Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA

Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

 
Signature
ZABLOCKI, Clement J. (1912-83)
This Wisconsin representative (1949-83) chaired the House Foreign Affairs Committee (1977-83). Bold signature and "M.C. / 4th District of Wisconsin" in blue fountain pen on a heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1970 April 20. Near fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Secret Missions: The Story of an Intelligence Officer
ZACHARIAS, Ellis M
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1946. 8vo. Tan cloth. viii, 433pp. Very good. Text slightly age toned, but not brittle or chipped. Tight, clean second printing, handsomely inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf: "For / Lieut. Howard Loos -- / With greetings and best wishes -- / from / 'Captain Zack' / EM Zacharias -- / Rear Admiral U.S. Navy (Ret.). ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Money to Burn
ZAGEL, James
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [2002]. Small 4to. Black and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 371pp. Fine/near fine. First edition, tight and attractive, of this first novel, a crime story set in Chicago. Signed boldly by Zagel in black ballpoint on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Photograph Signed
ZAHARIAS, Chris (?-?)
One of three wrestling brothers (real name Vetoyanis) known as "The Crying Greeks from Cripple Creek," these villian characters were active in the 1940s and '50s and were especially popular in the South; brother-in-law of the great female athlete Babe Didrikson, who married Chris's brother George. PS, 3½" X 5½", n.p., n.y. [ca. 1960?]. Near fine. Glossy picture postcard, an informal closeup of a bare-chested Zaharias and his wrestling nephew, Chris "Babe"... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Coastlines 19: Anti-War Issue
ZAHN, Curtis (guest editor)
Santa Monica: Coastlines, 1962 (Vol. 5, No. 3). Small 4to. Stiff brown pictorial wrappers. 96pp. Illustrations. Very good. Minor edgewear. Tight, nice copy of this literary publication "published whenever cash permits." This special "Anti-War Issue" features contributions from (among others) Robert Bly, Thomas McGrath, Walter Lowenfels, and Kenneth Patchen (whose calligraphied "Defend Life!" fills the inside rear wrapper). This is a contributor's copy, having come from the... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Frankly Speaking
ZAIC, Frank
[Northridge, CA]: Model Aeronautic Publications, 1991. 8vo. Stiff orange pictorial wrappers. 127pp. Illustrations. Near fine. First edition, tight and perfect, of this oddball gathering of essays, quotations, memoir, etc. by this free flight aeromodeling innovator (1912-2005). Inscribed and signed boldly by the author in blue ballpoint on the front flyleaf: "To Wes / a bit of my past / Frank Zaic / 1992." Zaic edited the first "Model Aeronautics Yearbook" in 1935 and for decades afterwa... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Inscription and Signature
ZALE, Tony (1913-97)
Two-time middleweight boxing champion. Bold "Good luck, / Tony Zale" and date (1968 December 23) on a special heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p. [New York, NY]. Fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Signed First Day Cover
ZALLINGER, Rudolph F. (1919-95)
This Russian-born American artist is often remembered for his 1947 mural "The Age of Reptiles," which graces Yale University's Peabody Museum of Natural History -- the largest natural history mural in the world. Signed First Day Cover, 6½" X 3½", cancelled in New York, New York on 1970 May 6 and with "First Day of Issue" boldly stamped. Single 6-cent "The Age of Reptiles" stamp at upper right. Across the horizontal cancellation lines at upper right,... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Signed First Day Cover
ZALLINGER, Rudolph F. (1919-95)
This Russian-born American artist is often remembered for his 1947 mural "The Age of Reptiles," which graces Yale University's Peabody Museum of Natural History. Signed First Day Cover, 6½" X 3½", cancelled in New York, New York on 1970 May 6 and with "First Day of Issue" boldly stamped. Single 6-cent "The Age of Reptiles" stamp at upper right. Fine. Large cachet at left identifies this as the "Official Cachet" issued by the Peabody Museum... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Autograph Note Signed
ZANGWILL, Israel (1864-1926)
Noted British playwright and novelist who often depicted the life of Jewish immigrants in his work; joined Theodor Herzl in fighting for the Zionist cause. Partly-printed ANS, 1, 4 3/4" X 3", London, England, n.y. March 14. Good plus. Minor soiling, with tiny hole in center, not affecting text. Pre-printed postal card for the Incorporated Society of Authors, in which Zangwill agrees to be appointed a steward for their annual dinner. Zangwill boldly signs, adding his full address and a postscript.... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Signature and Inscription
ZANGWILL, Israel (1864-1926)
Noted British playwright and novelist who often depicted the life of Jewish immigrants in his work; joined Theodor Herzl in fighting for the Zionist cause. Bold "Yours without prejudice" and signature in pale black ink, heavy stock 3½" X 2½" card, n.p., n.y. [1898]. Very good. Mild age toning; small mounting trace at each corner. A nice example with a choice, appropo inscription. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Document Signed
ZANINELLI, Silvio (?-1979)
Back with the Pittsburgh Pirates. DS, 1p, 3½" X 2¼", n.p.. n.y. [ca. 1960s]. Near fine. Glazed "25-Year Club Member" card issued by the Weirton Steel Company, signed in blue ballpoint by Zaninelli at lower left as employee. Comes with a small ANS from Zaninelli's wife, 1p, 5½" X 6¼", n.p., n.y. [1979 November 5]. Notes "My husband passed away Jan 29-79" and sends this membership card. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Dark Rider: A Novel Based on the Life of Stephen Crane
ZARA, Louis
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1961. Small 4to. Red cloth, dust jacket. 505pp. Near fine/very good. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
This Land Is Ours
ZARA, Louis
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1940. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 779pp. Map endpapers. Very good/very good. Inscribed by Zara. Historical novel "of the march across the Appalachians, the struggle to oust the Indian tribes from the Ohio country, and the winning of the old Northwest." Inscribed by Zara on the half-title page "for Arnold F. Gates / with the very best wishes of the author / (this is a first -- with 'all' the errors)," dated June 17, 1940 -- a curious i... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Dark Rider: A Novel Based on the Life of Stephen Crane
ZARA, Louis
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1961. Small 4to. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 505pp. Very good/very good. Minor staining on rear jacket cover. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Let's Make Something
ZARCHY, Harry
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. 8vo. Green cloth with red decorative lettering. 158pp. Numerous line drawings. Very good. Slightest of edgewear. Later printing, tight and handsome, of this how-to guide to making fun and useful items using wood, clay, plaster, soap, wax, paper, glass, metal, textiles and other materials. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Signature
ZATOPEK, Emil (1922-2000)
One of the greatest long-distance runners of all time was this Czech, who won gold in the 1948 Olympics and three more in the 1952 Olympics. Bold signature in blue ballpoint, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., dated 1984 July 24 in another hand. Fine. With original envelope. A handsome example. Rather scarce. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Fabulous Baron Munchausen (Press Kit)
ZEBAN, Karel (director)
N.p.: Teleword, Inc., 1962. Single leaf 4to press release + two 10" X 8" black and white still scenes. Near fine. Each photograph has film name inked on bottom margn. Press release from a U.S. distributor for this foreign film starring Milos Kopecky as Baron Munchausen and Jana Brajova as Bianka. "An entirely original film technique combined with the use of vibrant color returns to us, in a contemporary setting, the legendary Baron Munchausen. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Signature
ZEELAND, Paul van (1893-1973)
Belgian prime minister (1935-37) and economist. Handsome signature and date (1968 February 16) on a special heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p. [Brussels, Belgium]. Fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Baker Street Chronology: Commentaries on the Sacred Writings of Dr. John H. Watson
ZEISLER, Ernest Bloomfield
Chicago: Alexander J. Isaacs, 1953. 8vo. Grey cloth, dust jacket. x, 168pp. Very good/very good. Bit of jacket edgewear, with jacket spine a tad stained; front endpaper slightly toned from newsprint (long absent) contact. Scarce first edition, limited to 200 copies. Noted James Joyce scholar JAMES FULLER SPOERRI's copy, with his nameplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (28)