Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

 
Like The Root
Zabriskie, George
Like The Root
New York: Coward - McCann, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Signed by Author & Illustrator. 1945. First Edition. Cloth. An attractive Near Fine First Edition, signed August 20, 1945 by author George Zabriskie with a hand drawn illustration by his wife (Elizabeth). Author inscribed with beautiful grazing horse illustration to wood artist/craftsman Becherer "To Ralph Becherer with our affection George & Elizabeth" ; George Zabriskie's poem Like The Root, dedicated to his wife an... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Second Hand: A Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Zadoorian, Michael
Second Hand: A Novel  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393047970 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Michael Zadoorian directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Shadow of the Wind - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz
New York: Penguin Press. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A superb First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket with (printed) appearance of it being worn. SIGNED by author Carlos Ruiz Zafón directly on the title page; Daniel Sempere, a ten-year-old son of a widowed bookstore owner in Barcelona, Spain, discovers a mystery novel, The Shadow of the Wind by Julián Carax in a mystical labyrinth called the ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$240.00

 
The New Soviet Fiction: Sixteen Short Stories - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Zalygin, Sergei (compiler)
New York: Abbeville Press Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0896598810 . A most attractive First Edition in Fine condition in alike dust jacket; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Typographische Variationen - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Zapf, Hermann
Frankfurt am Main: Georg Kurt Schauer. Very Good with no dust jacket; Signed by Author. c1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing and limited edition of 500 copies signed by Herman Zapf, this one being #441. Overall in Very Good condition with the only blemishes being two small tears to last two pages and limited sunning to boards, else Fine. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Call the Darkness Light - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Zaroulis, Nancy
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0385152191 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with lightly foxed edges in Very Good- dust-jacket with chipping to upper back and spine and moderate edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Alexandra Freed - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Zeidner, Lisa
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 039452750X . A very attractive First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Customs - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Zeidner, Lisa
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394514750 . First Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition, in spine faded, else Fine dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; Lisa Zeidner's first book . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Layover - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Zeidner, Lisa
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375502866 . An eye-catching First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with cocked spine, lightly bumped corners, and minor soiling to page edges in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear and price tag to lower rear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Rapunzel
Zelinsky, Paul O
New York: Dutton Children's Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1997. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0525456074 . A handsome First Edition/Later Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author and illustrator Paul O. Zelinsky directly on the title page; Color Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Panama - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Zencey, Eric
Panama  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374229422 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A Short History of Glass - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Zerwick, Chloe
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers / The Corning Musuem of Glass. Fine. 1990. 1st Paperback Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0810938014 . A beautiful First Paperback Edition/First Printing in Fine condition; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Edgar Rice Burroughs: the Exhaustive Scholar's and Collector's Descriptive Bibliography
Zeuschner, Robert B
Jefferson, NC and London: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1996. Reprint Edition. Cloth. 0786401834 . A handsome Corrected Reprint Edition in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Laid in is publisher's card SIGNED by author Robert B. Zeuschner; The complete, annotated and gold standard bibliography of the works of Edgar Rice Burroughs, the creator of Tarzan . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$240.00

 
Edgar Rice Burroughs: The Exhaustive Scholar's and Collector's Descriptive Bibliography
Zeuschner, Robert B
Edgar Rice Burroughs: The Exhaustive Scholar's and Collector's Descriptive  Bibliography
Jefferson, NC and London: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Reprint Edition. Cloth. 0786401834 . The Corrected Reprint in Fine condition without dust-jacket; The complete, annotated and gold standard bibliography of the works of Edgar Rice Burroughs, the creator of Tarzan . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$140.00

 
Mountbatten - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Ziegler, Philip
Mountbatten  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 039452098X . A nice First American Edition/First Printingl, light sunning in very Nearly Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; ; B&W Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Crown And People - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Ziegler, Philip
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394421248 . A handsome First American Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition, in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down ; A wonderfully candid documentary that traces, over four decades, the true, uncens... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Crown And People - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Ziegler, Philip
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394421248 . A handsome First American Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition, in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down ; A wonderfully candid documentary that traces, over four decades, the true, uncensored feeling o... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Diana Cooper: A Biography - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Ziegler, Philip
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394500261 . An attractive First American Edition/First Printing, in Fine, seemingly unread condition, in about Fine dust-jacket. Also including is a proof dust-jacket, stamped as such and with blank flaps and back panel. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signatu... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
King Edward VIII - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Ziegler, Philip
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394577302 . A bright First American Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Raising Positive Kids in a Negative World
Ziglar, Zig
Nashville, TN: Oliver Nelson. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1985. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0840790392 . First Edition/Second Printing in Very Good+ condition in Very Good- dust-jacket with edgewear, chipping, and several small closed tears, one of which has been repaired with scotch tape. SIGNED and inscribed by author Zig Ziglar on the front free endpaper . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (8)
With photos (9)