Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

 
Hermann Zapf and His Design Philosophy. Selected Articles and Lectures on Calligraphy and Contemporary Developments in Type Design, with Illustrations and Bibliographical Notes, and a Complete List of his Typefaces
ZAPF, Hermann
Hermann Zapf and His Design Philosophy. Selected Articles and Lectures on Calligraphy and Contemporary Developments in Type Design, with Illustrations and Bibliographical Notes, and a Complete List of his Typefaces
Chicago, IL: Society of Typographic Arts, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Subtitled "Selected Articles and Lectures on Calligraphy and Contemporary Developments in Type Design, with Illustrations and Bibliographical Notes, and a Complete List of his Typefaces." A close to near fine copy with a very faint stain to the foredge and a bump to the top edge of the rear board in a near fine dust jacket with a few small tears. One of the best books on Zapf, a very good resource. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Salvaged Pages: Young Writers' Diaries of the Holocaust
ZAPRUDER, Alexandra (editor)
Salvaged Pages: Young Writers' Diaries of the Holocaust
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. A collection from fourteen writers selected and edited by Zapruder. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The World at Large (Signed Limited Edition)
ZAWADIWSKY, Christine
The World at Large (Signed Limited Edition)
Madison, WI: The Bieler Press, 1978. First edition. Softcover. Copy 37 from an edition of 150 that were printed with a letterpress. Her first book, a slim collection of poems. A fine copy. Signed by Zawadiwsky on the colophon page. An attractive production. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Salt
ZDANYS, Jonas
Salt
Virtual Artists Collective, 2007. First edition. Softcover. Slim collection of poetry. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$6.50

 
Rinke Hand Zeichner. Die Autonomen Werke von 1957-1980
ZEICHNER, Rinke-Hand
Rinke Hand Zeichner. Die Autonomen Werke von 1957-1980
Stuttgart: Staatsgalerie, 1980. First edition. Text in German and French. Illustrated with over 250 images. A very good plus copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Gourmet Jewish Cook (Signed First Edition)
ZEIDLER, Judy
The Gourmet Jewish Cook (Signed First Edition)
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout by Peter Shire. A very near fine copy in a very near fine price clipped dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Zeidler on the front free endpaper in the year of publication. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Nietzsche: A Re-Examination
ZEITLIN, Irving M
Nietzsche: A Re-Examination
Cambridge: Polity Press, 1994. Softcover. A look at this important German philosopher. A clean and tight very near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
The Last Defender of Camelot (Signed Limited Edition)
ZELAZNY, Roger
The Last Defender of Camelot (Signed Limited Edition)
San Francisco, CA: Underwood-Miller, 1981. First edition thus. Hardcover. Limited to 333 numbered copies. A collection that was expanded to include 4 additional stories from the paperback original. Illustrated by Alicia Austin. A very fine copy issued without a dust jacket. Signed and numbered by Zelazny. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Courts of Chaos
ZELAZNY, Roger
The Courts of Chaos
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. The fifth and concluding volume in his first Amber series. A very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket that has a 2 1/2 inch nearly invisible tear to the bottom edge of the rear panel near the spine as well as some other very minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Unicorn Variations
ZELAZNY, Roger
Unicorn Variations
New York: Timescape Books, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of his short stories. A very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a little creasing at the base of the rear panel and a tiny bit of soiling. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Jack of Shadows
ZELAZNY, Roger
Jack of Shadows
New York: Walker , 1971. First edition. Hardcover. An about near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket that has some edge wear to the spine ends and corners and a few small edge tears. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Piotr Jaros: Umarmen II
ZEMEL, Carol & Marta Tarbula - Piotr Jaros
Piotr Jaros: Umarmen II
Krakow: Galeria Zderzak, 1995. First edition. Softcover. Text in English and Polish with essays by Zemel and Tarbula. Illustrated with several black and white photographs. A very good plus copy in photo-illustrated wrappers. Very uncommon with only 1 copy listed in OCLC and that copy in Poland. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
La Casa Sulla Cascata di F. Ll Wright - Frank Lloyd Wright's Fallingwater
ZEVI, Bruno and Edgar Kaufmann Jr. - Frank Lloyd Wright
La Casa Sulla Cascata di F. Ll Wright - Frank Lloyd Wright's Fallingwater
Milan: Et/As Kompass, 1965. Second edition. Hardcover. Text in English and Italian along with numerous color and black and white photographs of Wright's iconic home designed for Edgar Kaufmann Sr. An about near fine copy with a tape shadow to the rear pastedown where an old envelope was affixed that held 8 vintage postcards of the home in an about near fine dust jacket that has some darkening. Postcards laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Zhou Brothers: 30 Years of Collaboration
ZHOU, Shan Zuo & Da Huang Zhou and Kuyi Shen
The Zhou Brothers: 30 Years of Collaboration
Ostfildern and Elmhurst, IL and Chicago, IL: Hatje Cantz Publishers, Elmhurst Art Museum & Chicago Cultural Center, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Thick retrospective monograph published in conjuction with a major show at the Elmhurst Art Musuem. Text by Kuyi Shen along with numerous illustrations. A fine copy in illustrated boards. Issued without a dust jacket. Signed by the Zhou Brothers on the front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Unknown Iowa: Farm Security Photos 1936 - 1941, A Classic Portrait of Iowaand Its People (Signed First Edition)
ZIELINSKI, John (Russell Lee, Arthur Rothstein, John Vachon, and Marion Post Wolcott)
Unknown Iowa: Farm Security Photos 1936 - 1941, A Classic Portrait of Iowaand Its People (Signed First Edition)
Kalona, IA: Photo-Art Gallery Publications, 1977. First edition. Oblong softcover. Introduction by former U.S. Senator Dick Clark. Text by Zielinski. A collection of black and white photographs from Russell Lee, Arthur Rothstein, John Vachon and Marion Post Wolcott. A very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers that have a small spot to the front panel. Signed by Zielinski on the title page. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Ladies
ZIMBARDO, Xavier
Ladies
Paris: Contrejour, 1989. First edition. Softcover. Text in French. A collection of gritty black and white photographs. An about near fine copy in wrappers with a tiny bit of edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Portraits
ZIMBEROFF, Tom
Portraits
Beverly Hills, CA: Tom Zimberoff Photography, 1985. First edition. Softcover. Small collection of black and white portraits of a wide range of people including Mickey Rooney, Gene Autry, Ronald Reagan, Ted Danson, and many others. A very near fine copy in wrappers with a tiny bit of rubbing to the top of the front panel near the spine. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Zimmer at the Diggings (Signed Broadside)
ZIMMER, Paul
Zimmer at the Diggings (Signed Broadside)
Derry, PA: Rook Press, 1976. First edition. Broadside that measures 8.5" x 11" and with an illustration by William Lint. Copy 52 of 250 numbered copies. A fine copy. Signed by Zimmer. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Universe In A Mirror: The Saga of The Hubble Space Telescope and The Visionaries Who Built It
ZIMMERMAN, Robert
The Universe In A Mirror: The Saga of The Hubble Space Telescope and The Visionaries Who Built It
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2008. First edition. A fascinating look at one of the crowning achievements in scientific discovery. Includes 25 color images from Hubble. A fine unread copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Nola Zirin: New Paintings
ZIRIN, Nola
Nola Zirin: New Paintings
New York: June Kelly Gallery, 2000. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran April 28 through May 30, 2000. Includes a brief essay - "Nola Zirin's Urban Abstractions" by Barry Schwabsky and six color plaes and an artist chronology. An ex-library copy with the sole marking being a bookplate from the Terra Museum of American Art on the verso of the rear panel. Otherwise a very near fine copy. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (7)
With photos (29)