Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

 
THE ART OF RUTH DRAPER. Her Dramas and Character. With a Memoir by Morton Dauwen Zabel
Zabel, Morton Dauwen
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1960. vi, 373 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear, and minor sunning to the spine. Illustrated. The text is clean and unmarked. Stated: First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
SUNDER SINGH. The Apostle of the Bleeding Feet. A Sketch of the Life and Work of one of India's great Evangelists, giving some of His Adventures in the "Forbidden" Lands
Zahir, Alfred
Chicago: Abingdon Press, 1920 61 pages of text. Paperback binding, with both covers detached with chipping along edges and spine. Illustrated with a frontisportrait of Singh. Previous owner's names K. D. Garrison and Hilda I. Davies scattered throughout text.. First Edition. Paperback. Good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
KINDGOM OF SAUDI ARABIA. MINISTRY OF INFORMATION. The New Ministry of Information Complex in Riyadh. SCHEMATIC DESIGNS ANALYSES AND RECOMMENDATIONS. Final Report. Limited edition
Zaidan, Ziyad Ahmed
Jiddah: International Design Engineering & Architecture, 1978. Two volume set in original protective slipcase. Hardcover bindings are hand bound with green leather spines and gilt-stamped cloth covered boards; in almost new condition. The cloth covered slipcase has minor shelfwear and minor soiling. Each volume is nearly identical to the other except one is in English, and the other in Arabic. Profusely illustrated with color plates. The final page states: This volume number [blank] of a limited edition... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Signed Advertisement
Zakanitch, Robert S
Unknown place: Robert S. Zakanitch, 1981 Two page color illustration of the artist's work "How I love ya, how I love ya" mounted on backing. Signed and inscribed by the artist "R.S. Zakanitch peace to all." Minor crease to one corner. Measures 5.5 inches by 14.5 inches.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
PALAZZI OF SICILY. [Palaces]
Zalapi, Angheli; Gioacchino Lanza Tomasi; Melo Minnella
Cologne, Germany: Konemann, 2000 324 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by hundreds of color photographs. Text is in English.. First edition in English. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Un Siecle De Tango: Paris-Buenos Aires
Zalko, Nardo
Paris, France: Editions du Felin, 1998 357 pages of text including a bibliography, glossary, and an index. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket in new condition; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with historic photographs. Dance.. First Edition. Hardcover. New condition/New condition (DJ). Tall octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
TESTED FORMULARY for Perfumes, Cosmetics, Soaps, Liquors, Wines and Syrups
Zamarini, Guido
Mexico City, Mexico: published by author, 1937 534 pages of text, including first and final eight pages of advertisement. Original black paperback binding (so-called perfect bound) has numerous tears and creases, with a few small chips; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. This paperback binding has been reattached archivally to textblock, with several archival repairs to inside of wrappers.The first edition in English, after the First Latin American Edition, after the First Spanish Edition. Rare.. Fir... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Comedia. El hechizado por fuerza
Zamora, Antonio de ca1660-1728?
Madrid, Spain: Libreria de Quiroga, 1795 Spanish play; 32 pages of text; 20.6cm; dis-bound.. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Comedia famosa. Quitar de Espana con nonra el feudo de cien concellas
Zamora, Antonio de ca1660-1728?
Valencia: Joseph de Orga, 1768 Spanish play; 36 pages of text; 20.7cm; dis-bound; n. 133.. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Paderewski. Signed by the author
Zamoyski, Adam
New York: Atheneum, 1982 xvi, 289 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal fading to spine extremities. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title page "[name] Adam Zamoyski Chicago 3/x 82." Illustrated by historic photographs. A biography of the great Polish pianist and statesman.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
THE FORGOTTEN FEW. The Polish Air Force in the Second World War
Zamoyski, Adam
New York: Hippocrene Books, 1996 xvi, 239 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by 30 black & white photographs.. First American edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
CHOPIN. A New Biography. Signed by the author
Zamoyski, Adam
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1980 [x], 374 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with moderate sunning to the spine. No dustjacket. Illustrated by black & white plates. Signed and inscribed on a front endpaper "To Robertowi...[signed] Adam Zamoyski Chicago 3/10 82." . Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
MANUALE TYPOGRAPHICUM
Zapf, Hermann
Frankfurt am Main, Germany: D. Stempel AG, 1954 [iv], 1-100 (leaves), [viii]. Hardcover binding: gilt lettered vellum spine is lightly soiled with blind-stamped dark grey paper-covered boards with minimal shelfwear and rubbing to corners. Lacks the dustjacket, but is protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Original grey paper-covered slipcase with seams split or splitting, with a two inch loss to bottom panel. One page torn over one inch affecting only the margin. 100 typographic specimens in 2-color on 1... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
WE ARE THE PEOPLE! An Appreciation
Zara, Louis
Chicago, IL: American Heritage Council, 1954 [vi], 48 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with slight fading to spine, and overall slight shelfwear; protected in archival mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE LISTENING LANDSCAPE
Zaturenska, Marya
New York: Macmillan Company, 1941. 87 pages. Hardcover binding is somewhat rubbed at the extremities, and is overall lighlt shelfworn and soiled. Price-clipped dustjacket is faded, torn, worn and tattered, with a few chips and creases, but remains mostly intact and attractive; protected in archival mylar. First edition. Stated: First printing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition/Poor condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
CATLORE. Tales from Around the World Retold and Illustrated
Zaum, Marjorie
New York, NY: Atheneum, 1985 83 pages of text including notes on the sources of the stories, and a bibliography. Green hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with line drawings by the author. "Not for resale" stamped on bottom of closed page edges.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Comedia nueva. El sitiado, y conquista de stralsundo Carlos XII, rey de suecia. Tercera parte
Zavala y Amora, Gaspar
Comedia nueva. El sitiado, y conquista de stralsundo Carlos XII, rey de suecia. Tercera parte
Madrid, Spain: Libreria de la Viada e Hijo de Quiroga, 1804 Spanish play; 30 pages of text; 20.5cm; dis-bound.. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
ROZWOL WIEZI RAD NARODOWYCH Z MASAMI PRACUJACYMI W POLSCE LUDOWEJ
Zawadzki, Sylwester
Warszawa: Panstwowe Wydawnictowo Naukowe, 1955 252 pages of text. Hardcover binding with slight shelfwear and sunning; small label on top edge of front board. Ex-library, with stamps on front endpapers, title page and publisher's page. No markings on spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF THE BIRDS OF NEW ZEALAND. Including the Birds of the Ross Dependency
Ornithological Society of New Zealand
Wellington, New Zealand: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1970. 96 pages of text, followed by [ii] pages of maps. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minima shelfwear and minor soiling; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
TECHNOLOGY OF LIGHT METALS
Zeerleder, Alfred von
New York: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1949 xiv, 366 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. No dustjacket. Illustrated by sketches and photographs. Complete, with the errata slip, and with folding Table 4 laid-in loose at page 30; this table "Physical Properties of Some Alloys" could easily be lacking as it is not bound into the book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (1)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (7)
With photos (3)