Authors starting with Z from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (authors starting with Z) [X] Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
The Bon Vivant’s Companion or How to Mix Drinks
Ormond Beach, Florida: “The Doldrums”, 1948. Revised edition; 1200 copies were printed as Christmas keepsakes. Inscribed by the compiler. Very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Baker Street Chronology
Chicago: Alexander J. Isaacs, 1953. First Edition; one of 200 copies. Fine in a lightly used dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Nine Princes in Amber
Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. First Edition. A little offsetting to the front free endpaper, else fine in dust jacket. Review slip laid in. A presentation to Gerry de la Ree, “...Nine Princes in Amber - first book of the series. Roger Zelazny” has been pasted onto the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$8,500.00
Rural Families on Relief
Washington: Government Printing Office: Works Progress Administration, 1938. First Edition. Original wrappers; about fine. Illustrated with photographs by Lange, Shahn and others. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Germinal; Or, Master and Man. A Realistic Novel
London: Vizetelly & Co., 1885. First English Edition. Original publisher’s pictorial cloth; light foxing and minor wear; very good or better. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$875.00
Stories for Ninon. Translated by Edward Vizetelly
London: Wm. Heinemann, 1895. First English Edition. Frontispiece portrait by W. Rothenstein. Original publisher’s pictorial cloth; very good or better. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$775.00
The Dream (Le Reve). Translated by Eliza E. Chase
London: Chatto & Windus, 1893. First English Edition. Original publisher’s pictorial cloth; light foxing; owner’s inscription; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Downfall. A Story of the Horrors of War. Translated by Vizetelly
London: Chatto & Windus, 1892. First English Edition. Original publisher’s pictorial cloth; light foxing and minor wear; very good or better. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Soil. A Realistic Novel
London: Vizetelly & Co., 1888. First English Edition. Publisher’s cloth; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
A Soldier’s Honour and Other Stories
London: Vizetelly & Co., 1888. First English Edition. Publisher’s cloth; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Madeleine Ferat. A Realistic Novel
London: Vizetelly & Co., 1888. First English Edition. Publisher’s cloth; some cloth staining very good. With Dennis Wheatley’s bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Democracy and the Overman
New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1910. First Edition. Back hinge broken; very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, an academic who was an early sociologist studying urban problems. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Secrets of the Chinese Drama
London: Harrap, 1937. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (13)

