Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from The Bookpress, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 
ARCHITEKTURA POLSKA DO POLOWY XIX WIEKU
ZACHWATOWICZ, Jan
1956. (POLAND) ZACHWATOWICZ, Jan. ARCHITEKTURA POLSKA DO POLOWY XIX WIEKU. Warszawa: Budownictwo Architektura, 1956. Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 41 page 499 plates. First edition. A comprehensive photographic survey of Polish architecture with concentration the baroque and medieval. A very good copy in dust jacket, scarce thus. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$125.00

 
THE ART OF BOOKBINDING
ZAEHNSDORF, Joseph
1890. ZAEHNSDORF, Joseph. THE ART OF BOOKBINDING. London: George Bell and Sons, 1890. 12mo. Green cloth. Frontispiece, xix, (i 190, (xvi), 24 pages, 8 plates. Second edition. [Mejer, 1054.] First published in 1880, this quickly became a standard work. With material the making of marbled paper, Zaehnsdorf's book was intended for the use of th hand bookbinder who might wish to add edge decoration to his work, as well as the interested amateur. A fine series of illustrations. Light wear along spine, el... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$110.00

 
BESCHRIJVING VAN DE GRAFELIJKE ZALEN, OP HET BINNENHOF TE'S GRAVENHA
BESCHRIJVING VAN DE GRAFELIJKE ZALEN
1907. BESCHRIJVING VAN DE GRAFELIJKE ZALEN, OP HET BINNENHOF TE'S GRAVENHAGE. (Gravenhage: Mouton & Co., 1907.) Folio. Cloth. 223, (1) pages. First editio The architecture of the Groote Zaal is illustrated, with photographs, drawing and measured drawings; text in Dutch. There are two color printed plates showing a stained glass window and a wall decoration. Rubberstamp on front endpaper, covers lightly marked, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$175.00

 
LA RESIDENCE DE L'EUROPE
ZANNETTACCI, Pierre
ZANNETTACCI, Pierre. LA RESIDENCE DE L'EUROPE. (Paris: Zannettacci), n.d. Small square folio. Cloth. (41) pages. Discusses modern interior designs for residences. Included in a rear pocket eleven floor plans and three sets of typewritten addenda. Rubbing and some scratches to covers, chipping to head of spine, light shaking, a good copy on ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
LE PITTURE DE PELLEGRINO TIBALDI
ZANOTTI, Giampietro
1756. ZANOTTI, Giampietro. LE PITTURE DE PELLEGRINO TIBALDI,... Venice: Licenza de' Superiore, 1756. Large folio. Contemporary calf spine, mottled paper covered boards. Frontispiece, (viii), 46 pages, 43 plates. Firs Edition. [Millard, Italian, 168]. First edition, a fine clean copy. Pellegrino Tibaldi (1527-1596) was "among most radically inventive and influential mannerist architects practicing in northern Italy." (MacMillan, Encyclopedia of Architects, IV, 214). The prese work illustrates... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$6,500.00

 
LE PITTURE DI BOLOGNA
ZANOTTI, Giampietro
1732. (GUIDE-BOLOGNA) ZANOTTI, Giampietro. LE PITTURE DI BOLOGNA. Bologna: Longhi, 1732. 12mo. Contemporary vellum. (xxxvi), 384 pages, Third edition. A very complete guide to Bologna, listing its public buildings, piazzas, churches, and palaces. It is divided by the districts intended for the use o eighteenth century visitors. But the book includes many indices listing churches, palazzos, as well as an index listing the principal paintings and sculptures alphabetically by the artist. Contemporary inked... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$785.00

 
HUNT ROMAN: THE BIRTH OF A TYPE
ZAPF, Hermann and Jack Werner Stauffacher
1965. ZAPF, Hermann and Jack Werner Stauffacher. HUNT ROMAN: THE BIRTH OF A TYPE. Pittsburgh: The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles, 1965. Oblong 4to. Boards, dust jack 54, (1) pages. One of 750 copies. Signed. This copy is signed by Zapf on the half-title page. The book describes the process by which Zapf created a new type face to be used exclusively by Rache McMasters Miller Hunt and her botanical library publications. Spine and edge of dust jacket sunned, else fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00

 
SMALL RENAISSANCE: SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA STYLE
ZEITLIN, Jacob
1972. Paperback. ZEITLIN, Jacob. SMALL RENAISSANCE: SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA STYLE. Los Angeles: Jacob Zeitlin, 1972. 8vo. Wrappers. 16 pages. First book appearance. A paper read to the Bibliographical Society of America in 1955 and printed by them in the Papers at that time. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
RHODES, CAPITALE DU DODECANESE
ZERVOS, Skevos
1920. Paperback. ZERVOS, Skevos. RHODES, CAPITALE DU DODECANESE. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1920. Folio. Wrappers. 377, (2) pages. First edition. A history of the art of Rhodes. Illustrated with six hundred and eighty-seve photographs and drawings, both in color and black and white, of jewelry, pottery, architecture, and other artifacts. A very good copy of a scarce and scholarly tract. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$275.00

 
ARCHITECTURE AS SPACE
ZEVI, Bruno
1957. ZEVI, Bruno. ARCHITECTURE AS SPACE. New York: Horizon Press, (1957). 4to. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacket. 288 pages. First American edition. Edited by Joseph A. Barry, this is Bruno's standard book on architectural appreciation, with illustrations. Very good in a heavily torn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
ARCHITECTURE AS SPACE
ZEVI, Bruno
1957. ZEVI, Bruno. ARCHITECTURE AS SPACE. New York: Horizon Press, (1957). 4to. Cloth spine, boards. 288 pages. First American edition. Bruno's standard work on architectural appreciation, with illustrations, is edited by Joseph A. Barry. Covers waterstained and rubbed, internally good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
ARCHITECTURE AS SPACE
ZEVI, Bruno
1957. ZEVI, Bruno. ARCHITECTURE AS SPACE. New York: Horizon Press, (1957.) 4to. Cloth. 288 pages. First American editi Edited by Joseph A. Barry, this is Bruno's major book. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
STORIA DELL'ARCHITETTURA MODERNA
ZEVI, Bruno
1955. Paperback. ZEVI, Bruno. STORIA DELL'ARCHITETTURA MODERNA. N.P.: Giulio Einaudi, 1955. 8vo. Wrappers. A survey of modern architecture. Name in ink on front free endpaper, else ve good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$100.00

 
F. LLOYD WRIGHT'S FALLINGWATER
ZEVI, Bruno, and Edgar Kaufmann
1965. (WRIGHT) ZEVI, Bruno, and Edgar Kaufmann. F. LLOYD WRIGHT'S FALLINGWATER. (Milan): Etas Kompass, (1965). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 80 pages. Second edition. Reprinted from August 1962 issue of L'Architettura. Photographs by Paul Maye Text and title page in Italian and English. Dust jacket sunned, else very go ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00

 
A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTING AND CARE OF ORIGINAL PRINTS
ZIGROSSER, Carl, and Christa M. Gaehde
1965. ZIGROSSER, Carl, and Christa M. Gaehde. A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTING AND CARE O ORIGINAL PRINTS. New York: Crown Publishers, (1965). 8vo. Cloth. (viii), 120 pages. First edition. Sponsored by the Print Council of America. Name in ink, else very good in a lightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
THE BOOK OF FINE PRINTS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF PRINTED PICTURES
ZIGROSSER, Carl
1948. ZIGROSSER, Carl. THE BOOK OF FINE PRINTS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF PRINTED PICTURES A INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF GRAPHIC ART IN THE WEST AND THE EAST. New York: Crown Publishers, (1948). 8vo. Cloth. (iv), 499 pages including 55 plates. Revised edition. Begins with a description of mediums, then surveys the periods and styles of print from the from the fifteenth through the nineteenth centuries, with references within the text to the plates. Includes a bibliography. Ex-libra otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTING AND CARE OF ORIGINAL PRINTS
ZIGROSSER, Carl, and Christa M. Gaehde
1966. ZIGROSSER, Carl, and Christa M. Gaehde. A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTING AND CARE O ORIGINAL PRINTS. New York: Crown Publishers, (1966). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. viii, 120 pages Third printing. Sponsored by the Print Council of America. Very good in a waterstained dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
ZUR IKONOGRAPHIE DES HAUSES HABSBURG
ZIMMERMANN, Heinrich
1909. ZIMMERMANN, Heinrich. ZUR IKONOGRAPHIE DES HAUSES HABSBURG. Wien: F. Tempsky, 1909. Folio. Cloth. (49) pages, (10) plates. From the series: "Jahrbuch der Kunsthistorischen Sammlungen des Allerhochsten Kaiserhauses, Band XXVIII, Heft 4." Featuring: "II. Angebliche und Wirkliche Bildnisse des Don Carlos" and "Las Meninas, ein Beitrag zur Ikonographie des Hauses Habsburg" by Valerian von Loga. With ten plates and twenty-four in-te illustrations. Ex-library with markings.... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
STRICTURES ON NATIONAL PRIDE
ZIMMERMAN, Mr. (Johann George von)
1778. ZIMMERMAN, Johann Georg von. STRICTURES ON NATIONAL PRIDE. Philadelphia: R. Bell, 1778. 4to. Contemporary calf. 274 (6) pages. First American edition. [Evans, 16176]. An essay on how national pride relates to religion, foreign affairs, freedom, monarchies, republics and other aspects of late eighteenth century life. Lig edgewear, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$285.00

 
FLORAL FORMS IN DESIGN
ZIMMERMANN, Richard
1956. ZIMMERMANN, Richard. FLORAL FORMS IN DESIGN. Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, (1956.) 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. (6) pages, (26) plates. First edition. Featuring twenty-six photographic plates in the "nature printing" tradition. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$135.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)