Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

 
The Book of Delight
Zabara, Joseph ben Meir; Moses Hadas (Translator); Merriam Sherwood (Introduction)
The Book of Delight
New York Columbia University Press 1932 First edition for this translation g Quarto. XI, [1], 203, [3]pp. Original green cloth with gold lettering on spine and printer's device in gilt on front cover. Printer's device on title page. This book is a literary account of his journey to several countries (southern Spain and Provence) with a physician named Joseph (nicknamed "Einan ha-Shed" in the book) who came from afar and joined Ibn Zabara on the journey. The book was first printed in Constantinople (1577) b... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Die Tageszeiten: Ein Gedicht in Vier B¸chern. (Bound with) Die Stufen des Weiblichen Alters: Ein Gedicht in Vier Ges‰ngen
Zacharia, Friedrich Wilhelm
Rostock & Leipzig Johann Christian Koppe 1756 & 1757 g 8vo. 134,32pp. Original calf with gilt decorated spine. Red title plate with gilt lettering. Age wearing to spine and throughout binding. Wear and some bumping to edges. Corners bumped and worn. Scuffing and minor discoloration to boards. Red page edges. Name and date of previous owner on front endpaper. Illustrated title page. Minor worming to title page not affecting text or image. Sporadic foxing throughout not affecting text or plates. Poem in fo... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Poetische Schriften. Neue, rechtm‰flige, von dem Verfasser selbst durchgesehne Ausgabe
Zacharia, Friedrich Wilhelm
Braunschweig F¸rstliche Warenhaus-Buchhandlung 1772 Revised and authorized by the author vg Complete in 2 volumes, as issued. 8vo. 355pp. 379pp. Marbled paper covered boards of the time. Red page edges. Illustrated title pages. Printed on high quality cotton rag. Printers devices. Illustrated initials. Works of poetry by renowned German poet Friedrich Wilhelm Zacharia (see below). Minor age wear and discoloration to binding. Minor browning and sporadic foxing to pages. Otherwise clean and tight. In German... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The New Municipal Auditorium Kansas City, MO
Zachman, Eugene C
Kansas City N/P 1936 g Folio. Unpaginated. Decorated wrappers. Minor creasing to edges of wrappers. Discoloration to back of wrapper. A book on the then "newest and most modern of America's public auditoriums." Illustrated with annotated b/w photographs of the impressive building. Associated architects: Alonzo H. Gentry, Voskamp & Neville, Hoit, Price & Barnes. Silver overprinting. 4 page floor plan laid-in. Comes in an original postage envelope. Staining, chipping, some tears and discoloration to envelop... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Almanach Perpetuum
Zacuto, Abra„o
Lisboa Imprensa Nacional-Casa de Moeda 1986 First edition vg 8vo. 411 pp. Original embossed, printed wrappers. Descoberta do Mundo. ReproduÁ„o em fac-sÌmile do exemplar da Biblioteca Nacional com introduÁ„o de LuÌs de Albuquerque. Illustrated with black and tan reproductions of book pages. Slight rubbing to edges of wraps, rear wrap slightly creased at top corner. 1st 4 pages minorly creased, pages 75-80 minorly creased at corners. Text in Portuguese. Wraps in very good, interior in very good to fi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
A Century of Argentinian Jewry: In Search of a New Model of National Identity
Efraim Zadoff
Israel Institute of the World Jewish Congress 2000 First edition vg 4to. 41, (5) pp. Original illustrated glossy wrappers stapled as issued. Jewish history during the 20th century including topics such as the Jewish community of Argentina, anti-semitism, Jewish Immigration and The Republic of Argentina, The WJC Institute, Ideological trends and Political Parties, Umbrella Organizations, community economy and the connection with the state of Israel. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs. 2 libra... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
La Vie Intellectuelle Juive au Maroc de la Fin du 15eme au Debut du 20eme Siecle
Zafrani, Haim
Lille Service de Reproduction des Theses de l'UniversitÈ de Lille III 1971 First edition g Folio. IV, 431pp. Original black binder's tape over printed wraps with title-label laid on spine. Scarce and captivating work on Jewish intellectual life in Morocco from the late 15th century to the early 20th century. Typewritten script. Minor rubbing and creasing along wraps. Some soiling along paper edges. Text in French. Wraps in overall good, interior in good+ to very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Las Misiones JesuÌticas GuaranÌes ColecciÛn "Patrimonio de la Humanidad" Volume II
Zago, Manrique (ed.) Jorge O. Gazaneo and Carlos Mordo (photographer)
Verona, Italy Manrique Zago Ediciones 1997 First edition vg 4to. 220 pp. Blue cloth with gray lettering on front cover and spine. With original decorative dj. From cover to cover, this lovely volume is filled with 81 color facsimile photographs of the architecture, original maps, iconography, wilderness and ruins of the gorgeous classical Jesuitical Missions built in the areas that are now modern day Brazil and Argentina. In Italian. Some minor bumping to spine and scuffing to dj, otherwise book is in very... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Talmud of Babylonia. An American Translation. XXX.A: Tractate Hullin. Chapters 1-2. [Brown Judaic Studies 253]
Zahavy, Tzvee
Atlanta Scholars Press 1992 First edition New Quarto. 256pp. Original red cloth with silver lettering and borders on front cover and spine. This fascinating work is brand new and still wrapped in its original plastic wraps. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Cuestionario [INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR]
Zaid, Gabriel
Cuestionario [INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR]
MÈxico, D.F. Fondo de Cultura Economica 1976 First edition vg Octavo. 277, [3]pp. Original decorative wrappers over cloth with silver lettering and printer's device on spine. First page inscribed and signed by Gabriel Zaid. Beautiful poetry work by Gabriel Zaid, the celebrated Mexican writer, poet and intellectual whose essays have been very influential on a vast array of topics, most significantly poetry, economics, and criticism of the literary establishment. Minor age wear on wrappers with spine and ed... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Satyra w Konspiracji 1939-1944
Zaleski, Grzegorz
Warsaw Wydawnictwo Ministerstwa Obrony Narodowej 1958 g Quarto. 350, [2]pp. Original illustrated wrappers over cloth. Illustrated title-page. A magnificent compilation of chiefly anti-Nazi humour during the German occupation of Poland in War War II. This work is filled with numerous b/w in-text illustrations and colored and b/w facsimile inserts of underground newspapers, tracts and leaflets. Wrappers chipped along edges and torn on front cover. Minor age-toning along edges of binding and paper margin. Te... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Sotrudnik Shkol: katalog uchebn'ykh posobiy (Colleague of Schools: catalogue of educational aids)
Zall'skaya, A. K. (Commissioner of the Ministry of Public Enlightenment- educational aids division)
Moscow Minist'erstrvo Narodnovo Prosves'cheniya 1908 First printing vg Ex-Library. Large 8vo. 175pp., with some b&w in-text illustrations. Beige paper wrappers with black text on front. An inventory catalogue put out by the factory "Sotrudnik Shkol A. K. Zall'skoy" (Colleague of Schools, of A. K. Zall'skaya), that produces "globes, school furniture, educational aids, class equipment, educational games, etc." This official state factory operated under the auspices of the Ministry of Public Enlightenment, an... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Fundamenta Krestomatio de la Lingvo (Linguo) Esperanto
Zamenhof, Ludvic Lazarus
Paris Hachette 1907 Fifth edition vg 8vo. Beautifully bound in quarter red Moroccan leather with raised bands and golden lettering on spine over marbled boards. The author, Ludvic Lazarus Zamenhof (1859 - 1917) was an eye doctor and philologist. He was also the inventor of Esperanto, a language designed for international communication among speakers of all European languages. This particular book is a "reader" with articles on a number of subject translated into Esperanto for the first time. Scuffing to... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Fundamento de Esperanto. Gramatiko, Ekezrcaro, Universala Vortaro
Zamenhof, L. L
Paris Esperantista Centra Librejo 1931 Reprint g Octavo. XI, [1], 182, [2]pp. Original printed wrappers. The Fundamento de Esperanto ("Foundation of Esperanto") is a book by L. L. Zamenhof, first published in the spring of 1905. On August 9, 1905 it was made the official source for the language by the fourth article of the Declaration of Boulogne at the first World Congress of Esperanto in Boulogne-sur-Mer, France: "The only basis of the Esperanto language binding on all Esperantists, which no one has the ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Farbige Skizzen zur Decoration innerer R‰ume (Moderne Decorations-Malereien: Farbige Vorlagen f¸r Decken, W‰nde etc. In verschiedenen Stylarten)
Zander, Wilhelm
Farbige Skizzen zur Decoration innerer R‰ume (Moderne Decorations-Malereien: Farbige Vorlagen f¸r Decken, W‰nde etc. In verschiedenen Stylarten)
Berlin Ch. Claesen & Cie. (Hessing & Spielmeyer, Buchhandlung f¸r Architektur und Kunstgewerbe) ca. 1890-1892 Erste Serie, Dritte Auflage (Third edition) g 41 plates resting in three-quarter cloth portfolio over illustrated paper-covered boards with string-ties, second set of ties missing. Illustrated title page. With 1 double-, and 40 full-page chromolithographs in rich vibrant colors of ceiling and wall decorations in various styles, designed by Wilhelm Zander. Chromolithographs printed by Paul Schwarz.... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
The Principle of Nationalities [Conway Memorial Lectures: Delivered at South Place Institute on March 8, 1917]
Zangwill, Israel
London Watt's & Co. 1917 vg 8vo. 96pp. Stamped blue cloth with gilt lettering. Seated in slipcase in matching color. Two ex-libris plates to inside of front board. Lecture by renowned British-Jewish writer, Israel Zangwill (see below). Minor age wear to binding. Minor browning throughout, especially at endpapers. Otherwise clean and tight. In English. Very good condition. On the author (Source: Jewish Virtual Library) Israel Zangwill (1864 ó 1926), Anglo-Jewish writer and political activist, was probably... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Works of Israel Zangwill: Edition De Luxe [SIGNED]
Zangwill, Israel
The Works of Israel Zangwill: Edition De Luxe [SIGNED]
London Globe Publishing Co., Ltd. 1925 vg 1/1000. 14 volumes. 8vo. 3/4 burgundy leather over red cloth with gilt lettering on spine; top edge gilt. Edition de luxe. Vol. 1 signed by Zangwill. First volume includes a line drawing of the author; each volume its own color frontispiece by Alfred A. Wolmark illustrating the story. Delightful set of stories and plays by a noted zionist author. Cover cloth of five volumes mottled with damage affecting color and texture of the boards--as this damage is frequently... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
The Idea of Atonement in the Philosophy of Hermann Cohen
Zank, Michael
Providence Scholars Pr 2000 vg 8vo. xiv. 535 pp. In English. Red cloth with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Book condition: Fine. Part 324 of the, "Brown Judaic Studies" series. With an Appendix of Manuscripts from the National Library, Givat Ram, Jerusalem and Nachlat Natorp Ms. 831 (Hessisches Staatsarchiv, Marburg) With a preface by Wendell Dietrich.... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Power of Images in the Age of Augustus
Zanker, Paul; Alan Shapiro (transl.)
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press (1990) First paperback edition vg Lg. octavo. 385pp. Original photographic wraps. The author's work looks at Augustan art as a visual language that both expressed and furthered the transformation of Roman society during the rule of emperor Augustus Caesar. Profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs. Translated by Alan Shapiro. Minor scuffing on wraps. very good to near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Lernt Helfen: Ein Raumbildwerk der ersten Hilfe f¸r Laienhelfer
Zapp, Helmut
Lernt Helfen: Ein Raumbildwerk der ersten Hilfe f¸r Laienhelfer
Oberaudorf am Inn Raumbild - Verlag Otto Schˆnstein (1952) First edition g 4to. 106 pp. Olive cloth binding with white lettering on cover and spine. Beveled edges. 60 stereographs and a stereoscope resting in lowered pockets inside front board. Early 1950's Raumbild album on basic first aid in cases of drowning, shock, bleeding, poisoning, heart attack, hypothermia, unconsciousness, spine, head- and neck injuries, etc. Also covers basic anatomy and CPR. Text section illustrated with 10 full page b/w photo... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00


Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (1)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (9)
With photos (27)