Search Results
Subject : Ceramics from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
The Art of Rosanjin
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., (1987). First edition. Small narrow quarto. 164 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in original decorated boards and a printed acetate dust jacket.
Catalogs: JAPANESE ART. CERAMICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
Betty Woodman February 16- April 14, 2002
(Sedalia, Missouri): Daum Museum of Contemporary Art, 2002. First edition. Tall thin quarto. 32 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: ART. CERAMICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
""Ceramics Today"": Aline Favre, Flourent Zeller
(Geneve: Editions Olizane), 1983. First edition. Small square quarto. 71 pages. Illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in a near fine pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: CERAMICS. ALINE FAVRE. FLOURENT ZELLER. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
""Ceramics Today"": James M. Romberg
(Geneve: Editions Olizane), 1983. First edition. Small square quarto. 85 pages. With black and white and color illustrations. Near fine in near fine pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: CERAMICS. JAMES M. ROMBERG. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
The Craven Family of Southern Folk Potters: North Carolina, Georgia, Tennessee, Arkansas, and Missouri
Fayetteville, North Carolina: Quincy Scarborough Companies, (2005). First edition. Quarto. xvi; 143 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and with sixteen pages in color. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Signed by Scarborough.
Catalogs: CERAMICS. FOLK POTTERY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Kakiemon. Famous Ceramics of Japan 5
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., (1981). First edition. Thin folio. 40 pages. With 53 color illustrations and one map. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped).
Catalogs: JAPANESE ART. CERAMICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Mary Roehm: Ceramics and Drawings. August 30 - September 29, 1994
New Paltz: College Art Gallery, State University of New York, 1994. First edition. Thin quarto. Unpaginated. With color and black and white illustrations and with additional color illustrations in a pocket at the rear of the book. Near fine in white printed wrappers. Signed by Roehm.
Catalogs: CERAMICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
The Meaders Family of Mossy Creek: Eighty Years of North Georgia Folk Pottery
Atlanta: Georgia Folk Culture, Georgia State University, 1976. First edition. Small, thin quarto. 32 pages. Illustrated throughout with sepia reproductions. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Very scarce."
Catalogs: GEORGIA POTTERY. CERAMICS. FOLK ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00
Omaggion agli etruschi: oggetti sculture elementi architettonici
(Roma): Edizioni Oberon, (1985). First edition. Thin square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Near fine in glossy black wrappers. Caruso's address stamp and TLS laid in. Text in Italian.
Catalogs: CERAMICS. SCULPTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Rick Berman Clayworker
(Atlanta: Circle B Press, 2007). First edition. Thin square quarto. 80 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Near fine in very slightly edgeworn pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by Berman.
Catalogs: CERAMICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Shanghai Museum Ancient Chinese Ceramics Gallery
(Shanghai: Shanghai Museum), no date. First edition. Thin narrow quarto. iv; 48 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in original pictorial stapled wrappers. Text in Chinese and English.
Catalogs: CHINESE ART. CERAMICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00
Song Ceramics
New York: Rizzoli, (1982). First edition. Large square quarto. 262 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in original cloth lettered in black, a fine pictorial dust jacket and a near fine plain cardboard slipcase."
Catalogs: CHINESE ART. CERAMICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
Tomb Tile Pictures of Ancient China: An Archaeological Study of Pottery Tiles from Tombs of Western Honan, Dating about the Third Century B.C
Toronto: The University of Toronto Press, 1939. First edition. Quarto. xx; 69 pages of text plus 127 black and white plates, 30 black and white illustrations and two frontispieces. Near fine in original blue cloth decorated and lettered in gilt and a good, lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. A nice copy."
Catalogs: CHINESE ARCHAEOLOGY. ANCIENT CHINESE ART. CERAMICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)

