Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

 
Venice As an Art City
Zacher, Albert
London: A. Siegle, 1904. First edition. Cloth. Frontis missing else a good copy. 12mo. Illus. with b/w photos + 1 tipped in. Part of the Langham series of art monographs. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Studies in Bibliography and Booklore. Volume V. 1961
Zafren, Herbert C., ed
Cincinnati: Library of Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, 1961. First edition. Paper wrappers. Soiled, about very good. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Library Dedication Issue. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
A Treasury of Scandinavian Design
Zahle, Erik, ed
New York: Golden Press, n.d. First English Language edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy, corners of boards rubbed, else near fine, in a good, much repaired dust jacket. 4to. Illus. with 188 color & 312 b/w photos. Translation of "Hjemmets Brugskunst," the standard authority on Scandinavian designed furniture, textiles, glass, ceramics, and metal. Frantz Wendt on Unity and Diversity in Scandinavia, Arne Karlsen and Anker Tiedmann on Denmark, Benedic Zilliacus on Finland, Ferdinand Aars on Norway, and Sen E... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
The Art of the Artist: Theories and Techniques of Art By the Artists Themselves
Zaidenberg, Arthur, ed/
New York: Crown Publishers, 1951. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy. No dust jacket. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Includes the works of many Woodstock Artists. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Collection Marcel Zambaux. (Première vente). Catalogue des tableaux, pastels, dessins, sculptures; objets d'art et d'ameublement ... composant la Collection Marcel Zambaux et dont la vente aura à Paris Galerie Georges Petit ... les mardi 21 et mercredi 22 novembre 1922
Zambaux, Marcel
Paris: Georges Petit, 1922. First edition. Cloth. Faint browning along edges of leaves else a fine copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 44 b/w plates. 262 objects described. Objets d'art et d'ameublement; cadres, reliures, pendules, bronzes; sièges et meubles; étoffes, tapisseries pricipalement du XVIIIe siècle; porcelaines de Chine; tapis d'Orient anciens. Lugt: 84269. Knoedler: 0944.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Apuntes para formar un plan de Hacienda, escritos en Nueva York en 1865
Zambrano, Juan A. [Andrés]
Apuntes para formar un plan de Hacienda, escritos en Nueva York en 1865
México: Imprenta de Ignacio Cumplido, 1868. First edition. Removed from a larger volume. Lacking wrappers else very good, light soiling on first and last leaf, last leaf with tiny hole (not affecting text). 8vo. Uncommon. OCLC shows only four copies: Yale, Sutro, NYPL, Univ. Wisc. Sutro 941.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Leonardo the Scientist
Zammattio, Carlo, Marinoni, Augusto and Brizio, Anna Maria
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1980). First edition thus. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. Illus. with 225 color & b/w photos and drawings. An adaptation including the three major chapters from The Unknown Leonardo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
La novela histórica en Chile
Zamudio Zamora, Jose
La novela histórica en Chile
Santiago de Chile: Ediciones Flor Nacional, (1949). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy. Sm. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Blind Children
Zangwill, Israel
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1903. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy with bumped edges and spine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Africa Counts. Number and Pattern in African Culture
Zaslavsky, Claudia
Boston: Prindle, Weber & Schmidt, (1973). First edition. Cloth. A good exlib copy with the usual markings in a like dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos and diagrams. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Mudroe vdokhnovenie: Mi Fu, 1052-1107
Zavadskaia, E.V. (Evgeniia Vladimirovna)
Mudroe vdokhnovenie: Mi Fu, 1052-1107
Moskva: Nauka, Glav. red. vostochnoi lit-ry, 1983. First ed. Paper wrappers. Sm. 8vo. Illus. with 16 b/w plates. Wise Inspiration. In Russian. Mi Fu was a Chinese painter, poet, and calligrapher. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Yuya
Zeami. Kanze, Sakon
Kyoto: Hinoki Shoten. 1972. Later printing. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. 12mo. On double leaves, Japanese style. A nice edition of this No play. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
Dryden: A Study In Heroic Characterization
Zebouni, Selma Assir
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1965. First printing. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good rubbed dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Censorship. 500 Years of Conflict
Zeisel, William. New York Public Library
Censorship. 500 Years of Conflict
New York: New York Public Library, (1984). First edition. Paper wrappers. A near fine copy. Sm. 4to. Arthur Schlesinger, Jr., preface. Illus. with color and b/w reproductions. Exhibition brochure laid in loose. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Dokumenty vneshnei politiki SSSR. Tom I. 7 noiabria 1917-31 dekabria 1918
Zemskov, I.N.. et al, eds. (Soviet Union. Ministerstvo inostrannykh del)
Dokumenty vneshnei politiki SSSR. Tom I. 7 noiabria 1917-31 dekabria 1918
Moskva: Izd-vo polit. lit-ry, 1960. First edition. Cloth. A very good clean unmarked copy. Illus. with 1 folding map. In Russian. Ministry of Foreign Affairs USSR. Documents of Internal Politics in the USSR. November 7, 1917 - December 31, 1918. Volume I. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
The Voyages of the Venetian Brothers, Nicolo and Antonio Zeno, to the Northern Seas in the XIVth Century, comprising the latest known Accounts of the Lost Colony of Greenland; and of the Northmen in America before Columbus
Zeno, Niccolo. Major, Richard Henry, ed
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1873. First edition. Cloth. Spine sunned, tears to head of spine, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown, owner's nautical bookplate opposite, otherwise very good, maps fine. 8vo. Illus. with 2 color and 2 b/w folding maps. The Italian text of the Zenos' narrative "The discovery of the islands of Frislanda, Eslanda, Engronelanda, Estotilanda, and Icaria," and the Danish and Latin texts of Ivar Bardsen's description of Greenland in the fourteenth century,... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$600.00

 
Criterio revolucionario. Cartilla, destinada a la vulgarizacion de conocimientos cientificos, para desvanecer prejuicios y errores perjudiciales al progreso de la humanidad
Zentella, Arcadio
Criterio revolucionario. Cartilla, destinada a la vulgarizacion de conocimientos cientificos, para desvanecer prejuicios y errores perjudiciales al progreso de la humanidad
Mérida: Imprenta "La Voz de la Revolución", 1915. First edition. Stapled self wrappers. A very good or better copy, leaves browned, small corner creases, a few minor edge tears to last leaf but otherwise quite crisp. 16mo. At head of title: Gobierno del Estado de Yucatán. Arcadio Zentella (1844-1920) was a realist writer who decried the evils of the hacienda system in his novel Perico (1885). Palau 380255 (1916 ed.) Teixidor: Yucateca 1410.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Zhang Daofan shu hua zhan
Zhang, Daofan [Jiang Biwei]
Taibei: [Jiang Biwei], 1969. First edition. Paper wrappers tied Chinese style. A very good copy, wrappers lightly soiled, one chip to edge of front wrapper. Folio [36 cm]. Zhang Daofan: Painting and Calligraphy Exhibition. Zhang Daofan was a Chinese writer and painter (1897-1968) who settled in Taiwan. OCLC shows only two copies: Yale and Washington Univ. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Zhongguo xi nan min zu kao gu
Zhang, Zengqi
Kunming Shi: Yunnan ren min chu ban she, 1990. First edition. Cloth. Shelfwear else a near fine copy in a very good edgeworn dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with color plates and b/w drawings. Archaeology of Southwest China. Text in Chinese. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Zhao Songxue mo bao
Zhao, Mengfu (pseudonym: Songxue)
Taibei: Guang yi shu ju, 1958. Facsimile edition. Paper wrappers. Front wrapper chipped else a very good copy. 4to. Zhao Songxue's Calligraphy. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (39)
With photos (18)