Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

 
$225.00

 
Herpetic Sore Throat. (In): Southern Medical Journal (Nashville, TN), Vol. XIII, No. 12, December, 1920
ZAHORSKY, John
Very small chip in the gutter, not affecting the text. A near fine. copy of the first edition.. Disbound, one leaf, housed in a clear plastic sleeve; the article is extracted from the whole journal. pp. 871-872, Large 8vo. "First description of herpangina, an acute infection associated with Coxsackie viruses."--Garrison-Morton 5538. "Is a model of clarity"--Cone, p. 184. Not in Grulee. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Li Maravigliosi Secreti di Medicina e Chirvrgia, nvovamente ritrovati per guarire ogni sorte d'infirmità. Raccolti dalla prattica dell' Eccellente Medico M. Gio. Battista Zapata, Da Gioseppe Scientia Chirurgico, suo discepolo
ZAPATA, Gio. Battista:
Venice: Gl'heredi del Deuchino. 1586. Printed throughout in italic with roman shoulder notes. Repair to. margin of title, not affecting text. Early ownership inscription on. last leaf scratched over. A very good copy.. Later paper boards (40), 198 pp. Woodcut printer's device on title and woodcut vignette initials and tail-pieces. Sm. 8vo. Ferguson, Books of Secrets, Supl. 1, 27. Duveen, p. 631, citing a 1590 edition. Durling 4785. Not in Wellcome, Waller, or the Young Collection. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
Brevi Illustrazioni Al Busti Di Medici Celebri Innalzati Nell'Attico Dell'Arcispedale Di S. Spirito In Sassia
ZAPPOLI, Antigono
Roma: Tipographia Menicanti. 1867. A very good copy.. Stiff paper wrapps. 26pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Della Cura de' Bambini Attaccati dalla Rachitide. (Bound with): ZEVIANI: Del Flato a Favore Degl' Ipocondriaci Libri Due. Naples, Vincenzo Manfredi, 1775. iv, 203 pp. A fine copy of the first edition
ZEVIANI, Giovanni Verardo
Naples: Domenico Sangiacomo. 1775. A very good copy of the 2nd edition.. Contemp. vellum (11), 163 pp. Title within decorated border. 8vo. The first work is an important treatise on rickets, first published in 1761 at Verona by the Neapolitan physician Zeviani. "He has studied Glisson carefully. He says, quite rightly, that Glisson was in error in speaking of rickets as a 'new disease', and he quotes Hieronymus Reusner as one who had described rickets, though without using that term, in the c... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$675.00

 
The Study Of Influenza. A translation of Ucheniye o Grippe, Moscow, 1958
ZHDANOV, V.M., SOLOV'EV, V.D. & EPSHTEIN, F.G
Bethesda: National Institute s of Health.. 1960. Spine discolored. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. 939 pp. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Die Elektricität in der Medicin
ZIEMSSEN, Hugo (Wilhelm) von
Berlin: August Hirschwald. 1887. Just a bit of light wear to the extremities of the binding. Just the. slightest bit of light, mostly marginal foxing to the first and last. few leaves. A fine, attractive copy of the fifth and final edition,. wholly revised and greatly enlarged.. Contemp. 3/4-morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt, marbled edges viii, (1), (1 blank), 462 pp., with one lithographed plate, 60 figures, and a few tables in the text. 8vo. "Ziemssen (1829-1902) confirmed Remak's discover... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Complications of Antibiotic Therapy
ZIMENT, Irwin, et al
California Medicine. 1972. A very good copy.. Disbound November 1972. pp.24-48 with nine tables in the text. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Signaturen in der Volksmedizin. Zur Ausrottung Eines Tiefgewurzelten Irrtums
ZIMMER, Hans
Radebeul/Dresden: Paul Rohrmoser. (1939). Just a bit of very light wear and light sun-fading to the extremities. of the binding. A near fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps. 52 pp. with a mounted photographic illustration on the front cover, 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Traité de la Dyssenterie
ZIMMERMAN, (Johann Georg)
Paris: Théophile Barrois. 1775. Early bookplate, rubbed along the extremities; a very good copy.. Contemp. calf, spine gilt First edition in French. xlviii, 406 pp. 12mo. The "first important monograph on bacillary dysentery", which first appeared in Zurich in 1767, was translated into all the major languages of western Europe and remained an authority on the disease for several decades after its publication. See Garrson-Morton 5090. --See Heirs of Hippocrates 977. Blake, p. 499. Garriso... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Zoologie Géographique. Premier Article l'Homme
ZIMMERMANN, E(berhardt) A(ugust) G(uillaume, i.e., Wilhelm) (von)
NP: De l'Imprimerie Française de Cassel. 1784. With the contemp. ownership rubberstamp of Societe de Lecture de. Geneve on the title-page, not affecting text, and their booklabel on. the rear pastedown. Some light wear along the edges of the spine.. Small stain on the title-page, not affecting text. A fine, nicely-. margined copy of the scarce first French edition.. 19th century quarter-calf over speckled boards with vellum tips, gilt- ruled spine, dec. gilt-ruled and lettered red morocco spine l... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Traité de l'Expérience en Général et en Particulier dans l'Art de Guérir...Nouvelle Édition, Augmentée de la Vie de l'Auteur, par M. Tissot
ZIMMERMANN, (Johann Georg)
Paris: Crochard & Gabon,. 1817. A fine set.. Orig. half calf over marbled boards 339; 350 pp. 8vo, two volumes. Zimmerman was one of the most popular and successful physicians of his time and was also a prolific writer. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Descriptio anatomica oculi humani iconibus illustrata
ZINN, Johann Gottfried
Göttingen: Abram Vandenhoeck. 1755. Name on title crossed out; plates one and two with expert repairs. with no loss to image. Lightly toned. A very good copy of the first. edition.. Later calf (14), 272 pp., with seven folding plates. 4to. This renowned book is "the first complete study of the anatomy of the eye, including the first description of the "zonule of Zinn" and the "annulus of Zinn."- Garrison-Morton 1484. Not only was Zinn professor of medicine at Göttingen, he... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
As I Remember Him. The Biography of R.S
ZINSSER, Hans
Boston: Little, Brown. 1940. Dust jacket torn and soiled. Non authorial presentation on front. pastedown. A good copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket 443 pp., 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Metodo Razionale per Piantare e Coltivare una Vigna la Quale Fruttificasse Presto e desse sempre un'abbondantissimo prodotto
ZITA, Achille:
Campobasso,: Tip. dei Fratelli G.E.N. Colitti,. 1876. Insect damage to lower outside edge of binding; else very good.. 8vo, orig. printed wrapps., 30, (1) pp., with a large folding plate. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Paedo-iatreia Practica, Curationem Plerorumque Morborum Puerilium per meras Observationes
ZWINGER, Theodore
Basel: E. & J.R. Thurnisios. 1722. Title in red and black. Expert paper repairs to title-page. Some. foxing to the earlier and later leaves. A very good copy of the first. edition.. Early vellum (15), 736 pp. Thick 8vo, . Zwinger was professor of medicine at the University of Basle. His book repeats much of the old traditional teaching, but it contains also personal observations and he sometimes quotes actual cases in illustration. He describes an epidemic of whooping- cough in 1712, which he ascribes... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (1)