Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Z from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

 
Fire Lyric
Zarin, Cynthia
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of the poet's second collection. A fine clothbound book in fine unclipped dustwrapper. This copy INSCRIBED by the poet in year of publication. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Courts of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger
Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near fine first edition in near fine unclipped jacket. First edition. No remainder spreckle. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
An Outline of Zen Buddhism
Zen - Watts, Alan W
London: The Golden Vista Press, 1932. First edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition. Scarce early work by Watts on Zen Buddhism. A fine copy in printed yellow wrappers. 32 pp. Likely the author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Seven Symbols Of Life (Inscribed)
Zen - Watts, Alan W
London: The Buddhist Lodge, 1936. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition. 22 pp. A very good copy in stapled card wrappers. This copy briefly INSCRIBED by Watts and dated in year of publication. Rare early work by Watts. Only two copies found in world libraries (The Netherlands and Great Britain). No copies at all in the states. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Overthrow Volume 2 Number 2
Zine - Smith, Patti, Kaye, Lenny, Chance, Mike et al
Folded tabloid zine featuring an interview with Lenny Kaye, a short article on Patti Smith, the B-52's and numerous articles and photographs on punk music and political hot-button issues of the day. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Industrial Sabotage 51
Zine - Vieira, John / Haggart, April / Evason, Greg / J WCurrey and Bev Daurio / Rudolf, Pavel
Toronto: Curvd H & Z 423, 1991. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Issue number 51 of this arts and literary zine edited by j wcurrey. This is number 60 of only 100 hand-numbered copies. Fine condition. Loose sheets laid into photo-illustrated covers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Eulipian # 3, 4 and 5
Zines - Don Baker, Editor
Three issues of this Seattle-based art and literary zine. Oversized paperbound format. Folded once for mailing else all issues in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Onanisme Manu Militari II
Zpira, Lukas
France: Hors Editions, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. First edition. A fine copy in illustrated boards in fine dustwrapper. Tattooing. Body alterations. A strange and compelling visual book. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Selected Verse
Zuk, Georges
San Francisco: Kayak Books, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition of this book of poems translated from the French by Robin Skelton. Very good in bound wrappers. INSCRIBED on front endpaper by Zuk. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
16 Once Published
Zukofsky, Louis
Edinburgh: Wild Hawthorne Press, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition of this poetry volume, a selection by his wife. Fine in wrappers in fine decorated cover. Linocuts by James Gavin. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
From A-22 (Signed Poetry Broadside)
Zukofsky, Louis
Cambridge: Pomegranate Press, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. One sheet poetry broadside published by The Pomegranate Press in 1972. A fine example. This is one of only TWELVE copies SIGNED by the poet and the artist. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Golden Goose Number Two
Zukofsky, Louis, Patchen, Kenneth, Williams, William Carlos et al
Columbus: Cronos Editions, 1948. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Second issue of this small press poetry magazine edited by Richard Wirtz Emerson and Frederick W. Eckman. Light wear to covers. A clean very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Agenda Volume 3 Number 6
Zukofsky, Louis
London: Agenda, 1964. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition. Small press poetry magazine edited by Charles Tomlinson. This issue given over entirely to works by Louis Zukofsky with four page introduction by William Carlos Williams. About very good condition in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Pagany A Native Quarterly Volume One Number Two
Zukofsky, Louis, Williams, William Carlos, Winters, Yvor, Gregory, Horace, Caldwell, Erskine, MacLeod, Norman et al
Spring 1930 issue of this literary quarterly edited by Richard Johns. Small paper loss near top of rear panel. Some darkening to covers. About very good condition in thick bound wraps. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Eternity's Woods
Zweig, Paul
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first edition of this early collection of poems. Postscript by Galway Kinnell. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Advanced Plane Geometry
Zwikker, C
Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. A very good copy in green cloth. Some inked computations to rear blank endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (4)