
VG. THE WORLD PUB. CO., (1955). 34 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS BRIGHT, CLEAN AND AS NEW. THE MARBLED PAPER WRAPPERS ARE CRISP AND COLORFUL. OVERALL NEAR FINE. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$10.00

 
PEOPLE OF THE DANCING SKY: THE IROQUOIS WAY
Zabol, Myron (photographs)
New York: St. Martin's Press. VG. 2000. Hardcover. 107 pages, 10.75x10.75 inches. Black cloth covers with copper-colored stamping to spine. Profiles by Lorre Jensen, Foreword by Tom Hill and Lyrics provided by Robbie Robertson. This is a review copy with letter from the publisher laid in. Fine in fine dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00

 
GUIDE TO THE HISTORY OF MEXICO: A MODERN INTERPRETATION
Zabre, Alfonso Teja
VG. Mexico: Press of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1935. 373 pages. Contents are sound with all pages darkened and the preliminary pages detached and laid-in. Endpapers are marbled. Binding is full, treated leather with loose front board, cracked gutter and some light shelfwear. Overall a fair copy best suited for reading, rebinding or reference. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
Like the Root A Poem by George Zabriskie
Zabriskie, George
New York: Coward-Mccann, Inc. VG. 1945. 12mo, cloth, ex-lib. Rough and worn edges, backstrip peeling. A reading copy only. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00

 
THE ART OF BOOKBINDING A PRACTICAL TREATISE
Zaehnsdorf, Joseph W
London: George Bell & Sons. Very Good. 1900. Hardcover. London: George Bell and Sons, 1900. Second Edition, 1900 printing (First was 1880). 190 pages, 8 plates, illustrated, "Technological Handbooks", green cloth boards have black detail and gilt stamping to spine, spine ends and cover edges are gently rubbed, otherwise a clean, Very Good copy, no DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
THE BIG BOOK OF REAL LOCOMOTIVES
Zaffo, George J
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. G. 1951. Hardcover. 13" x 9 1/2", pictorial boards. Spine is chipped and tearing away from covers, the text block is loose and separating, this is a rough copy, but the contents are clean and complete. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
A DEFENSE OF ARDOR
Zahajewski, Adam
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. NF/NF. 2004. Hardcover. - Zagajewski, Adam. A DEFENSE OF ARDOR. Translated by Clare Cavanagh. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (2004). First American Edition. Inscribed by Zagajewski on the title page. This is a clean, nice copy. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
AERIAL NAVIGATION A POPULAR TREATISE ON THE GROWTH OF AIR CRAFT AND ON AERONAUTICAL METEOROLOGY
Zahm, Albert Francis
VG. New York and London: D. Appleton and Company, 1911. Hinges cracked, some wear to covers, contents clean and Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
1953 MODEL AERONAUTIC YEAR BOOK
Zaic, Frank
VG. New York: Model Aeronautic Publications, 1953. 124 pages plus ads. Interior is bright and clean. Brown pictorial paper wrappers are crisp with some edgewear. Overall a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
ANYONE CAN DRAW!
Zaidenberg, Arthur
VG. New York: Illustrated Editions Company, 1940. 350+ pages, slight soiling to covers, else Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
INSIDE OHIO MAGAZINE PANORAMA OF THE 17TH STATE VOLUME 2 NUMBER 8
Zaiss, Warren (ed.)
Toledo, Ohio: Inside Michigan Publisher's Inc.. VG. 1953. Magazine. Inside Ohio Magazine, Volume 2 Number 8 September 1953. 114 pages. Small Library Stamped taped to bottom of the spine. Some light use wear, a library stamp on the first page. Otherwise complete and bright. About very good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00

 
Fables, Tales, and Stories. a Captive in the Caucasus
Tolstoi. L. N. (compiled and Adapted with Notes and Vocabulary by E. Vladimirsky and V. Zaitsev)
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing. VG. Second Edition. Wraps with light soil; 84 clean pages; Easy Russian Series; text and vocabulary in russian; two copies available; Good+ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00

 
Who is the River: Getting Lost and Found in the Amazon and Other Places
Zalis, Paul
New York: Atheneum. VG. 1986. Hardcover. nf/nf . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00

 
A Casebook on Anais Nin
Zaller, Robert (editor)
New York: New American Library. VG. 1974. Hardcover. Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00

 
PAINTINGS FROM THE MARCHES--GENTILE TO RAPHAEL. PHAIDON (1971)
Zampetti, Pietro
VG. Very good, dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00

 
THE GRANDEUR THAT WAS ROME
Zane, John Maxcy
Chicago: The Caxton Club. VG-. 1927. Hardcover. 1/300 copies. 76 pages, 6 1/2" x 4 3/4", gilt stamped brown leather spine with brown paper covered boards. Spine ends are just a bit scuffed, previous owner bookplate and pencil notes on the front paste down. Otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. About Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
Children of the Ghetto A Study of Peculiar People
Zangwill, I
New York: Macmillan & Co.. VG. 1895. Ex-lib, worn and soiled, spine ends chipped, though Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$10.00

 
Blind Children; Poems
Zangwill, Israel
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Co. VG. 1903. - Fair. No dust jacket. An ugly ex-library copy with taped spine, stamps etc. Etc. Suitable for reading or reference, not a collector's copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
THE BIG BOW MYSTERY
Zangwill, I
Chicago and New York: Rand, Mcnally & Company. VG. N.D.. Hardcover. 243pp., burgandy cloth with gilt stamping. Covers are just slightly scuffed with some light soiling, contents show a slight dampstain at page edges. Otherwise contents are clean and bright. A Near Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
Children of the Ghetto A Study of Peculiar People
Zangwill, I
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society. G+. 1892. VOLUME I ONLY. Red boards, gilt and black printing. The spine is sunned and chipped, the edges rubbed. The hinges are starting and there is a former owner bookplate on the front paste down. The contents however are bright and complete. Good+. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (4)