Search Results
Subject : Mythology from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
The Bird Who Cleans the World and other Mayan Fables. Translated by Wallace Kaufman
(Willimantic, CT): Curbstone Press, (1991). First edition. Octavo. 120 pages. With a few color illustrations. Fine in a near fine decorated dust jacket. Inscribed to Reynolds Price by Kaufman.
Catalogs: MYTHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Fairy Tales for the Psyche: Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves and The Myth of Sisyphus
New York: Continuum, (1996). First edition. Octavo. 192 pages. Fine in original black boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket with a mild vertical crease on the front flap.
Catalogs: MYTHOLOGY. PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
In the Footsteps of Orpheus: The Story of the Finding and Identification of the Lost Entrance to Hades, et al
London: Robert Hale, (1967). First edition. Octavo. 208 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. MYTHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
The Long Bright Land: Fairy Tales from Southern Seas
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1929. First edition. Short wide octavo. xiv; 207 pages. With thirteen black and white illustrations and a color frontispiece. A bright, near fine copy in original gilt stamped dark blue cloth and a very good pictorial dust jacket which is chipped and sunned at the spine. Scarce in dust jacket."
Catalogs: MAORI FOLK LORE. MYTHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00
Myths and Legends of Southern Africa. Edited by Rosemund Handler
(Cape Town: T. V. Bulpin Publications), 1979. First edition. Tall quarto. 311 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Very good in original green boards lacking the dust jacket.
Catalogs: AFRICAN HISTORY. MYTHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
The Myths of the Ancient World. Ten volumes
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1990. Octavos. Fine in gilt decorated Easton leather, aeg. Set includes: The Greek Myths (2 volumes), Myths of the North American Indians, Myths and Legends of Babylonia and Assyria, Myths of the Hindus and Buddhists, Myths and Legends of China, Myths and Legends of Ancient Egypt, Myths and Legends of Japan, Myths of the Norsemen, and Celtic Myths and Legends."
Catalogs: MYTHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$600.00
The Naked Man. Introduction to a Science of Mythology: 4
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, (1981). First American edition. Octavo. 746 pages. Near fine in original decorated wrappers.
Catalogs: ANTHROPOLOGY. MYTHOLOGY. NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Origins of Evil in Hindu Mythology
Berkeley: University of California Press, (1976). First edition. Octavo. 411 pages. Fine in a lightly used dust jacket. The dedication copy- inscribed to Daniel H. H. Ingalls and with his bookplate on the front pastedown.
Catalogs: EAST INDIAN STUDIES. HINDU. MYTHOLOGY. D. H. H. INGALLS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Pantheon Babylonicum: Nomina Deorum e Textibus Cuneiformibus Excerpta et Ordine Alphabetico
Romae: Sumptibus Pontificii Instituti Biblici, 1914. First edition. Quarto. xvi; 264 pages plus a 35-page transcription. Rebound in cloth backed marbled boards. Text in Latin.
Catalogs: MYTHOLOGY. CLASSICAL STUDIES. BABYLON. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
The Speech of the Grail: A Journey toward Speaking that Heals and Transforms
(Hudson, New York): Lindisfarne Books, (1995). First edition. Octavo. xxiv; 272 pages. Near fine in original pictorial dust jacket. Warmly inscribed by Sussman.
Catalogs: ARTHURIAN LEGEND. MYTHOLOGY. HEALTH. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Stories of Norse Gods and Heroes
Chicago: A. Flanagan Co., Publishers, (1894). First edition. Thin 12mo. 101 pages. With a few small black and white illustrations. Corners are worn otherwise very good in original cloth backed pictorial boards. Uncommon.
Catalogs: MYTHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Uber Selene und Verwandtes
Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von B. G. Teubner, 1890. Octavo. xvi; 202 pages. With five folding black and white plates. Rebound in sturdy blue cloth with black lettering on the spine. Text in German and Greek.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. MYTHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Una Religione dell'atto Cruento: I Misteri di Mithra
(Rome): Mythos Edizioni, 2001. Second edition. Small thin octavo. 95 pages. Near fine in original printed wrappers.
Catalogs: MYTHOLOGY. ASTROLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (7)

