Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

 
ENLUMINURE PARAVENTS, BANNIERS, EVENTAILS, ABAT-JOUR
ZABOROWSKA - EYLE, Madame G
Paris: Bailliere,, 1931.. 8vo, (96)pp, 34 b/w illus. in the text. Wrappers. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
THE STANDARD LAY OF THE CASE
ZAPF, Hermann
1978.. Oblong folio color broadside, 24 x 19 in., of a type-case, with calligraphic lettering.. Designed by Hermann Zapf with his calligraphic title in red and quotation from Goudy in blue, above and below an illustration of a California type case. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
AUSGEWAHLTE KUNSTWERKE AUS DEM SCHATZE DER REICHEN CAPELLE IN DER KONIGLICHEN RESIDENZ ZU MUNCHEN Mit Genehmigung Seiner Majestät des Königs Ludwig II von Bayern
ZETTLER, F.X., Leonh. Enzler & Dr. J. Stockbauer
Munich: Zettler,, 1876.. Elephant folio (25 x 19 inches), 7pp, 40 chromolithgraphs (some folding) mounted on heavy stock, separate descriptive letterpress for each plate. Orig. boards worn, spine split and damaged, contents fine with some plates loose.. Astonishing collection of elaborate chromolithographs of objects in the chapel of the royal castle in Munich. This work was approved by mad Ludwig of Bavaria, and the extensive detail of the plates is indeed dizzying. Objects include reliquaries, ivory ca... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$1,100.00

 
A HISTORY OF MEDICAL PSYCHOLOGY
ZILBOORG, Gregory
New York: W.W. Norton, , (1969).. 8vo, black cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy in nearly fine dj.. Second edition, first published in 1941. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
ESSAY ON NATIONAL PRIDE. To Which are Added Memoirs of the Author's Life and Writings. Translated From the Original German of the late Celebrated By Samuel Hull Wilcocke
ZIMMERMANN, Dr J[ohann]. G[eorg]
London: Printed for C. Dilly,, 1797.. 8vo, xl, 260, (23 as index)pp. Full mottled calf, red morocco spine label, gilt lettered, ex library, upper board detached, foxing to first and last few leaves, some loss at spine head and tail, otherwise a good copy.. First Edition, second (most desirable) English translation. Johann Georg Zimmermann was trained as a medical doctor; in 1768 he was appointed 'His Britannic Majesty's Physician' at Göttingen. He was later physician to Frederich II of Prussia, and after... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$71.50

 
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF ÔCHIPPING.' Offprint from Am. J. Psychiatry 133: 1, January,
ZINBERG, Norman & Richard Jacobson
1976.. 4to, pp.37-40, self-wrappers. With the signature [Marlena Dobkin] De Rios.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
FUNCTIONAL AFFINITIES OF MAN, MONKEYS, AND APES. A Study of the Bearings of Physiology and Behaviour on the Taxonomy and Phylogeny of Lemurs, Monkeys, Apes, and Man
ZUCKERMAN, S[olly]
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner,, 1933.. 8vo, xviii, 203pp, 24 plates, incl. frontis. Publ. blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Old (some erased) pencil notes at rear endleaf and pastedown, else a nearly fine copy.. First Edition of this 'study of the relationship of Man to the other primates, from the physiological and biochemical standpoint. Zuckerman's work is considered the first adequate interpretation of simian society' (Garrison-Morton 351, 2nd ed.). Sir Solly Zuckerman (b.1904) made numerous ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
CHICAGO ARCHITECTURE 1872-1922. Birth of a Metropolis
ZUKOWSKY, John (ed.)
Munich: Prestel - Art Institute of Chicago,, (1987).. 4to, 480pp, frontispiece, 585 illus. incl. 54 full color and 42 duotone. Cloth, dust jacket, the mildestr of bumps to upper corners, otherwise fine in like dj.. First Edition of the definitive work on the subject, published in conjunction with an exhibition tour in France, Germany and later Chicago. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00

 
WORKLIST WERKLISTE: PAUL ZWIETNIG-ROTTERDAM: Painting, Sculpture, Projects 1953- 2004
(ZWIETNIG-ROTTERDAM, Paul). Aigner, Carl et al
New York: Prestel,, 2004.. 4to, 255pp, 474 color illus. Boards. Fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$71.50

 
LE LIVRE DE L'AFFICHE - THE BOOK OF THE POSTER
BARGIEL-HARRY Rejane & Christophe Zagrodski
Paris: Editions Alternatives,, 1985.. 4to, 142pp, color illus. throughout. Cloth, dust jacket. Very good in Broadart.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00

 
HAIL! ZAMORANO
(Zamorano, Agustin). MARY LUKE, Sister
Tamalpais Press, Sept., 1960.. 4to, block print loose in orig. printed paper folder. Fine print in nearly fine folder.. First Edition, printed by William J. Monihan, S.J., and Roger Levenson at the Tamalpais Press in an edition of 130 copies. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
41 DEGREES. Ilya & Kirill Zdanevich
Zdanevich, Ilya & Kirill - Francoise Le Gris
San Francisco: Modernism,, 1991.. 4to, 53pp, 62 illus. Wrappers. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (6)