Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : HISTORY from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

 
The Ambassadors' Secret: Holbein and the World of the Renaissance
NORTH, JOHN
New York: Hambledon and London, (2004). Revised edition. Small octavo. xviii; 462 pages. With eight color illustrations. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: HISTORY. ART. RENAISSANCE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
American Secretaries of the Navy. Volume I: 1775-1913. Volume II: 1913-1972. Two volumes
COLETTA, PAOLO, editor
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, (1980). First edition. Large octavos. lxii; 1028 pages. With black and white illustrations. A near fine set in a near fine slipcase. Catalogs: U.S. NAVY. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
Brass Music at the Cross Roads of Europe: The Low Countries and Contexts of Brass Musicians from the Renaissance into the Nineteenth Century
POLK, KEITH, editor
Utrecht: STIMU, 2005. First edition. Octavo. 140 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in original wrappers. Catalogs: MUSIC. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
The Enigma of Stonehenge
FOWLES, JOHN and BARRY BRUKOFF
London: Jonathan Cape, (1980). First edition. Thin oblong quarto. 128 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in original cloth and a near fine pictorial dust jacket, not price-clipped. Signed by Fowles." Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Face of an Island: Leigh Richmond Miner's Photographs of Saint Helena Island
DABBS, EDITH
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1971. Second edition. Large square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original gray cloth and a very good pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped) which is slightly darkened at the spine. Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA COAST. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
The First Explorations of the Trans-Allegheny Region by the Virginians 1650-1674
ALVORD, CLARENCE WALWORTH and LEE BIDGOOD
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1912. First edition. Octavo. 275 pages. With six maps and illustrations. Nice bookplate on the front pastedown otherwise a fine bright copy in original red cloth, teg. Howes A-194 (aa)." Catalogs: HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00

 
Food, Clothes and Shelter: Twentieth Century Industrial Archaeology
HUDSON, KENNETH
London: John Baker, (1978). First edition. Quarto. x; 160 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Catalogs: TECHNOLOGY. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
The Force So Much Closer Home: Henry Adams and the Adams Family
HARBERT, EARL
New York: New York University Press, 1977. First edition. Octavo. xii; 224 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Genius Moves: 100 Icons of Graphic Design
HELLER, STEVEN and MIRKO ILIC
Cincinnati: North Light Books, (2001). First edition. Tall quarto. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Previous ownership inscription on the copyright page otherwise near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Catalogs: 20TH CENTURY GRAPHIC ARTS. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Glimpses of China and Chinese Homes
MORSE, EDWARD
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1902. First edition. Small octavo. xvi; 216 pages plus the publisher's four-page catalogue bound in at rear. With black and white illustrations throughout. Light wear to the spinal extremities and corners, two pages with light edge chipping from being unevenly opened, else a near fine copy in original blue cloth decorated in white, red and pale blue, teg." Catalogs: CHINESE ARCHITECTURE. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
The Holy Land
DIXON, WILLIAM HEPWORTH
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1865. First Tauchnitz edition. Thick 16mo. Approximately 560 pages. Two volumes in one. A very good tight copy in contemporary half calf over drab boards with bright gilt tooling on the spine, teg." Catalogs: TRAVEL. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$80.00

 
The Next Civilization
PENDELL, ELMER
Dallas: Royal Publishing Company, (1960). First edition. Octavo. 238 pages. With eight black and white illustrations. An ex-library copy from the Human Dimensions Institute with a library stamp on the front free endpaper (no markings on the spine) otherwise near fine in original cloth and a very good dust jacket. Catalogs: HISTORY. PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
Niels Bohr's Times, In Physics, Philosophy, and Polity
PAIS, ABRAHAM
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. Later printing. Octavo. xviii; 565 pages. With 32 black and white illustrations. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: PHYSICS. SCIENCE. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
A People's History of the American Revolution: How Common People Shaped the Fight for Independence
RAPHAEL, RAY
New York: The New Press, (2001). First edition. Octavo. xii; 386 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket- as new. Catalogs: U.S. HISTORY. REVOLUTION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
The Practices of Painting in Japan, 1475-1500
PHILLIPS, QUITMAN
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 2000. First edition. Octavo. xx; 267 pages. With eight black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine decorated dust jacket. Review copy with dated slip laid in. Catalogs: JAPANESE ART. PATRONS. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
Sex and Death in Victorian Literature
BARRECA, REGINA, editor
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1990). First edition. Octavo. viii; 264 pages. Large ding on the top of the rear board otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket. With publisher's letter laid in. Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. HISTORY. CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
Story of Near East Relief (1915-1930): An Interpretation
BARTON, JAMES
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930. First edition. Octavo. xxii; 479 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Spinal extremities are worn otherwise a very good, tight, bright copy in a good, chipped dust jacket (price-clipped). Uncommon and scarce in dust jacket." Catalogs: WORLD WAR I. PHILANTHROPY. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
The Story of Civilization. Eleven volumes
DURANT, WILL and ARIEL
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1992). First Easton Press edition. Large thick octavos. With a few black and white illustrations in each volume. Previous owner has affixed the supplied Easton bookplates into each volume else fine in gilt-lettered and decorated Easton leather, aeg." Catalogs: HISTORY. PULITZER PRIZE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$500.00

 
The Sunny South: The Life and Art of William Aiken Walker
SEIBELS, CYNTHIA
Spartanburg, South Carolina: Saraland Press, (1995). First edition. Large square quarto. xvi; 272 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: SOUTHERN ART. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$90.00

 
Travel Writing and Empire: Postcolonial Theory in Transit
CLARK, STEVE, editor
London: Zed Books, (1999). First edition. Octavo. 264 pages. Near fine in original laminated pictorial boards. Catalogs: HISTORY. TRAVEL. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (1)