Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

 
Iran Since the Revolution
Zabih, Sepehr
Baltimore:: Johns Hopkins University Press,, 1982.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./contents bright and clean/247 pp. Middle East. MID/5202. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Hindu Scriptures
Zaehner, R.C
London:: Everyman's Library,, 1996.. Very Good brown hardcover. India. IND/12182. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Fifty Old Master Paintings from The Walters Art Gallery
Zafran, Eric M
Baltimore:: the Trustees of The Walters Art Gallery,, 1988.. Hard Cover.. 4to. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Interior is clean and bright with full color illustrations throughout. Illustrated white dust jacket with red title to front panel and black title to spine panel. 128 pages. BALT/081011. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Hobbes and Law of Nature
Zagorin, Perez
Hobbes and Law of Nature
Princeton and Oxford:: Oxford University Press,, 2009.. Hard Cover.. Fine in black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine. Fine black illustrated jacket with yellow title to spine and front panels. Index, 177 pages. PHIL/050610. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Dalla Bottega alla Fabbrica. La fenomenologia industriale nelle province venete tra '500 e '900
Zalin, Giovanni
Verona:: Libreria Univertsitaria Editrice,, 1987.. Fine in fine dustjacket. Italian. ITA1/12130. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Rangers Lead the Way. Pointe-du-Hoc D-Day 1944
Zaloga, Steven J
Osprey Publishing,, 2009.. Paperback.. Fine in black illustrated paper wrappers with white title to spine. Pristine with many illustrations. 64 pages. WWII/102309. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Battle of the Bulge
Zaloga, Steven J
Osprey Publishing,, 2010.. Hard Cover.. Fine in brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine with illustrations. In fine dust jacket with maroon spine panel and beige title to spine. 286 pages including index. WWII/082510. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Grandeur that was Rome (Limited to 300 copies, SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY)
Zane, John Maxcy
Chicago:: Caxton Club,, 1927.. Nf/Nf slipcase Ancient History. Dark gray boards with leather and gilt title to spine. ROME209201. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Italian Fantasies
Zangwill, Israel
London:: William Heinemann,, 1910.. Cloth.. Inscribed By Author. 8vo. First Edition. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. In red cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. Interior very clean and bright with color illustrated frontis. Inscription by author "July 15 1925 For Mrs. Joseph Schaffner These 'Meditations of a Modern' from her friend, Israel Zangwill" on the front free endpage. 369 pages. PHIL/021106. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Dreamers of the Ghetto
Zangwill, Israel
London:: William Heinemann,, 1898.. FIRST EDITION. Jewish author and political activist, Israel Zangwill (1864 - 1926), was passionate about campaigning for the oppressed. Many of his works address womens suffrage, pacifism, Zionism, and Jewish emancipation. He was a strong believer of assimilitation and is best known for his influencial novel "Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People" (1892) which was later released as a play titled "The Melting Pot" (1908). Zangwill is cre... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Mantle of Elijah
Zangwill, Israel
London:: William Heinemann,, 1900.. Hard Cover.. FIRST EDITION. Very good in original orange cloth boards with gilt title to spine and deep orange title to front board. Bumping to spine and edge of front board. Light discoloration to bottom edge of front board. Bookplate of renowned book collector, Mark Samuels Lasner, to front end page. A few light spots of foxing to end pages, else the interior is clean. The pages are unopened. 424 pages plus ads. LIT/032709. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
They that Walk in Darkness. Ghetto Tragedies
Zangwill, Israel
London:: William Heinemann,, 1899.. FIRST EDITION. Jewish author and political activist, Israel Zangwill (1864 - 1926), was passionate about campaigning for the oppressed. Many of his works address womens suffrage, pacifism, Zionism, and Jewish emancipation. He was a strong believer of assimilitation and is best known for his influencial novel "Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People" (1892) which was later released as a play titled "The Melting Pot" (1908). Zangwill is cre... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Without Prejudice
Zangwill, Israel
London:: T. Fisher Unwin,, 1896.. Hard Cover.. FIRST EDITION. Jewish author and political activist, Israel Zangwill (1864 - 1926), was passionate about campaigning for the oppressed. Many of his works address womens suffrage, pacifism, Zionism, and Jewish emancipation. He was a strong believer of assimilitation and is best known for his influencial novel "Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People" (1892) which was later released as a play titled "The Melting Pot" (1908). Zan... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Old Maids' Club
Zangwill, Israel
The Old Maids' Club
London:: William Heinemann,, 1892.. Hard Cover.. Includes 44 illustrations by F.H. Townsend. PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed on a tipped-in sheet of notepaper from the Hotel Bellevue, Boston. The inscription reads ÒWith I. ZangwillÕs Compliments please send 2 proofs here at once.Ó Jewish author and political activist Israel Zangwill (1864 - 1926) was passionate about campaigning for the oppressed. Many of his works address womenÕs suffrage, pacifism, Zionism, and Jewish emancipatio... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The Jewelry and Enamels of Louis Comfort Tiffany
Zapata, Janet, [Louis Comfort Tiffany]
New York:: Harry N. Abrams,, 1993.. Hard Cover.. Fine in green cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Fine illustrated dust jacket with white spine panel and blue title to spine. Pristine interior with 142 illustrations of which 84 are in full color. 176 pages. ART/103009. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Hermann Zapf. Ein Arbeitsbericht Herausgegeben von der Lehrdruckerei der Technischen Hochschule Darmstadt
Zapf, Hermann
Hamburg:: Maximilian-Gesellschaft,, 1984.. SCARCE. PRESENTATION COPY, Inscribed to Charles Ryskamp on title-page. Near mint green cloth, bright gilt to spine (2 tiny nicks along rear board's fore-edge. Narrow 4to. Interior is brilliant and tight. Profusely illustrated w/full plates, several w/color, of Zapf's work. In German. 177 pp. A lovely book. Books on Books. BOB/11113. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Rotary!
Zapffe, Carl A
Baltimore:: Rotary Club of Baltimore,, 1963.. Bonded Leather.. 8vo. In black bonded leather with gilt title stamp to spine and front cover. Illustrated. Index. 285pp. Ads to rear. BALT/020406. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Walls. Resistin the Third Reich - One Woman's Story
Zassenhaus, Hiltgunt
Boston:: Beacon Press,, 1974.. First Edition, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket slightly faded along fore-edge of front panel. Holocaust. HOL1/02211. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Henrietta Szold: Record of a Life
Zeitlin, Rose
New York:: The Dial Press,, 1952.. Vg/G Dj with edge tears, scuffing/8vo./illus./frontis./263 pp. Maryland. MAR3/2062. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Friendship & Fratricide: An Analysis of Whittaker Chambers and Alger Hiss
Zeligs, Meyer A. M.D
New York:: The Viking Press,, 1967.. 1st edition Very good plus in a very good minus dj (some fading of white top section, edgewear). Frontis. text clean and white, index, 476 pp. Communism. COM/1213. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)