Authors starting with Z from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with Z) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Emisfero Terrestre Meridionale Tagliato su l'Equatore
Venice:. 1779.. Very good. Map from Zatta's atlas "Atlante Novissimo". Depicts the Antarctic Hemisphere (south) to the equator and Capt. James Cook's route on his first voyage. New Zealand and the Australian East coast are featured in their entirety for the first time. 13 x 17" with large margins. Phillips, P.L. (Atlases) 650, v.1, no.8 ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Indie IV Foglio. Map of South East Asia including the Philippines, Indonesia, New Guinea, Malaysia, tip of Cambodia & northern Australia
Venice:: Zatta,. 1776.. Original outline color on this map of South East Asia. Includes "Isole Filippine", southern part, Camboge, Peni. di Malaca, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, Celebes, Nuova Guinea and "Terra del Sud" marks the northern tip of Australia. 15 1/2 x 12" with sml. margin. Published between 1776 and 1785. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
La Nuova Zelanda tracorsa nel 1769 e 1770 dal Cook commandante dell' Endeavour Vascello di S.M.Britannica
Venice:: Zatta,. 1778.. The first published map of the whole of New Zealand, based on discoveries made on Cook's first voyage, but published shortly before his official accounts were. Cook's tracks are marked, as well as his soundings and astronomical observations. A fair amount of topographical detail is noted. Both the North and South Island are charted in detail, as Cook sailed off their coast for 6 months, proving that New Zealand was not part of the Great Southern Continent. Copper engra... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
New Zealand Views, with message "Hands Across the Sea"
1898.. Very good overall. Chromolithograph postcard with three New Zealand views. Posted to a London address, with Christchurch and Wellington cancellations dated 98. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
'Le Cactus Epineux. Robe de Soir, Garnie de Dentelle a la Marechale'. Print from the Gazette du Bon Ton
Paris:. 1920.. Print. Very good. Ca. 1920 lithograph print with pouchoir color, an intensive process that uses stencils to apply the vibrant color. A young woman in flowing floral patterned evening wear glances in dismay at the cactus which has snagged her hem. Matted, 5 1/4 x 8". The "Gazette du Bon Ton" was a leading fashion magazine published from 1912 to 1925, the highlight of which were 10 colored plates in each issue. The magazine signed exclusive contracts with seven of Paris... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Henri-Matisse
New York:: Cahiers D'Art,. 1931.. Paperback. Good +. 4to, 98pp, more than 100 b&w plates, with 45 full page. Chapters by Paul Fierens, Pierre Gueguen, Georges Salles, Roger Fry, Henry McBride, Will Grohmann, Karel Asplund, Giovanni Scheiwiller and Apollinaire. Tan paper wraps with title in black on front cover. No title on spine. Covers are dusty, rubbed at edges and chipped at top and base of spine. Internally, some tissue guards misfolded, and with small loss at edges. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Complete Etchings of John Marin
Philadelphia:: Philadelphia Museum of Art,. 1969.. Paperback. Very good. Fully illustrated and annotated catalogue including an essay, census of collections and bibliography, published in conjunction with an exhibition of the artist's work at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Jan 17 to March 17, 1969. 4to, iii, 20pp, 180 b&w plates. Tan paper wraps with b&w illus on front cover; title in black on spine. Covers are slightly dusty, spine is sunned. Presentation copy, signed on title page. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Taschenbuch der Reisen oder unterhaltende Darstellung der Entdeckungen des 18. Jahrhunderts, Siebenter Jahrgang für das Jahr 1808
Leipzig:. 1808.. Hardcover. Very good. With illustrations from LaPerouse, Cook, Anson, and Byron. 12mo, b&w frontis, 12 engraved plates, 1 folding map of South America. Original blue gray stiff paper wraps, with decorative black floral border with handwritten date, 1808. Decorative spine with black floral motif. Covers are rubbed. Internally, pages lightly toned. Light scattered fox spotting, primarily at edges of plates. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Taschenbuch der Reisen, oder unterhaltende Darstellung der Entdeckungen des 18ten Jahrhunderts, in Rücksicht der Länder - Menschen - und Productenkunde
Leipzig:. 1808.. Hardcover. With illustrations from LaPerouse, Cook, Anson, and Byron. 12mo, b&w frontis, 288pp, errata, ads (viii). Lacks 3 of the 12 engraved plates, and the folding map of South America. 3/4 tan cloth, marbled boards, title handwritten at pale blue spine label. Internally, some light scattered fox spotting at last pages only o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
West Point - In Battery - Light Artillery Drill
A print from an 1893 newspaper. Full page, 14 x 9" plus margins, very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Honour of the Army
London:: Chatto & Windus,. 1901.. Hardcover. A collection of short stories. Small 8vo, xiii, 304 pp, Four page list of Zola titles precede title page. Dark blue cloth covers with gilt title at front cover and spine. Spine is rubbed and title somewhat faded; some small white speckles at base of spine. Internally, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A Dead Woman's Wish
London:: Stanley Paul,. 1928.. Hardcover. Small 8vo, frontis, xiii, 192 pp. Translated by Count C.S De Soissons. Part of the International Library Series. Dark blue gilt cloth, with gilt decorated spine. Covers slt marked at lower outer corners, o/w very good. Pictorial dj with title in black on white ground at front cover, and in black on white spine. Dj spine sunned, triangular section missing at lower edge back cover, o/w good +. Internally, clean, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Marco Polo Venezia e l'Oriente
Milano:: Electa.. Hardcover. 4to, 298pp, color and b&w plates throughout. White cloth covers with title in black at spine. Color pictorial dj with title in red and black at front cover and spine, like new. Internally immaculate. In color pictorial slipcase, with title in red at front cover, no title at spine; slt bumped at top and base of slipcase spine, o/w very good. In Italian. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
La Repubblica del Leone. Storie di Venezia
Zorzi, Alvise. La Repubblica del Leone. Storie di Venezia. Milano Rusconi 1980, 2nd edition. As n in dust jacket & slipcase. The story of Venice. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Social Life of Monkeys and Apes
New York:: Harcourt Brace,. 1932.. First U. S. edition. Fine in fine dj. 8vo, 356 pp, 24 b&w plates, 23 pp Bibliography. Dark green cloth cover. Gilt title on spine; fine condition. Original peach dj with b&w title on front cover and black title on spine; very slightly shelf rubbed. The author was the Anatomist to the London Zoological Garden, and conducted this hugely respected study at Monkey Hill over many years. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (8)Signed (2)
With photos (4)

