Authors starting with Z from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with Z) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 59
LITERARY OPINION IN AMERICA
Essays Illustrating the Status, Methods, and Problems of Criticism in the United States Since the War. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937. With an Introduction by Morton Dauwen Zabel. FIRST EDITION. Signed by the contributor Louis Bogan. 637 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth. Head and heel lightly bumped and rubbed; corners and hinges lightly rubbed; bottom front corner lightly bumped; top edge lightly soiled; pastedowns and free endpapers toned. Pages lightly toned at edges but very clean. Very goo... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$65.00
LEGIBILITY AND IMPACT
The Problem of Congeniality in Typography. Stockholm: The Royal Printing Office, 1968. 14 pp. pamphlet. Tall 8vo size. Magenta paper wrappers. String bound. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges slightly toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
SURREALISM & MODERNISM
From the Collection of the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2003. Copious b/w and full color photographs. 151 pp. paperback. Small 4to size. Illustrative on black paper wrappers. Corners and heel of spine slightly bumped, front wrap slightly bowed; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
STATE CONTROL OF INDUSTRY IN RUSSIA DURING THE WAR
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1928. Numerous tables and charts. 351 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Dark blue cloth. Gilt stamped lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly frayed; corners mildly dented. Spine lightly sunned. Moderate insect damage to front board. Top edge moderately foxed. Edges and pages lightly toned. Hinges starting to crack. Former owner’s name and date in ink and address stamp to ffep. Most pages edges uncut or unopened. Still qu... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
MODEL AIRPLANES AND THE AMERICAN BOY
1927 - 1934. Detroit, MI: Sprague Publishing Co. , c. 1970. Reprint of the original publications. Fully illustrated with photographs and examples. 158+ index pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Orange paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine mildly faded. Wrappers minimally soiled. Faint, minor scattered foxing and staining on edges. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed. Otherwise quite good. Interior clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$44.00
PICTURE DIGEST #2; FDR THE NEW LINCOLN
NY: Leverett S. Gleason, nd. Numerous b/w photographs. 130 pp. Softcover. 12mo size. Red pamphlet. Extremities rubbed; wrappers and pages lightly toned. Sound copy. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
U.S. TANK DESTROYERS IN COMBAT 1941-1945
Hong Kong: Concord Publications Co., 1996. Copious b/w photographs; includes folding poster. 72 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Red paper wrappers. A nice copy in excellent condition. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
SUGAR AND RAILROADS: A CUBAN HISTORY, 1837 - 1959
Chapel Hill: U. of N. C. Press, ( 1998 ). Illustrated with some b/w photos. 496 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Light green stiff wrappers. A fresh, clean copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
BIG BOW MYSTERY
New York: Rand, MaNally & Co, ( 1895 ). FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 243 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth. Top edge gilt. Very light wear to head and heel of spine; old bookstore label at top of front pastedown; former owner’s ink signature at top of front free endpaper, else quite good. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00
SELECTED POETRY OF ANDREA ZANZOTTO
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press (1975). Edited and translated by Ruth Feldman and Brian Swann. 344 pp. Text in English and Italian. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue cloth. Top extremities sunned; spine slightly cocked, lightly sunned and soiled; endpapers lightly toned. Dust jacket lightly soiled and edge-rubbed. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$17.50
HYDROGEOLOGIC FRAMEWORK OF THE NEW JERSEY COASTAL PLAIN
Open-File Report 84-730. Trenton, NJ: U.S. Department of the Interior, 1984. A few b/w illustrations. 61 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Light tan pamphlet. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
PEN AND GRAVER: ALPHABETS & PAGES OF CALLIGRAPHY
New York: Museum Books, Inc, ( 1952 ). FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, limited to 2,000 copies. Illustrated with 25 typographic plates. 25 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 4to size. Tan Vellum-backed, tan boards. Boards lightly soiled, small chip at heel of spine, calligraphic owner’s stamp on front free endpaper, else crisp and clean. Very good/No jacket issued. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$225.00
CHAMP: BEYOND THE LEGEND
Np: (Bannister Publications, 1984. First edition. Signed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 224 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities very lightly bumped and rubbed; former owner’s sticker to front free endpaper. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Interior clean, bright and tight; quite sound. Very good+/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$60.00
COLONIA TOVAR TIERRA VENEZOLANA
Caracas: Universidad Central de Venezuela, 1980. Several b/w photographs illustrations and maps. 251 pp. Text in Spanish. Softcover. Small 4to size. White & purple paper wrappers. Head and heel quite bumped. Corners lightly splayed. Wrapper edges moderately rubbed. Spine stressed and creased. Rear cover heavily damp stained fading through to last few pages of text. Wrappers, edges and pages uniformly yellowed with light scattered foxing and staining extending only to preliminaries; concentrated on wr... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
SHAKESPEARE AND THE “WAR OF THE THEATRES” (A REINTERPRETATION)
Poznanskie Towarzystwo Przyjaciol Nauk, Wydzial Filologiczno-Filozoficzny Prace komisji Filologicznej. Tom XVI Zeszyt 5. Poznan: Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe, 1957. Signed and inscribed by the author. One b/w fold-out map. 150 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Beige paper wrappers. Wrappers edge-rubbed and lightly foxed and toned; edges and preliminaries lightly toned as well; some signatures beginning. Else, interior clean. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
ZECKENDORF: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ZECKENDORF
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. First edition. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 312 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Beige cloth. Mild foxing to spine, else a very good copy in a moderately worn dustjacket with closed tears and small chips. Very good-/Good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00
VON COSTER ZU GUTENBERG
Der hollandische Frühdruck und die Erfindung des Buchdrucks. Leipzig: Karl W. Hiersemann, 1921. Numerous b/w plates and figures. 194 pp. Text in German. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Olive green cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration. Extremities lightly worn; head, heel and corners bumped and frayed; hinges cracked; spine toned; boards lightly soiled. Interior clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. The author attempts to prove that Laurens Janszoon Coster of Harlem was the inventor of c... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$85.00
HOUSING DESIGNED FOR FAMILIES
A Summary of Research. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Joint Center for Urban Studies, 1981. Some b/w photographs. 166 pp. Softcover. 4to. Beige paper wrappers. Spine and wraps somewhat toned; corners and edges lightly rubbed; creasing to rear wrap at top and bottom. Interior clean. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00
BAKER STREET CHRONOLOGY: COMMENTARIES ON THE SACRED WRITINGS OF DR. JOHN H. WATSON
New York: Magico, 1983. One of an edition limited to 500 copies. 168 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark blue paper covered boards. Bright, fresh copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$145.00
SENSE AND SENSIBILITY
Women Artists and Minimalism in the Nineties. NY: Museum of Modern Art, (1995). Several b/w and color reproductions of various artist’s work. 64 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Purple paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers mildly bumped and rubbed. Rear wrapper minimally soiled. Otherwise quite good. Clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (6)

