The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle
New York: The John Day Company, 1929. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Minor shelf wear, head of both spines showing the first signs of fraying, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt, medallion in gilt on front, gilt at top of text block. #133 of 1000 printed. Newly printed from the text of the second edition as revised by the author." Limited edition of 1000 copies, where 950 were available for sale and the remaining for presentation. A handsom set of rather scarc... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Aesop's Fables:
New York: Heritage Press, 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. Very minor shelf wear, hint of flecking on boards, owner signature at pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 132pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00
After 1903--What?
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf wear, bottom corners gently bumped, spine lightly sun touched, glue toning at endpages, age toning to edges of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black textured cloth boards, white ink labels, black ink lettering, white and black ink decorative elements, frontispiece, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 271pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
The Age of Chivalry:
Boston: Crosby, Nichols and Company, 1859. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.. Light shelf/edge wear, fraying and minor loss at head and tail, light sunning at spine/board edges, gilt lightly toned, minor foxing at preliminaries, inscribed by the author at the ffep, spine slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, tissue guards. Small 8vo. 114pp. Illus. (color plates). Wonderful chromolithos with gilt... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$450.00
Alarms and Diversions:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two small, closed tears and red at spine is sun faded, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, yellow cloth spine, black cloth boards, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 367pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
All Men are Enemies
London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- DJ in Near Fine Archival Slipcase.. Light shelf/edge wear, small bump at bottom edge of front board, gentle bump at top front corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, moderate toning at spine, several small chips (focused at head), light even toning, two small marks at rear, else clean. Archival slipcase shows very minor shelf/edge wear. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elem... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
An Almanac for Moderns
New York: Putnam's, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. Very minor spotting at top edges of boards, owner bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, chip at head and rear, light soiling at front, cup mark at front, else bright and clean. Linen boards, dark grey ink lettering, green ink decorative elements, pale peach endpages. 8vo. 396pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Awarded the Limited Editions Club first Gold Meda... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Alonzo and Melissa: or The Unfeeling Father. An American Tale
Portland, ME: S.H. Colesworthy, 1837. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Good+.. Light shelf/edge wear, minor loss at head and tail, small closed tear at head, square discoloration at front from long paste-on, ring mark at rear, pencil notation at ffep, joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards.16mo. 143pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notation at ffep reads, "These engravings are home made at Colesworthy's shop". Except for a few verbal substitutions, this is identical... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$150.00
The Amateur Emigrant:
Chicago, IL: Stone & Kimball, 1895. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ.. Minimal shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, tipped in plates, frontispiece, teg. 12mo. 180pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Published postumously, partly autobiographical. First edition quite scarce.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Amawalk Horsehair
West Kennebunk, ME: Phoenix Publishing, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth spine, white paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 321pp. Still in original shrink-wrap. Pristine.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
America Was Promises
New York: Duell Sloan and Pearce, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ.. Signed by the author at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning, chips at head and tail, several small spots, else clean. Black cloth board, silver gilt lettering. 12mo. 20pp. Laid in clipping. Laid in letter (see below). A collection of poetry by the author while he was Librarian of Congress. Letter, on "The Librarian of Congress" letterhead and dated March 22, 1941, laid in. Letter is ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Aphrodite in Aulis
London: William Heinemann, 1930. Limited Edition/First Edition. Full Leather. Near Fine [Textblock Fine]. No DJ, as Issued.. Light shelf/edge wear, slightest curve to boards, very minor split in joint at heel (appears to be manufacturing flaw), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural vellum beveled boards, uncut. 8vo. vi, 340pp. Numbered limited edition, this being 1134 of 1825, signed by Moore. Hand-set and printed on English hand-made paper by the Riverside Press, Edinburgh. Numbers 1 to 900 were ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$145.00
Art and Lies:
London: Jonathan Cape, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. TIght, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Burgundy textured paper, gilt lettering, cream endpages. 8vo. 294pp. Music score. Author is winner of the Whitbread Award for her first novel, "Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit," and has won The John Llewellyn Rhys Prize, the 1994 Lamda Literary Award for lesbian fiction and the E. M. Forster Award.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$60.00
Ask Mamma:
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1858. First (Book) Edition. Hardcover. Very Good++.. Light shelf/edge wear, small nick in one band, very light foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red leather spine/tips, red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 412pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). 51 engravings on wood in b&w, 13 hand coloured engravings on steel. A very handsome copy of this scarce volume.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$350.00
At Christmas All Bells Say the Same
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Fine Slipcase.. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine, else bright and clean. Printed paper boards, black ink lettering. Red cloth slipcase and sleeve, red leather spine on the sleeve, gilt lettering. 12mo. 25pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
At Midnight on the 31st of March
Cambridge, MA: Riverside Press, 1938. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Fair DJ in Fine Archival Case.. Minor shelf/edge wear, inscribed by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate/heavy shelf/edge wear, creases at edges, approx. half the lower spine missing with related creasing, light rubbing. Grey cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. Brown paper slipcase, matching sleeve, brown leather spine, brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 132pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Wa... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Aucassin and Nicolete:
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1899. First Edition Thus. Full Leather. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Minimal shelf wear, some fading of the green at edges (very typical of these volumes), owner inscription on ffep (1902), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green limp overlapped leather wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink lable, in blind decorative elements, Roycrofters watermarked paper, gold silk pastedowns, gold silk bookmark bound in, hand-illuminated. 8vo. 91pp. A variant binding depi... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Aurora Leigh
New York: C.C. Francis & Co. , 1857. First American Edition. Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued.. Light/moderate shelf/edge wear (tips through, minor loss at head and heel), spine lable missing, small pull area at front paper board, light rubbing, ownership signature on ffep, bookplate at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt decorative elements, marbled paper boards. Small 8vo. 366pp plus 6pp ads. From t... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Autocrat of the Breakfast Table
London: MacMillan And Co., 1903. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. Minor shelf wear, light rubbing at hinges, spine evenly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, navy leather spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled paper boards, teg, frontispiece, tissueguard. 16mo. 318pp. Introduction by Leslie Stephen. A lovely binding "by Sangorski & Sutcliffe for Marshall Field and Company." Overall, a lovely volume.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
And Autumn Came
Hollywood, CA: Cheval Books, 1969. First Edition Thus. Hardcover.. Very Good+/Near Fine in Like Publisher Box.. Hint of toning in buckram (typical for this volume), hint of foxing on one or two leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Publisher's box shows similar light toning, gilt on label slightly toned, slight bow to box-top edges, else tight and bright. Square 4to. np. Illus. b/w plates). Limited numbered edtion, this being LE-115. A handsome volume of the author's first collection of poems (... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (341)Fine or New (51)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (351)Filter by attribute:
First editions (336)With dust jacket (347)

