Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 342
Sort by:

 
Zable's Fables
ZABLE, Jeffrey A. Z
Zable's Fables
San Francisco: Androgyne Books. 1990. First. First edition. Introduction by Harold Norse. Stiff wrappers. Fine. Very short stories by a poet. Very scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The Dead Die Young
ZABLE, Jeffrey A. Z
The Dead Die Young
San Francisco: (Androgyne Books. 1980). First. First edition. Introduction by Jack Hirschman. Stiff wrappers. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Dead Die Young
ZABLE, Jeffrey A. Z
The Dead Die Young
San Francisco: (Androgyne Books. 1980). First. First edition. Introduction by Jack Hirschman. Stiff wrappers. Fine. Autograph Letter Signed by the poet laid in, asking a reviewer to consider the book. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Circus
ZABLE, Jeffrey
The Circus
[No place]: Guillotine Press. (1990). First. First edition of this poem card. Fine copy. Guillotine Press Postcard #14. No copies located by OCLC. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Bear Comes Home
ZABOR, Rafi
The Bear Comes Home
New York: Norton. (1997). First. Advance Reading Copy. Very slight wear at the extremities, a very near fine copy. Author's first novel, winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Bear Comes Home
ZABOR, Rafi
The Bear Comes Home
New York: W.W. Norton. (1997). First. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with small pinhole on front dustwrapper joint. Author's first novel, winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Bear Comes Home
ZABOR, Rafi
The Bear Comes Home
New York: Norton. (1997). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Author's first novel, winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Bear Comes Home
ZABOR, Rafi
The Bear Comes Home
New York: Norton. (1997). First. First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a slightly sunned spine. Author's first novel, winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
O. HENRY'S A RULER OF MEN
ZABRISKE, GEORGE A
O. HENRY'S A RULER OF MEN
Ormond Beach, Florida: THE DOLDRUMS. 1952. First. First edition. One of 750 copies in this edition. Fine without a dustwrapper. Inscribed. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Ships' Figureheads in and About New York
ZABRISKIE, George A
Ships' Figureheads in and About New York
Ormond Beach, Florida: The Author. 1946. First. First printing in book form. Reissue of an article that appeared in the New York Historical Society's Quarterly in 1946. Originally intended as a Christmas gift to friends of the author. Near fine in a good dustwrapper that has a little wear to the spine, soiling on the panels. 21pp. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Proteus (a possible beginning)
ZABRISKIE, George and Elizabeth H.C. Zabriskie
Louisville, Kentucky: [no publisher]. 1948. First edition. Illustrated by Elizabeth H.C. Zabriskie. 12mo. Stapled wrappers. Toned with a bit of wear at the extremities and tiny dampstain on lower right corner, about near fine. Inscribed by George and Elizabeth. The second part of a planned trilogy with Like the Root the first volume. OCLC locates six copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Lessons
ZACHARIAS, Lee
Lessons
New York: Houghton Mifflin. 1981. First. Advance reading copy. Near fine in wrappers with mild wear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Town and Country Magazine September 1973
ZACHARY, Frank edited by
Town and Country Magazine September 1973
New York: Hearst Corporation. 1973. First. First edition. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A4 Architects & Designers Diary 1997
ZACHARY, Frank, Steve Heller, et al
A4 Architects & Designers Diary 1997
(England;USA): (Mark Time; Para/Graf). (1996). First. First edition. Small folio. Light soiling to the boards, else near fine. Reproduces facsimile pages from Portfolio, with articles by Frank Zachary and others. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Einstein's Daughter: The Search for Lieserl
ZACHEIM, Michele
Einstein's Daughter: The Search for Lieserl
New York: Riverhead Books. 1999. First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Pirate Hunter, The True Story of Captain Kidd
ZACKS, Richard
The Pirate Hunter, The True Story of Captain Kidd
New York: Hyperion. (2002). Later printing. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00

 
Sondheim & Co
ZADAN, Craig
Sondheim & Co
New York: Macmillan. (1974). First. First edition. Boards a trifle worn, still very near fine in very good plus dustwrapper with two short, creased tears on the rear panel. Scarce biography and visual history of Sondheim and his musicals, compiled from interviews with Sondheim and his colleagues in the musical theater. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Complete Book of Boat Electronics
ZADIG, Ernest A
The Complete Book of Boat Electronics
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. (1984). First. First edition. Near fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Peter on the Paddle Boat
ZAFFO, George J
Peter on the Paddle Boat
Akron and New York: Saalfield Publishing Company. [1946]. First. First edition. Spiral bound oblong large octavo. Four animated plates. Fine in slightly rubbed, about fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00


Results 1 - 20 of 342
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (257)
With dust jacket (245)
Signed (26)
With photos (341)