Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : FILM from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

 
Antonioni or, the Surface of the World
CHATMAN, SEYMOUR
Berkeley: University of California Press, (1985). Reprint. Octavo. viii; 290 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: FILM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Cattle Annie and Little Britches
WARD, ROBERT
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1978. First edition. Small octavo. 240 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Catalogs: WESTERN LITERATURE. FILM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
The Complete Wedding March or Erich Von Stroheim
WEINBERG, HERMAN, compiler
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1974). First edition. Quarto. xviii; 330 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in a very good lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: FILM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Contemporary Costume Film: Space, Place and the Past
PIDDUCK, JULIANNE
(London): BFI Publishing, (2004). First paperback edition. Octavo. 188 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: FILM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Derek Jarman's Garden. With Photographs by Howard Sooley
JARMAN, DEREK
Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, (1996). First American edition. Small quarto. 144 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: ENGLISH GARDENS. FILM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00

 
Film Culture No. 61: James Broughton
(New York: Film Culture, 1975). First edition. Small thin octavo. 104 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed on the cover by Broughton. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. FILM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Film Quarterly: Forty Years- A Selection
HENDERSON, BRIAN and ANN MARTIN, editors
Berkeley: University of California Press, (1999). First edition. Large octavo. xii; 571 pages. With black and white illustrations. Near fine in original cloth. Catalogs: FILM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Kids: A Film by Larry Clark
KORINE, HARMONY
New York: Grove Press, 1995. First edition. Small oblong quarto. 160 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Clark. Catalogs: FILM. PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
Polanski: Three Film Scripts. Knife in the Water, Repulsion and Cul-de-Sac
POLANSKI, ROMAN
London: Lorrimer Publishing, (1975). First edition. Octavo. 214 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers showing some light edgewear. Catalogs: FILM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Screen World 1988. Volume 39
WILLIS, JOHN
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1988. First edition. Octavo. 272 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: FILM. CINEMA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Screen World 1989. Volume 40
WILLIS, JOHN
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1989. First edition. Octavo. 272 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: FILM. CINEMA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Sergei Eisenstein: Notes of a Film Director
EISENSTEIN, SERGEI
London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1959. First English edition. Small quarto. 208 pages of text. Many black and white illustrations. Bookplate on the front pastedown, otherwise near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a few very small chips." Catalogs: FILM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Sunday Bloody Sunday: The Original Screenplay of the John Schlesinger Film
GILLIATT, PENELOPE
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, (1986). First edition. Small octavo. 174 pages. With eight pages of black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a small tear. With an introductory essay, ""Making Sunday Bloody Sunday""." Catalogs: CINEMA. FILM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Tallulah
GILL, BRENDAN
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1972). First edition. Tall quarto. 287 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a slightly faded spine. Catalogs: ACTING. HOLLYWOOD. BIOGRAPHY. FILM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Tokyo Scope: The Japanese Cult Film Companion
MACIAS, PATRICK
(San Francisco, California: Cadence Books, 2001). First edition. Quarto. 240 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Just about fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: JAPANESE CULTURE. FILM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
A Woman's View: How Hollywood Spoke to Women, 1930-1960
BASINGER, JEANINE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. Octavo. 528 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: FILM. WOMEN'S STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)