Authors starting with Z from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (authors starting with Z) [X] Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Seven Out of Time
Reading.: Fantasy Press., 1949. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. First edition. Prepubliation subscriber's limited, numbered state. LIMITED TO ONLY 500 NUMBERED COPIES. This is copy No. 393. Dust jacket illustration by A. J. Donnell, who was also art director for the press, as well as being part owner of the press. Frontispiece and small title page drawing by Hannes Bok. Some dust soilin g to back of dust jacket, two tiny tan spots together on front cover of boo... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$185.00
Seven Out of Time
Fantasy Press, Reading., 1949. First edition, limited, numbered state. Dust jacket illustrated by A.J. Donnell. Frontispiece and title-page figure by Hanne Bok. Top of spine of dust jacket and book very slightly bumped, slight dust soiling of back of dust jacket otherwise fine in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00
Green and the Gray, The
New York: Tor / a Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2004. Printed Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade),/Fine (our Top grade). Advance Uncorrected Proof for 1st Ed. Sf: Alien Invasion. Not Signed. [2004]. Advance Uncorrected Proof for first edition IN PROOF DUST JACKET. Dust jacket illustration by JIm Burns. The book is not due to be published until 9/2004. Proof is in off-white wrappers, with black lettering. The proof dust jacket is color (and is somewhat larger than the proof in height and thickness. Fine (oour high... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
SPINNERET
New York: A Bluejay International Edition., 1985. Very Near Fine (fine Being Top/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1985].PROOFf for first edition. Printed wrappers. One tip lightly creased o therwise very near fine. (Fine is our top grade.). ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
PLAGUE OF SORCERERS
San Diego: A Jane Yolan book/Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition, Review Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1991]. First edition. REVIEW COPY with tipped-in review slip. Dust jacket illustration b y Cheryl Griesbach and Stanley Martucci. A juvenile fantasy book about an aspiring wizard with a skunk for a familiar. Fine (our top grade) in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
TOMORROW TODAY: NO. 1--PLANET SERIES
Santa Cruz: Unity Press, 1975. Wrappers. Very Near Fine (fine Being Top/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition. Proof Package. Signed by Author. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. [1975]. PROOF for first edition. SIGNED by ed it or on title page. Bound in Acco-fastener binder (wrappers) with publicity announcement for the book stapled to the front cover, SIGNED by the editor, pages 8 1/2 inches by 11 inches. Anthology of s cienc e fiction short stories about changes and metamorphoses. WITH p... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
Macrolife
New York,: Harper & Row, Publishers., 1979. Manuscript Generally near Fine/Art Fine, Proof Very Good. Manuscript for First Edition. Manuscript, Setting Copy. SIGNED Letter of Provenance from Author. Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft, setting copy. Four hundred and eighty-seven 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Author's and copy editor's minor corrections throughout. Foliated and complete. A few leaves show fraying, short tears and chipping otherwise near fine. WITH: Unbound ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$1,500.00
Macrolife
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Fine (Our Top Grade). Signed By Author & Lettered. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. [1979]. First edition, AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY STATE, LETTERED SIGNED STATE, limited to only 26 copies SIGNED AND LETTERED by the author on his specially produced and tipped-in plate. This is the only state of the first edition to have a laid-in Errata Slip. Dust jacket illustration by Rick Sternbach. A long-term view of huma... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00
Macrolife
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1979. Paper & Cloth-Covered Hardcove. Fine (our Top grade),/Fine (our Top grade). Sf: Far Future. Signed By Author & Lettered. [1979]. First edition, authorial LETTERED AND SIGNED state. Limited to ONLY 26 lettered and signed coppies, signed on tipped-in blue plate.With author's errata slip laid in, as issued. Color wrap-around dust jacket illustration by Rick Sternbach. Orange paper-covered boards with incised man reaching for the stars, with darrk blue c... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$175.00
Macrolife
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Fine (Our Top Grade). Signed By Author & Numbered. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. [1979]. First edition, AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY STATE. Limited to 250 copies SIGNED AND NUNBERED by the author on his specially illustrated and tipped-in plate. Dust jacket illustration by Rick Sternbach. A long-term view of human and natural history. Fine (our top grade) in dust jack e t.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00
Stranger Suns
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1991. Full-Leather. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Private Press/limited, Signed. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. [1991]. Easton's "SIGNED FIRST EDITION" series. By contract with the trade publishers, Easton's sheets must be printed first. We've been told, but cannot verify, that they make an extra effort to insure first distribution by sending out some of the locally dist ributed copies as soon as they're bound. F... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$95.00
SUNSPACER
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1984. Very Good (Our Top is Fine)/Fine (Our Top Grade). Galley/Proof. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. [1984]. PROOF for first edition. SIGNED on half-title page. Printed wrappers. Adventure on Mercury. Some spotting to covers of proof otherwise fine in trade edition's dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
Guns of Avalon, The
Garden City.: Doubleday., 1972. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Near Fine. First Edition, Review Copy. Science Fiction, Alternate Earths. Corwin of Amber adventures through many alternate earths. Review copy with laid-in review slip. 1/2-inch line of severe fading to top edge and down the front joint of dust jacket onto the dust jacket's spine for 1/4-inch otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$650.00
Sign of Chaos [: The New Amber Novel]
New York: Arbor House., 1987. Hard Cover. 1st Ed. Science Fiction. ISBN:0-87795-926-9. One inch of bottom front edge of dust jacket rucked up slightly, foxing to edges of book otherwise very good (fine being our highest grade) in very good dust jacket. Jacket is in clear archival-quality jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Nine Princes in Amber
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Hardcover. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine)/Very Good (fine = Our top). SF: Parallel Worlds, Adventure. Not Signed. First edition. Top of dust jacket's spine worn, bottom of dust jacket's spine shows some wear, dust jacket's spine a little faded, edges of front cover of dust jacket show some rubbing and a little wear, back of dust jacket shows some dust soiling, front cover of book has a dark patch about two inches by 1 1/2 inches, front joint of ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$1,750.00
Roadmarks
A Del Rey Book / Ballantine Books, New York., 1979. [1979]. First edition. Color dust jacket illustration by Darrell K. Sweet. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket. Unread. Unfaded. Not a remainder copy. In archival quality fold-on clear plastic dust jacket protector with NO lettering, NO tape, NO paste, NO glue.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Eye of Cat
Timescape Books, New York., 1982. [1982]. First trade hardcover edition. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Rose for Ecclesiastes, A
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969. First hardcover edition. Top corner of dust jacket's spine shows tiny chip, touch of wear to top and bottom of dust jacket's spine, top INSIDE edge of dust jacket's spine shows damp staining, front and back endpapers of book show some offsetting, otherwise near fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$575.00
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Fine or New (1)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (9)

