Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Speculative/Science Fiction, Gothic Horror & Fantasy from Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

 
Beneath the Moors
Lumley, Brian
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ [As New; Unread].. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, grey endpages. 12mo. 145pp. DJ illustrated by Herb Arnold. The English moors receive “Lovecraftian treatment” in this novel. Wonderful preface by the British author. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Best Supernatural Stories Of H. P. Lovecraft
Lovecraft, H. P
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1945. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ.. Soft bump at top edge of front board, hinge partially cracked at title page, paper well toned (typical of war era pulp), else tight, bright and unmarred. Black paper covered boards, tiny bat illustration and lettering in lilac at the lower front cover right bottom, lilac lettering at spine, top of text block dyed red. 8vo. 307pp. Tower Book Reprint Edition of this classic Lovecraft collection, originally publ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Blood Child and Other Stories
Butler, Octavia E
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Fine DJ. Small, red remainder mark at bottom of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Yellow paper boards, black ink lettering, red endpages. 12mo. 145pp. A wonderful collection of Nebula and Hugo award-winning short fiction. Butler was the first black woman to gain fame in speculative fiction circle (and remains the strongest voice). Noted flaw notwithstanding, a handsome copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
CAL:
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Doubleday, 1990. Limited Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps.. Soft crease in wraps, two leaves show small fold-over at upper tip, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 30pp. A lesser known addition to his renowned Robot series. The tale revolves around a robot who is taught to write by his author owner. A wonderful tale.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
The Day of the Triffids
Wyndham, John (John Beynon Harris, pseudonym)
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1951. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.. Minor shelf/edge wear (focused at head and tail), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small closed tears, some with related creases, "price" clipped, light even soiling at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey/blue coated paper boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 222pp. Preceded the British edition which shows textual differences and the first US release. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
ETAOIN SHRDLU
Brown, Frederic
Portland, ME: Ivy Derderian/Wolfe Editions, 2009. Limited Edition. Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps.. Tight, bright and unmarred. Unprinted tan cardstock wrappers; green textured heavy stock DJ, lettering and pictorial elements in black ink, advert endpages. 8vo. 13pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition this being 6 of 40 copies. The first solo project from Ivy Derderian, working at Wolfe Editions. Printed in Linotype Bonodi Book, created on an Intertype (the Linotype's successor). Fr... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$225.00

 
The Fall Of The House Of Usher
Poe, Edgar Allan; Neel, Alice (illus); Soyer, Raphael (afterword)
New York: Limited Editions Club/Anthoensen Press, 1985. First Edition Thus. Loose Signatures. Fine. Bright and unmarred. fo. 32pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by Neel and Soyer. Unnumbered. This is a set of loose signatures of Poe's classic tale printed by the Anthoensen Press on mould-made paper, designed by Ben Shiff and hand-set by Michael and Winifred Bixler. The bound copies were bound by John Isakovics in hand-marbled paper by Faith Harrison. Alice Neel died shortly before the publica... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Ghosts in Irish Houses [together with] More Ghosts in Irish Houses:
Reynolds, James
New York: Creative Age Press/Farrar Straus & Cudahy, 1947/1956. First American Edition/First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. No DJ/Very Good- DJ.. GiIH: Light shelf/edge wear, light toning/sunning at spine and top of boards, signed by the author at half-title, ownership signature at pastedown, two pale green stains at bottom of textblock edge; MGiIH: Minor shelf/edge wear, gilt toned, ownership signature at front pastedown, crease at rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ (MGiIH only) sho... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Harrigan's File
Derleth, August
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, grey endpages. 12mo. 256pp. DJ illustrated by Frank Utpatel. Seventeen stories, first published in “Weird Tales” and other magazines, reputedly all the science fiction stories written by the co-founder of Arkham House.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Herbert West Reanimator
Lovecraft, H. P
West Warwick, RI: Necronomicon Press, 1985. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.. Barest touch of shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright, and unmarred. Blue printed paper wraps, black ink lettering and pictorial elements. 8vo. 31pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Stated first edition. This story appeared in a 1943 issue of Weird Tales magazine. First published by Necronomicon in 1977, this is the "Motion Picture Edition".... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
Interview With The Vampire:
Rice, Anne
New York: Knopf, 1996. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ and Fine Slipcase. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ and Slipcase bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, tipped in page signed by author. 8vo. 340pp. As new in original shrink-wrap. The first volume of The Vampire Chronicles and the basis for the 1994 movie starring Tom Cruise, Brad Pitt, Antonio Banderas, and Kirsten Dunst. A pristine copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$175.00

 
Less Than Human
Raisor, Gary
Woodstock, GA: Overlook Connection Press, 1993. First Edition Thus. Hardcover.. Fine in Fine DJ.. Signed by author on titlepage, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Red coated paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, textblock on light grey stock. 8vo. 271pp. Raisor's first novel. Signed by the author. First published in wraps in 1992 by Berkley (Diamond Books imprint). A very handsome, unread, copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Manuscript for Araminta Station [Book One of The Cadwal Chronicles]
Vance, Jack
Los Angeles, CA/Columbia, PA: Underwood-Miller, 1987. Manuscript. Loose Sheets. Fine in Very Good+ Box.. Barest touch of wear, some editing marks, else bright and clean. Loose mss sheets; in original shipping box 8vo. 827pp. Sheet signed by Vance laid in. Araminta Station on the planet Cadwal was founded as a nature preserve with a strictly limited population of conservationists and research scientists. Over the centuries, however, using a series of legal subterfuges, its now hereditary administrators hav... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$1,200.00

 
Medea:
Ellison, Harlan (ed); Freas, Kelly; Duane, Diane (illus)
Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1985. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Very minor bump at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black Morocco leather boards, silver gilt lettering, blue foil endpages. 8vo. Limited edition of 35, this being "2" and signed by all contributors. This volume embodies transcriptions of project discussions and the resulting short story(ies). The authors include: Poul Anderson, Hal Clement, Thomas M. Disch, Harlan Ellison, F... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Philip K. Dick Society Newsletter Collection (PKDS)
Dick, Philip K.; Williams, Paul (ed)
PKDS, 1983-1992. First Printing(s). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.. Original shipping package shows light wear, else tight, bright and clean. Bound in wraps, various paginations. The Philip K. Dick Society was active from 1983 to 1992, during which time 30 issues of the Philip K. Dick Society Newsletter were published. The average issue is 16 pages, some are longer, one is a cassette tape. Most include rare material by PKD. Every issue contains a long and very informative news column on PKD-related m... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$550.00

 
Santa Claus Conquers The Martians:
Harry, Lou
New York: Roadside Amusements/Chamberlain Bros./Penguin, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, red textured paper spine, cream paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 205pp. Illus. (b/w plates). DVD in unopened sleeve tipped in at rear. Pia at her best...in 1964.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Skin and Bones:
Smith, Thorne
New York: Sun Dial Press, 1933 [1939]. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. Light shelf wear (focused at tips), very light toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, chipping at tips, spine lightly sun touched, else bright and clean. Brown coated cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative element. 12mo. 306pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A wonderful (and funny) tale of a man who, via a problem with an x-ray, becomes a skelaton at the most ino... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The White People
Burnett, Frances Hodgson; Green, Elizabeth Shippen (illus)
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ.. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head and tail, front joint starting, minor moisture stain near head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 112pp. Illus. (sepia plates). Shows correct, for first edition, code "A-R" on copyright page. Supernatural tale set in Scotland of a young girl who can see ghosts (hence, "White People"). BAL 212... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (16)