Authors starting with Z from Helena Szepe Books
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Dipinti dal XIV al XVIII secolo per collezionisti e intenditori. - Catalogo N. 13 (1978)
Torino: Gilberto Zabert. 1978. Art Catalog. Glossy pictorial stiff boards. Very good.. 8vo. - 80 unnumbered pages - With 36 plates (13 in color), including works by Ghirlandaio, Macchietti, Pasinelli, and Guido Reni. - Shelf No.: o/i 328. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$60.00
Dibujos Oniricos
Guadalajara: Universidad de Guadalajara. 1976. First Edition. Pictorial boards, near fine. 1/500. Pictorial cover design after Zamarripa. With 2 color plates showing the artist working on a sculpture, and 20 color plates after Zamarripa. Near fine ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$75.00
Evolution of Botany "72". More Fact than Theory - INSCRIBED BY ZARR
n.p.: Benjamin Zarr. 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Black cloth w.gilt lettering,name else fine.. With many photo illustrations and drawings. Inventory o/e 597 ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$60.00
Evolution of the Plant Kingdom
n.p.. 1970. First. Original stiff printed yellow wrappers. Fine / Fine.. Large 8vo - 102 pp. - With many b/w illustrations. - Shelf No.: P 281. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$45.00
Cis-Trans Isomeric Carotenoids Vitamin A And Arylpolyenes
Wien: Springer Verlag. 1962. First Edition. Orange cloth with printed d/j. Near fine. xiv,251 pp. - With 112 figures, 36 tables, and a 25-page bibliography (with 543 references). - Ownership signature of Professor Stuart Rice. - Shelf No.: o/e 674. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$125.00
Le Style Administratif chez Les Assyrians choix de Lettres Assyriennes et Babyloniennes
Paris: Paul Geuthner. 1910. First Edition. Wrappers. Printed wrappers, uncut. Very good. Etudes Assyriologiques. I. With 39 plates. "Transcrites, traduites et accompagnees de notes." In French. Inventory o/e 639. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$95.00
Concretions - Drawings by Milton Avery
New York: George Wittenborn, Inc.. (1962). First Edition. Green illustrated boards, slightly darkened, else near fine. 8vo. - 90 pp. - Illustrated throughout by Avery, and with a small photo of Zekowski, at the end. - Shelf No.: c 22. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$125.00
Hermann Hesse. Eine Chronik in Bildern
Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp. (1960). First Edition. Cl., sl. worn, else very good. Hesse's biography with 344 photo plts. and ills., some color. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$30.00
The Tame Cactus. - El Nopal Manso. - INSCRIBED BY ZENDEJAS
Indianapolis: Ojo por Ojo. (1999). First Edition. Paperback, with colorful pictorial cover. Fine. Large 12mo. - 284 pp. - With an 8-line inscription by Zendejas in ink. - Shelf No.: bi 1613. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$30.00
Nuovo Fonte da Cavar Pronostici nelle Malattie, Discoperto dal ..., BOUND WITH HIS "Della Parapleuritide Trattato del ..."
Napoli (both): Vincenzo Manfredi (both). 1775 and 1776. Small 12mo. - xv,(5),108;75,(1) pp. - Early 1/2-leather (black), title in gilt on spine with 6 gilt bands, marbled boards, corners somewhat worn, else fine. - Interior has some light water spots on last 9 leaves, else fine. - With an armorial bookplate, and a label "Ex-libris Marini". - Zeviani (1725-1808) was an eminent physician in Verona, and the author of many noted medical books. - Both works quite rare: OCLC locates 7 and 4 copies, resp... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$275.00
Bauerliche Stickereien aus der Winser Elbmarsch
Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth. (1942). Cloth. Heavily foxed, not affecting color plates. Name and address.. With 24 color plates and a color map of German peasant embroidery designs. - Inventory No.: o/i 138. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$75.00
Storia dei Sistemi di Medicina - INSCRIBED BY ZIGARELLI
Napoli: Fr. Azzolini. 1851. First Edition. Attractively rebacked marbled boards. VG. (4),413 pp. - History of medical treatment. - Inscribed. - NUC 1 location only [CU]. - Shelf No.: o/e 223 ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$95.00
Friedrich August von Kaulbach 1850-1920. Monographie und Werkverzeichnis - CATALOGUE RAISONNE
Munich: Prestel. 1980. First Edition. Orange cloth, fine. Pictorial dj, near fine.. Square 8vo. - 309 pp. - Catalogue raisonne, describing altogether 1187 of Kaulbach's works. - With 8 color and 514 b/w plates and illustrations. - Shelf No.: o/i 330. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$125.00
Triumph der Heilkunst mit kalten Wasser, oder Ruf an alle Menschen zum zweckmassigen Gebrauch des kalten Wasser
Leipzig: Hartlebens Verlagsexpedition. 1836. 12mo. - vii,315 pp. - Black half-cloth with black boards (lacks spine). - Half-title and last page somewhat soiled and worn, else fine. - A pioneering work on water cure which appeared half-a-century before Sebastian Kneipp's celebrated "Meine Wasserkur". - OCLC locates 12 copies, but only 3 in the U.S. [Yale (2) and National Library of Medicine]. - Shelf No.: o/e 710. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$95.00
Annual Egyptian Bibliography 1988-1991,Vol.42,Part 1
Leiden: Intern'l Assoc.Egyptologists. 1904. Large paperback,on front cover "Dup",else fine. Inventory o/c 150 ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$75.00
Two great silversmiths.(Athanasios Tzemoures - George Diamantis Bafas
(Athens): Hellenic Handicrafts Org.. 1972. First Edition. Boards. Stiff, glossy, decorated boards. Very good. With 43 color and b/w plates,including 1 double-page. Text in English, a summary in German, and a bibliography in Greek. Inventory o/g 312 ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$75.00
Hugo Zuckermann Gedichte (Edited by Otto Abeles) - EDITION DE LUXE - NO.8 OF 100 COPIES
Vienna: R. Lowith Verlag. 1915. Full black morocco, title and borders in gilt. T.e.g. Fine. Small 8vo. - 103,(3) pp. - Edition de Luxe. - No. 8 of 100 copies of this "Liebhaberausgabe". - Zuckermann was a Viennese Jewish poet who died in World War I. - Shelf No.: o/a j 43. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$175.00
Machine Vision
Lilburn,Georgia: Fairmont Press. 1987. First Edition. o/e 498. Hardback.Dust jacket. Fine. Profusely illustrated ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$60.00
"A"- 24 - ADVANCE REVIEW COPY
New York: Grossman Publishers. 1972. First Edition. Blue cloth. Blue d/j very sl. chipped, else very good. With advance copy slip showing publication date (printed September 19, corrected in ink to Oct. 130, and price, laid in. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$75.00
A Dream Come True: Robert Hugman and San Antonio's River Walk
San Antonio, Texas: Vernon G. Zunker. 1983. First Edition. 4to. - ix,130 pp. - Maroon, gilt-lettered cloth. Pictorial dust jacket, front cover slightly warped, one small chip neatly mended with tape on inside of dust jacket. Interior fine. - With 86 photo plates. - Shelf No.: o/f 268. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$25-50 (8)$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (11)

